Skip to content

Precept Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1135631, Dallas, TX

Precept Management LLC reported $81,748,298 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.59% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-23-004980

Period
2023-03-31
Reported value
$81.7M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
97.59%
New
21
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPYnew+44,000$18M
QQQnew+29,000$9.31M
IWMnew+45,100$8.05M
TSLAnew+17,000$3.53M
BMEAnew+20,000$620K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SCIexited-28,000-$1.94M
MSFTreduced-6,600-$1.9M
WTTRexited-71,000-$656K
ACDCexited-24,950-$629K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-23-004980, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $49,555,052, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 44,000 shares 44,000$18M36.35%newTimeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 29,000 shares 29,000$9.31M18.78%newTimeline
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 45,100 shares 45,100$8.05M16.24%newTimeline
TSLATESLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 17,000 shares 17,000$3.53M7.12%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: 1,910 shares; 2022Q1: 1,910 shares; 2022Q2: 32,000 shares; 2022Q3: 32,000 shares; 2022Q4: 32,000 shares; 2023Q1: 32,000 shares 32,000$3.31M6.67%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: 18,000 shares; 2022Q1: 18,100 shares; 2022Q2: 18,100 shares; 2022Q3: 9,400 shares; 2022Q4: 16,000 shares; 2023Q1: 9,400 shares 9,400$2.71M5.47%-6,600Timeline
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: 80,000 shares; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares; 2022Q2: 50,000 shares; 2022Q3: 20,000 shares; 2022Q4: 20,000 shares; 2023Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$1.96M3.96%0Timeline
BMEABIOMEA FUSION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$620K1.25%newTimeline
IWOISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 2,000 shares 2,000$454K0.92%newTimeline
NVGSNAVIGATOR HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$420K0.85%newTimeline
CTLPCANTALOUPE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 70,000 shares 70,000$399K0.81%newTimeline
ACMRACM RESH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$351K0.71%newTimeline
BTMDBIOTE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$310K0.62%newTimeline
ROC ENERGY ACQUISITION CORPROC ENERGY ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: 10,000 shares; 2022Q1: 10,000 shares; 2022Q2: 10,000 shares; 2022Q3: 10,000 shares; 2022Q4: 12,000 shares; 2023Q1: 12,000 shares 12,000$125K0.25%0
GDYNGRID DYNAMICS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 700 shares 700$8.02K0.02%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
XLFSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR SHScall350,000$11.3Mnew
MRNAMODERNA INC COMput30,000$4.61Mnew
LITELUMENTUM HLDGS INC Stockput60,000$3.24Mnew
ARCCARES CAPITAL CORP COMput150,000$2.74Mnew
PCRXPACIRA BIOSCIENCES INC Stockcall60,000$2.45Mnew
IVERIC BIO INCIVERIC BIO INC COMcall100,000$2.43Mnew
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO COMcall10,000$2.04Mnew
SCISERVICE CORP INTL Stockcall25,000$1.72Mnew
WTTRSELECT WATER SOLUTIONS INC CL A COMcall150,000$1.04M0
RAMPLIVERAMP HLDGS INC Stockcall25,000$548Knew
GDYNGRID DYNAMICS HLDGS INC CL Acall10,100$116Knew

Sold out in Q1 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR30,000$7.99Mcall
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP30,000$7.19Mput
TSLATESLA INC17,000$2.09Mcall
SCISERVICE CORP INTL28,000$1.94Mshares
PGT INNOVATIONS INCPGT INNOVATIONS INC100,000$1.8Mput
PGT INNOVATIONS INCPGT INNOVATIONS INC100,000$1.8Mcall
WTTRSELECT WATER SOLUTIONS INC71,000$656Kshares
ACDCPROFRAC HLDG CORP24,950$629Kshares
NTNXNUTANIX INC7,500$195Kcall

How Q1 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-23-004980 base2023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set