Raging Capital Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1444376, Rocky Hill, NJ
Raging Capital Management, LLC reported $132,200,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.98% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000921895-20-001458
- Period
- 2020-03-31
- Reported value
- $132M
- Holdings
- 20
- Top 10 weight
- 86.98%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 17
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCnew | +1,636,000 | $8.08M |
| BENEFYTT TECHNOLOGIES INCnew | +97,549 | $2.18M |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELnew | +60,200 | $1.91M |
| Accelerate Diagnosticsadded | +49,548 | $413K |
| CEL-SCI CORPnew | +25,883 | $299K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INCexited | -1,426,369 | -$47.6M |
| ALLERGAN PLCexited | -240,840 | -$46M |
| TDWexited | -1,935,612 | -$37.3M |
| ALRMexited | -774,940 | -$33.3M |
| CLOUDERA INCexited | -1,683,170 | -$19.6M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2020
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000921895-20-001458, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $117,121,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMMRIMMERSION CORP | 4,832,445 | $25.9M | 22.12% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| PKEPARK AEROSPACE CORP | 1,262,838 | $15.9M | 13.59% | -614,610 | Timeline | ||
| BPOPPOPULAR INC | 362,462 | $12.7M | 10.83% | -337,538 | Timeline | ||
| BMC STK HLDGS INCBMC STK HLDGS INC | 525,565 | $9.32M | 7.96% | -270,911 | |||
| CVR Partners, LPCVR Partners, LP | 8,720,381 | $8.98M | 7.67% | -454,631 | |||
| SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCSIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INC | 1,636,000 | $8.08M | 6.9% | new | |||
| CASTLIGHT HEALTH INC CL BCASTLIGHT HEALTH INC CL B | 10,423,517 | $7.54M | 6.44% | +248,842 | |||
| BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC | 369,240 | $4.52M | 3.86% | -284,095 | Timeline | ||
| OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INC | 363,949 | $4.49M | 3.83% | -632,528 | Timeline | ||
| TRIPTRIPADVISOR INC | 255,440 | $4.44M | 3.79% | -219,655 | Timeline | ||
| HLITHARMONIC INC | 621,245 | $3.58M | 3.05% | -927,745 | Timeline | ||
| RDCMRADCOM LTD | 523,103 | $3.18M | 2.72% | -115,397 | Timeline | ||
| NTPIFNAM TAI PPTY INC COM SHS (VGB) | 428,604 | $2.36M | 2.01% | +15,866 | Timeline | ||
| BENEFYTT TECHNOLOGIES INCBENEFYTT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 97,549 | $2.18M | 1.86% | new | |||
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | 60,200 | $1.91M | 1.63% | new | |||
| Accelerate DiagnosticsAccelerate Diagnostics | 105,946 | $883K | 0.75% | +49,548 | |||
| PAYSPAYSIGN INC | 167,509 | $864K | 0.74% | +9,185 | Timeline | ||
| CEL-SCI CORPCEL-SCI CORP | 25,883 | $299K | 0.26% | new |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCORPIO BULKERS INCSCORPIO BULKERS INC COM | call | 332,400 | $8.41M | new |
| ETENERGY TRANSFER L P COM UT LTD PTN | call | 1,449,700 | $6.67M | -1,611,200 |
Sold out in Q1 2020
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INCSINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INC | 1,426,369 | $47.6M | shares |
| ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLC | 240,840 | $46M | shares |
| TDWTIDEWATER INC NEW | 1,935,612 | $37.3M | shares |
| ALRMALARM COM HLDGS INC | 774,940 | $33.3M | shares |
| CLOUDERA INCCLOUDERA INC | 1,683,170 | $19.6M | shares |
| UPLDUPLAND SOFTWARE INC | 542,213 | $19.4M | shares |
| AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTD | 379,483 | $18.6M | shares |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 84,570 | $17.4M | shares |
| TWITTER INCTWITTER INC | 521,425 | $16.7M | shares |
| ECLIPSE RESOURCES CORPECLIPSE RESOURCES CORP | 1,122,603 | $8.91M | shares |
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 4,492 | $6.02M | shares |
| IRBTQIROBOT CORP | 110,300 | $5.58M | shares |
| MNKDMANNKIND CORP | 3,048,257 | $3.93M | shares |
| MRAMEVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES INC | 673,015 | $3.54M | shares |
| PARTY CITY HOLDCO INCPARTY CITY HOLDCO INC | 1,050,000 | $2.46M | shares |
| BYNDBEYOND MEAT INC | 18,000 | $1.36M | shares |
| HEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INCHEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INC | 47,549 | $917K | shares |
How Q1 2020 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000921895-20-001458 | base | 2020-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |