Skip to content

Raging Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1444376, Rocky Hill, NJ

Raging Capital Management, LLC reported $117,686,000 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.55% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000921895-20-002255

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$118M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
96.55%
New
5
Sold out
11

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ETnew+2,040,928$14.5M
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELadded+283,460$9.78M
CNX MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LPnew+857,307$5.7M
APGnew+233,267$2.83M
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELnew+33,799$1.16M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BMC STK HLDGS INCexited-525,565-$9.32M
SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCexited-1,636,000-$8.08M
BLDRexited-369,240-$4.52M
OSGexited-363,949-$4.49M
TRIPexited-255,440-$4.44M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000921895-20-002255, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $111,295,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IMMRIMMERSION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 4,832,445 shares; 2020Q1: 4,832,445 shares; 2020Q2: 4,832,445 shares 4,832,445$30.1M27.05%0Timeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 2,040,928 shares 2,040,928$14.5M13.06%newTimeline
PKEPARK AEROSPACE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 1,877,448 shares; 2020Q1: 1,262,838 shares; 2020Q2: 1,156,430 shares 1,156,430$12.9M11.58%-106,408Timeline
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 60,200 shares; 2020Q2: 343,660 shares 343,660$11.9M10.66%+283,460
BPOPPOPULAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 700,000 shares; 2020Q1: 362,462 shares; 2020Q2: 308,272 shares 308,272$11.5M10.3%-54,190Timeline
CASTLIGHT HEALTH INC CL BCASTLIGHT HEALTH INC CL BQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 10,174,675 shares; 2020Q1: 10,423,517 shares; 2020Q2: 10,423,517 shares 10,423,517$8.65M7.77%0
CVR Partners, LPCVR Partners, LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 9,175,012 shares; 2020Q1: 8,720,381 shares; 2020Q2: 6,946,138 shares 6,946,138$5.9M5.3%-1,774,243
CNX MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LPCNX MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 857,307 shares 857,307$5.7M5.12%new
RDCMRADCOM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 638,500 shares; 2020Q1: 523,103 shares; 2020Q2: 432,397 shares 432,397$3.52M3.16%-90,706Timeline
APGAPI GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 233,267 shares 233,267$2.83M2.55%newTimeline
NTPIFNAM TAI PPTY INC COM SHS (VGB)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 412,738 shares; 2020Q1: 428,604 shares; 2020Q2: 428,604 shares 428,604$2.68M2.41%0Timeline
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 33,799 shares 33,799$1.16M1.05%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SCORPIO BULKERS INCSCORPIO BULKERS INC COMcall332,400$5.09Mnew
ETENERGY TRANSFER L P COM UT LTD PTNcall183,300$1.3M-1,266,400

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BMC STK HLDGS INCBMC STK HLDGS INC525,565$9.32Mshares
SCORPIO BULKERS INCSCORPIO BULKERS INC332,400$8.41Mcall
SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCSIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC1,636,000$8.08Mshares
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC369,240$4.52Mshares
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INC363,949$4.49Mshares
TRIPTRIPADVISOR INC255,440$4.44Mshares
HLITHARMONIC INC621,245$3.58Mshares
BENEFYTT TECHNOLOGIES INCBENEFYTT TECHNOLOGIES INC97,549$2.18Mshares
Accelerate DiagnosticsAccelerate Diagnostics105,946$883Kshares
PAYSPAYSIGN INC167,509$864Kshares
CEL-SCI CORPCEL-SCI CORP25,883$299Kshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000921895-20-002255 base2020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set