RIT CAPITAL PARTNERS PLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 939334, London, United Kingdom
RIT CAPITAL PARTNERS PLC reported $800,226,833 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.46% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000939334-24-000025
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $800M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 96.46%
- New
- 8
- Sold out
- 4
Part of the filer group RIT CAPITAL PARTNERS PLC
How groups are builtLargest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| AMZNnew | +350,500 | $65.3M |
| NKEnew | +430,000 | $38M |
| VFCnew | +1,640,000 | $32.7M |
| MSFTnew | +68,000 | $29.2M |
| Vnew | +100,000 | $27.5M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| GLNGexited | -1,105,000 | -$34.6M |
| TMOexited | -45,500 | -$25.1M |
| CTVAexited | -411,900 | -$22.2M |
| ICLRexited | -68,379 | -$21.4M |
| CPNGreduced | -358,000 | -$8.79M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000939334-24-000025, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $472,111,125, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE IN | 427,700 | $68.7M | 14.55% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED | 135,100 | $66.7M | 14.12% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 350,500 | $65.3M | 13.83% | new | Timeline | ||
| KBRKBR INC | 977,021 | $63.6M | 13.47% | +358,521 | Timeline | ||
| CPNGCOUPANG INC | 1,900,000 | $46.6M | 9.88% | -358,000 | Timeline | ||
| NKENIKE INC | 430,000 | $38M | 8.05% | new | Timeline | ||
| VFCV F CORP | 1,640,000 | $32.7M | 6.93% | new | Timeline | ||
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 68,000 | $29.2M | 6.2% | new | Timeline | ||
| VVISA INC | 100,000 | $27.5M | 5.82% | new | Timeline | ||
| TLNTALEN ENERGY CORP | 95,554 | $17M | 3.61% | new | Timeline | ||
| AJGGALLAGHER ARTHUR J & CO | 41,200 | $11.6M | 2.46% | new | Timeline | ||
| TET1 ENERGY INC | 1,700,000 | $1.65M | 0.35% | 0 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEYOND MEAT INCBEYOND MEAT INC NOTE 3/1 | principal | 21,600,000 | $3.46M | 0 |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000939334-24-000025 | base | 2024-11-12 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |