Skip to content

R. G. NIEDERHOFFER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1216800, New York, NY

R. G. NIEDERHOFFER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC reported $17,186,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 60.72% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-19-007112

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$17.2M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
60.72%
New
21
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AAPLadded+11,600$2.3M
JPMnew+11,500$1.29M
UNPnew+5,900$998K
CMCSAnew+18,200$769K
Vnew+3,700$642K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CELGENE CORPexited-14,900-$1.41M
CATexited-9,800-$1.33M
FOXAexited-19,100-$701K
BMYexited-13,700-$654K
Texited-18,400-$577K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-19-007112, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $17,185,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 10,300 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,900 shares; 2019Q2: 13,500 shares 13,500$2.67M15.55%+11,600Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 11,500 shares 11,500$1.29M7.48%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 800 shares; 2019Q2: 600 shares 600$1.14M6.61%-200Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 5,900 shares 5,900$998K5.81%newTimeline
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 13,400 shares; 2019Q2: 13,500 shares 13,500$860K5%+100Timeline
XLKSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 8,400 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 8,900 shares; 2019Q2: 10,700 shares 10,700$835K4.86%+1,800Timeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 18,200 shares 18,200$769K4.47%newTimeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 3,700 shares 3,700$642K3.74%newTimeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 4,500 shares 4,500$628K3.65%newTimeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,200 shares; 2019Q2: 2,300 shares 2,300$608K3.54%+1,100Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 10,100 shares 10,100$575K3.35%newTimeline
ADBEADOBE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 1,100 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,900 shares 1,900$560K3.26%newTimeline
INTCINTEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 14,100 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 11,600 shares 11,600$555K3.23%newTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,800 shares; 2019Q2: 4,000 shares 4,000$536K3.12%+2,200Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 3,900 shares 3,900$458K2.67%newTimeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 8,400 shares 8,400$422K2.46%newTimeline
XLYSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 2,500 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 3,500 shares 3,500$417K2.43%newTimeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 3,600 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,900 shares 1,900$395K2.3%newTimeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 23,900 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 8,200 shares 8,200$388K2.26%newTimeline
TGTTARGET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 4,300 shares 4,300$372K2.16%newTimeline
IYRISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 3,600 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 3,200 shares; 2019Q2: 3,800 shares 3,800$332K1.93%+600Timeline
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 4,900 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 11,300 shares 11,300$308K1.79%new
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 3,600 shares 3,600$302K1.76%newTimeline
XLPSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 4,000 shares 4,000$232K1.35%newTimeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 4,700 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,400 shares 1,400$230K1.34%newTimeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,000 shares 2,000$230K1.34%newTimeline
XLUSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 8,100 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 3,800 shares 3,800$227K1.32%newTimeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,700 shares 1,700$212K1.23%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CELGENE CORPCELGENE CORP14,900$1.41Mshares
CATCATERPILLAR INC9,800$1.33Mshares
FOXAFOX CORP19,100$701Kshares
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO13,700$654Kshares
TAT&T INC18,400$577Kshares
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP1,700$458Kshares
MOALTRIA GROUP INC6,400$368Kshares
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP2,600$335Kshares
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC8,000$331Kshares
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON2,000$280Kshares
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP2,900$234Kshares
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE CO2,000$208Kshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-19-007112 base2019-08-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set