Skip to content

RAIFF PARTNERS INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1026303, NEW YORK, NY

RAIFF PARTNERS INC reported $41,913,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 72.75% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-17-020220

Period
2017-03-31
Reported value
$41.9M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
72.75%
New
10
Sold out
29

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AAPLnew+22,000$3.16M
HESS CORPnew+65,000$3.13M
FIDELITY & GTY LIFE COMnew+100,000$2.78M
ARES MGMT LP COM SHS REG INTadded+115,000$2.18M
LVSnew+35,000$2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNAexited-75,000-$3.11M
Cexited-45,000-$2.67M
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN A…exited-40,000-$2.17M
GOOGLexited-2,600-$2.06M
COWEN GROUP INCexited-125,000-$1.94M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-17-020220, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $41,913,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ARCCARES CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: 235,000 shares; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 265,000 shares; 2016Q2: 260,000 shares; 2016Q3: 300,000 shares; 2016Q4: 240,000 shares; 2017Q1: 255,000 shares 255,000$4.43M10.57%+15,000Timeline
Apollo Global ManagementApollo Global ManagementQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 135,000 shares; 2016Q4: 120,000 shares; 2017Q1: 140,000 shares 140,000$3.4M8.12%+20,000
ATHENE HOLDING LTDATHENE HOLDING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 35,000 shares; 2017Q1: 65,000 shares 65,000$3.25M7.75%+30,000
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: 100,000 shares; 2015Q4: 50,000 shares; 2016Q1: 75,000 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 22,000 shares 22,000$3.16M7.54%newTimeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 65,000 shares 65,000$3.13M7.48%new
ARIAPOLLO COML REAL ESTATE FINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 150,000 shares; 2016Q4: 125,000 shares; 2017Q1: 155,000 shares 155,000$2.92M6.96%+30,000Timeline
FIDELITY & GTY LIFE COMFIDELITY & GTY LIFE COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.78M6.63%new
MGM GROWTH PPTYS LLCMGM GROWTH PPTYS LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 165,000 shares; 2016Q3: 265,000 shares; 2016Q4: 130,000 shares; 2017Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.71M6.45%-30,000
ARES MGMT LP COM SHS REG INTARES MGMT LP COM SHS REG INTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 20,000 shares; 2017Q1: 135,000 shares 135,000$2.56M6.1%+115,000
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 3,200 shares; 2017Q1: 3,500 shares 3,500$2.15M5.13%+300
LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 60,000 shares; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 35,000 shares 35,000$2M4.76%newTimeline
MCMOELIS & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 75,000 shares; 2017Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$1.54M3.67%-35,000Timeline
APOLLO INVT CORPAPOLLO INVT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: 210,000 shares; 2015Q4: 250,000 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 305,000 shares; 2016Q4: 235,000 shares; 2017Q1: 225,000 shares 225,000$1.48M3.52%-10,000
GTNGRAY MEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$1.45M3.46%newTimeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.45M3.45%newTimeline
MGMMGM RESORTS INTERNATIONALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 250,000 shares; 2016Q1: 283,000 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 25,000 shares; 2017Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.37M3.27%+25,000Timeline
XPOXPO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.2M2.86%newTimeline
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGSSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$689K1.64%new
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$201K0.48%new
ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$57K0.14%new

Sold out in Q1 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CNACNA FINL CORP75,000$3.11Mshares
CCITIGROUP INC45,000$2.67Mshares
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN A…ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN ADR40,000$2.17Mshares
GOOGLALPHABET INC2,600$2.06Mshares
COWEN GROUP INCCOWEN GROUP INC125,000$1.94Mshares
CBS CORP NEWCBS CORP NEW30,000$1.91Mshares
TPG SPECIALTY LENDING INCTPG SPECIALTY LENDING INC75,000$1.4Mshares
BUDANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA NV10,000$1.05Mshares
CCLCARNIVAL CORP20,000$1.04Mshares
CBCHUBB LIMITED5,000$661Kshares
KYNKAYNE ANDERSON ENERGY INFRST30,000$587Kshares
STWDSTARWOOD PPTY TR INC20,000$439Kshares
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP5,000$340Kshares
PHARMACEUTICAL HOLDRSPHARMACEUTICAL HOLDRS6,000$315Kshares
FDUSFIDUS INVT CORP15,000$236Kshares
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INC1,500$104Kshares
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INC1,000$79Kshares
YELPYELP INC2,000$76Kshares
DREW INDS INCDREW INDS INC500$54Kshares
SIX FLAGS INCSIX FLAGS INC800$48Kshares
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN1,500$40Kshares
ATLASSIAN CORPATLASSIAN CORP1,300$31Kshares
TILE SHOP HLDGS INCTILE SHOP HLDGS INC1,500$29Kshares
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS CO100$27Kshares
AKAMAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC400$27Kshares
FLAGSTAR BANCORP INCFLAGSTAR BANCORP INC1,000$27Kshares
MCHPMICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.400$26Kshares
RICE ENERGY INCRICE ENERGY INC500$11Kshares
BRIGHTCOVE INCBRIGHTCOVE INC1,000$8Kshares

How Q1 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-17-020220 base2017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set