Skip to content

RAIFF PARTNERS INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1026303, NEW YORK, NY

RAIFF PARTNERS INC reported $34,725,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 71.84% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-17-031556

Period
2017-06-30
Reported value
$34.7M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
71.84%
New
13
Sold out
14

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
METnew+61,000$3.35M
COSTnew+20,000$3.2M
SLFnew+65,000$2.32M
JPMnew+25,000$2.29M
STWDnew+100,000$2.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AAPLexited-22,000-$3.16M
ARIexited-155,000-$2.92M
FIDELITY & GTY LIFE COMexited-100,000-$2.78M
MGM GROWTH PPTYS LLCexited-100,000-$2.71M
ARES MGMT LP COM SHS REG INTexited-135,000-$2.56M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-17-031556, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $34,725,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
METMETLIFE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 110,000 shares; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 61,000 shares 61,000$3.35M9.65%newTimeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 10,000 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$3.2M9.21%newTimeline
Apollo Global ManagementApollo Global ManagementQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 135,000 shares; 2016Q4: 120,000 shares; 2017Q1: 140,000 shares; 2017Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.65M7.62%-40,000
ATHENE HOLDING LTDATHENE HOLDING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 35,000 shares; 2017Q1: 65,000 shares; 2017Q2: 52,000 shares 52,000$2.58M7.43%-13,000
ARCCARES CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: 235,000 shares; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 265,000 shares; 2016Q2: 260,000 shares; 2016Q3: 300,000 shares; 2016Q4: 240,000 shares; 2017Q1: 255,000 shares; 2017Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$2.46M7.08%-105,000Timeline
SLFSUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 65,000 shares 65,000$2.32M6.69%newTimeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 15,000 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$2.29M6.58%newTimeline
STWDSTARWOOD PPTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: 5,000 shares; 2015Q4: 70,000 shares; 2016Q1: 186,000 shares; 2016Q2: 65,000 shares; 2016Q3: 105,000 shares; 2016Q4: 20,000 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.24M6.45%newTimeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 65,000 shares; 2017Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$1.97M5.68%-20,000
NMFCNEW MTN FIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 100,000 shares; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 130,000 shares 130,000$1.89M5.45%newTimeline
Dow Chemical CompanyDow Chemical CompanyQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 27,000 shares 27,000$1.7M4.9%new
TWO HARBORS INVESTMENT CORPTWO HARBORS INVESTMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 170,000 shares 170,000$1.69M4.85%new
BLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THEBLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: 35,000 shares; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.67M4.8%new
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 112,000 shares 112,000$1.35M3.89%new
APOLLO INVT CORPAPOLLO INVT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: 210,000 shares; 2015Q4: 250,000 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 305,000 shares; 2016Q4: 235,000 shares; 2017Q1: 225,000 shares; 2017Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$1.28M3.68%-25,000
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 46,000 shares 46,000$1.21M3.48%new
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$749K2.16%new
CISION LTDCISION LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$103K0.3%new
ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 20,000 shares; 2017Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$36K0.1%-10,000

Sold out in Q2 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AAPLAPPLE INC22,000$3.16Mshares
ARIAPOLLO COML REAL ESTATE FIN155,000$2.92Mshares
FIDELITY & GTY LIFE COMFIDELITY & GTY LIFE COM100,000$2.78Mshares
MGM GROWTH PPTYS LLCMGM GROWTH PPTYS LLC100,000$2.71Mshares
ARES MGMT LP COM SHS REG INTARES MGMT LP COM SHS REG INT135,000$2.56Mshares
ALLEGHANY CORP DELALLEGHANY CORP DEL3,500$2.15Mshares
LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORP35,000$2Mshares
MCMOELIS & CO40,000$1.54Mshares
GTNGRAY MEDIA INC100,000$1.45Mshares
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC50,000$1.45Mshares
MGMMGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL50,000$1.37Mshares
XPOXPO INC25,000$1.2Mshares
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGSSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS15,000$689Kshares
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INC15,000$201Kshares

How Q2 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-17-031556 base2017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-17-031556 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-020220 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-006055 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-086048 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-076056 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-064959 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-051598 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-040965 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-031532 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-019508 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-006181 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-041437 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-032116 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-020644 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-006683 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-13-042019 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-13-032018 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set