Skip to content

REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1316622, New York, NY

REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $669,874,617 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.25% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-003159

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$670M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
98.25%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWadded+1,515,321$64M
TDSnew+570,213$22.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AERreduced-400,000-$40.9M
ECHOreduced-700,000-$17.9M
ATROreduced-433,711-$10.5M
APEIreduced-133,724-$2.98M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-003159, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $669,874,617, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,142,023 shares; 2024Q4: 2,024,863 shares; 2025Q1: 1,624,863 shares 1,624,863$166M24.78%-400,000Timeline
ECHOECHOSTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,915,934 shares; 2024Q4: 7,059,984 shares; 2025Q1: 6,359,984 shares 6,359,984$163M24.29%-700,000Timeline
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 612,500 shares; 2024Q4: 2,025,101 shares; 2025Q1: 3,540,422 shares 3,540,422$150M22.34%+1,515,321
APEIAMERICAN PUB ED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,260,979 shares; 2024Q4: 1,260,979 shares; 2025Q1: 1,127,255 shares 1,127,255$25.2M3.76%-133,724Timeline
TDSTELEPHONE & DATA SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 570,213 shares 570,213$22.1M3.3%newTimeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,189,270 shares; 2024Q4: 8,189,270 shares; 2025Q1: 8,189,270 shares 8,189,270$21.8M3.25%0Timeline
MERCMERCER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,712,725 shares; 2024Q4: 1,712,725 shares; 2025Q1: 1,712,725 shares 1,712,725$10.5M1.57%0Timeline
MSCSTUDIO CITY INTL HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,268,921 shares; 2024Q4: 3,239,073 shares; 2025Q1: 3,239,073 shares 3,239,073$8.19M1.22%0Timeline
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 320,000 shares; 2024Q4: 320,000 shares; 2025Q1: 320,000 shares 320,000$8M1.19%0Timeline
ATROASTRONICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 659,604 shares; 2025Q1: 225,893 shares 225,893$5.46M0.82%-433,711Timeline
CBLCBL & ASSOC PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 117,613 shares; 2024Q4: 117,613 shares; 2025Q1: 117,613 shares 117,613$3.13M0.47%0Timeline
EHTHEHEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 175,405 shares; 2024Q4: 467,395 shares; 2025Q1: 467,395 shares 467,395$3.12M0.47%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ECHOSTAR CORPECHOSTAR CORP NOTE 3.875%11/3principal74,855,548$84.1M0

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-003159 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set