Skip to content

REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1316622, New York, NY

REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $550,592,886 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.63% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004749

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$551M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.63%
New
0
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ECHOadded+1,584,857$43.9M
TDSadded+300,000$10.7M
MERCadded+1,656,115$5.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWexited-3,540,422-$150M
AERreduced-215,000-$25.2M
APEIreduced-421,876-$12.9M
ATROexited-225,893-$5.46M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004749, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $550,592,886, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ECHOECHOSTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,915,934 shares; 2024Q4: 7,059,984 shares; 2025Q1: 6,359,984 shares; 2025Q2: 7,944,841 shares 7,944,841$220M39.97%+1,584,857Timeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,142,023 shares; 2024Q4: 2,024,863 shares; 2025Q1: 1,624,863 shares; 2025Q2: 1,409,863 shares 1,409,863$165M29.96%-215,000Timeline
TDSTELEPHONE & DATA SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 570,213 shares; 2025Q2: 870,213 shares 870,213$31M5.62%+300,000Timeline
APEIAMERICAN PUB ED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,260,979 shares; 2024Q4: 1,260,979 shares; 2025Q1: 1,127,255 shares; 2025Q2: 705,379 shares 705,379$21.5M3.9%-421,876Timeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,189,270 shares; 2024Q4: 8,189,270 shares; 2025Q1: 8,189,270 shares; 2025Q2: 8,189,270 shares 8,189,270$17.5M3.18%0Timeline
MERCMERCER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,712,725 shares; 2024Q4: 1,712,725 shares; 2025Q1: 1,712,725 shares; 2025Q2: 3,368,840 shares 3,368,840$11.8M2.14%+1,656,115Timeline
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 320,000 shares; 2024Q4: 320,000 shares; 2025Q1: 320,000 shares; 2025Q2: 320,000 shares 320,000$9.08M1.65%0Timeline
MSCSTUDIO CITY INTL HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,268,921 shares; 2024Q4: 3,239,073 shares; 2025Q1: 3,239,073 shares; 2025Q2: 3,239,073 shares 3,239,073$7.19M1.31%0Timeline
CBLCBL & ASSOC PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 117,613 shares; 2024Q4: 117,613 shares; 2025Q1: 117,613 shares; 2025Q2: 117,613 shares 117,613$2.99M0.54%0Timeline
EHTHEHEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 175,405 shares; 2024Q4: 467,395 shares; 2025Q1: 467,395 shares; 2025Q2: 467,395 shares 467,395$2.03M0.37%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ECHOSTAR CORPECHOSTAR CORP NOTE 3.875%11/3principal53,950,906$62.5M-20,904,642

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEW3,540,422$150Mshares
ATROASTRONICS CORP225,893$5.46Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-004749 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set