Skip to content

Rovida Advisors Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1653857, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Rovida Advisors Inc. reported $317,688,285 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 73.57% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-24-010985

Period
2024-09-30
Reported value
$318M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
73.57%
New
6
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IWMnew+90,000$19.9M
ASMLnew+12,500$10.4M
IPadded+171,100$8.36M
DVNnew+140,000$5.48M
GOOGLnew+25,000$4.15M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SONYexited-103,946-$8.83M
WECexited-101,000-$7.92M
PARreduced-132,727-$6.9M
MAexited-15,000-$6.62M
CZRreduced-145,900-$6.09M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-24-010985, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $317,688,275, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NTBBANK OF N T BUTTERFIELD & SOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,793,437 shares; 2024Q2: 1,793,437 shares; 2024Q3: 1,793,437 shares 1,793,437$66.1M20.81%0Timeline
KTOSKRATOS DEFENSE & SEC SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,773,655 shares; 2024Q2: 1,773,655 shares; 2024Q3: 1,773,655 shares 1,773,655$41.3M13%0Timeline
PARPAR TECHNOLOGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,132,735 shares; 2024Q2: 600,000 shares; 2024Q3: 467,273 shares 467,273$24.3M7.65%-132,727Timeline
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 90,000 shares 90,000$19.9M6.26%newTimeline
BEKEKE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 800,000 shares; 2024Q3: 800,000 shares 800,000$15.9M5.01%0Timeline
ALITALIGHT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 800,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,700,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,111,170 shares 2,111,170$15.6M4.92%+411,170Timeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 60,000 shares; 2024Q2: 100,000 shares; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$13.9M4.39%0Timeline
CPCANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 150,000 shares; 2024Q2: 150,000 shares; 2024Q3: 150,000 shares 150,000$12.8M4.04%0Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,500 shares; 2024Q2: 3,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,000 shares 3,000$12.6M3.98%0Timeline
HTHTH WORLD GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 225,000 shares; 2024Q2: 300,000 shares; 2024Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$11.2M3.51%0Timeline
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 400,000 shares; 2024Q3: 254,100 shares 254,100$10.6M3.34%-145,900Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 12,500 shares 12,500$10.4M3.28%newTimeline
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 28,900 shares; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$9.77M3.08%+171,100Timeline
UBSUBS GROUP AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 300,000 shares; 2024Q2: 300,000 shares; 2024Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$9.24M2.91%0Timeline
DADA NEXUS LTD NPV ADRDADA NEXUS LTD NPV ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 4,613,268 shares; 2024Q2: 4,613,268 shares; 2024Q3: 4,613,268 shares 4,613,268$8.72M2.74%0
BURBURFORD CAPITAL LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 424,999 shares; 2024Q2: 575,000 shares; 2024Q3: 575,000 shares 575,000$7.61M2.4%0Timeline
BORRBORR DRILLING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,200,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,200,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,300,000 shares 1,300,000$7.12M2.24%+100,000Timeline
HUNHUNTSMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 320,000 shares; 2024Q2: 350,000 shares; 2024Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$6.04M1.9%-100,000Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 123,600 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 140,000 shares 140,000$5.48M1.72%newTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 25,000 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$4.15M1.31%newTimeline
FROFRONTLINE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 212,666 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.28M0.72%newTimeline
MSOSADVISORSHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 316,147 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$1.43M0.45%newTimeline
ASPIASP ISOTOPES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 350,000 shares; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares 400,000$1.11M0.35%+50,000Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SONYSONY GROUP CORP103,946$8.83Mshares
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP INC101,000$7.92Mshares
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED15,000$6.62Mshares
H&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES INCH&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES INC41,823$1.85Mshares
RHRH7,500$1.83Mshares
INTCINTEL CORP32,400$1Mshares

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-24-010985 base2024-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set