Skip to content

Raging Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1444376, Rocky Hill, NJ

Raging Capital Management, LLC reported $132,200,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.98% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000921895-20-001458

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$132M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
86.98%
New
5
Sold out
17

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCnew+1,636,000$8.08M
BENEFYTT TECHNOLOGIES INCnew+97,549$2.18M
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELnew+60,200$1.91M
Accelerate Diagnosticsadded+49,548$413K
CEL-SCI CORPnew+25,883$299K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INCexited-1,426,369-$47.6M
ALLERGAN PLCexited-240,840-$46M
TDWexited-1,935,612-$37.3M
ALRMexited-774,940-$33.3M
CLOUDERA INCexited-1,683,170-$19.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000921895-20-001458, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $117,121,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IMMRIMMERSION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 4,832,445 shares; 2020Q1: 4,832,445 shares 4,832,445$25.9M22.12%0Timeline
PKEPARK AEROSPACE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 1,877,448 shares; 2020Q1: 1,262,838 shares 1,262,838$15.9M13.59%-614,610Timeline
BPOPPOPULAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 700,000 shares; 2020Q1: 362,462 shares 362,462$12.7M10.83%-337,538Timeline
BMC STK HLDGS INCBMC STK HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 796,476 shares; 2020Q1: 525,565 shares 525,565$9.32M7.96%-270,911
CVR Partners, LPCVR Partners, LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 9,175,012 shares; 2020Q1: 8,720,381 shares 8,720,381$8.98M7.67%-454,631
SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCSIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,636,000 shares 1,636,000$8.08M6.9%new
CASTLIGHT HEALTH INC CL BCASTLIGHT HEALTH INC CL BQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 10,174,675 shares; 2020Q1: 10,423,517 shares 10,423,517$7.54M6.44%+248,842
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 653,335 shares; 2020Q1: 369,240 shares 369,240$4.52M3.86%-284,095Timeline
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 996,477 shares; 2020Q1: 363,949 shares 363,949$4.49M3.83%-632,528Timeline
TRIPTRIPADVISOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 475,095 shares; 2020Q1: 255,440 shares 255,440$4.44M3.79%-219,655Timeline
HLITHARMONIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 1,548,990 shares; 2020Q1: 621,245 shares 621,245$3.58M3.05%-927,745Timeline
RDCMRADCOM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 638,500 shares; 2020Q1: 523,103 shares 523,103$3.18M2.72%-115,397Timeline
NTPIFNAM TAI PPTY INC COM SHS (VGB)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 412,738 shares; 2020Q1: 428,604 shares 428,604$2.36M2.01%+15,866Timeline
BENEFYTT TECHNOLOGIES INCBENEFYTT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 97,549 shares 97,549$2.18M1.86%new
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 60,200 shares 60,200$1.91M1.63%new
Accelerate DiagnosticsAccelerate DiagnosticsQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 56,398 shares; 2020Q1: 105,946 shares 105,946$883K0.75%+49,548
PAYSPAYSIGN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 158,324 shares; 2020Q1: 167,509 shares 167,509$864K0.74%+9,185Timeline
CEL-SCI CORPCEL-SCI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 25,883 shares 25,883$299K0.26%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SCORPIO BULKERS INCSCORPIO BULKERS INC COMcall332,400$8.41Mnew
ETENERGY TRANSFER L P COM UT LTD PTNcall1,449,700$6.67M-1,611,200

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INCSINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INC1,426,369$47.6Mshares
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLC240,840$46Mshares
TDWTIDEWATER INC NEW1,935,612$37.3Mshares
ALRMALARM COM HLDGS INC774,940$33.3Mshares
CLOUDERA INCCLOUDERA INC1,683,170$19.6Mshares
UPLDUPLAND SOFTWARE INC542,213$19.4Mshares
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTD379,483$18.6Mshares
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC84,570$17.4Mshares
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC521,425$16.7Mshares
ECLIPSE RESOURCES CORPECLIPSE RESOURCES CORP1,122,603$8.91Mshares
GOOGLALPHABET INC4,492$6.02Mshares
IRBTQIROBOT CORP110,300$5.58Mshares
MNKDMANNKIND CORP3,048,257$3.93Mshares
MRAMEVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES INC673,015$3.54Mshares
PARTY CITY HOLDCO INCPARTY CITY HOLDCO INC1,050,000$2.46Mshares
BYNDBEYOND MEAT INC18,000$1.36Mshares
HEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INCHEALTH INS INNOVATIONS INC47,549$917Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000921895-20-001458 base2020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set