Skip to content

PointState Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1509842, New York, NY

PointState Capital LP reported $5,485,679,317 across 50 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 56.45% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-002747

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$5.49B
Holdings
50
Top 10 weight
56.45%
New
15
Sold out
18

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SCHWnew+3,206,059$237M
CRHadded+2,000,000$185M
ILMNadded+1,309,114$175M
ULTAnew+368,438$160M
COFnew+785,088$140M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MRVLreduced-2,165,780-$239M
APOreduced-897,709-$148M
AVGOexited-652,757-$113M
LYVexited-938,554-$103M
CNMexited-2,252,551-$100M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-002747, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,399,805,917, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,579,200 shares; 2024Q4: 4,579,200 shares 4,579,200$424M9.63%+2,000,000Timeline
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,758,344 shares; 2024Q4: 13,526,475 shares 13,526,475$298M6.78%+3,768,131Timeline
WCCWESCO INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,342,986 shares; 2024Q4: 1,609,248 shares 1,609,248$291M6.62%+266,262Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,206,059 shares 3,206,059$237M5.39%newTimeline
CPNGCOUPANG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,741,339 shares; 2024Q4: 10,103,498 shares 10,103,498$222M5.05%-2,637,841Timeline
ILMNILLUMINA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 302,281 shares; 2024Q4: 1,611,395 shares 1,611,395$215M4.89%+1,309,114Timeline
FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 717,596 shares; 2024Q4: 805,201 shares 805,201$208M4.73%+87,605Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,033,960 shares; 2024Q4: 1,107,513 shares 1,107,513$206M4.69%+73,553Timeline
COHRCOHERENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,949,175 shares; 2024Q4: 2,041,367 shares 2,041,367$193M4.4%-907,808Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,454,233 shares; 2024Q4: 4,278,353 shares 4,278,353$188M4.27%+1,824,120Timeline
ULTAULTA BEAUTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 368,438 shares 368,438$160M3.64%newTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 346,688 shares; 2024Q4: 351,997 shares 351,997$148M3.37%+5,309Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 785,088 shares 785,088$140M3.18%newTimeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 335,948 shares; 2024Q4: 929,533 shares 929,533$128M2.91%+593,585Timeline
GRABGRAB HOLDINGS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,971,499 shares; 2024Q4: 23,344,305 shares 23,344,305$110M2.5%+16,372,806Timeline
KKRKKR & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 907,398 shares; 2024Q4: 722,564 shares 722,564$107M2.43%-184,834Timeline
ARMKARAMARKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,142,825 shares; 2024Q4: 2,690,617 shares 2,690,617$100M2.28%+1,547,792Timeline
DASHDOORDASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 871,263 shares; 2024Q4: 596,985 shares 596,985$100M2.28%-274,278Timeline
RBRKRUBRIK INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,258,656 shares; 2024Q4: 1,523,808 shares 1,523,808$99.6M2.26%+265,152Timeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,200,555 shares 2,200,555$93.1M2.12%newTimeline
NTRANATERA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 782,538 shares; 2024Q4: 569,252 shares 569,252$90.1M2.05%-213,286Timeline
HUBBHUBBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 187,263 shares 187,263$78.4M1.78%newTimeline
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,858,082 shares; 2024Q4: 692,302 shares 692,302$76.5M1.74%-2,165,780Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 435,794 shares 435,794$75.6M1.72%newTimeline
ALVAUTOLIV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 852,287 shares; 2024Q4: 799,061 shares 799,061$74.9M1.7%-53,226Timeline
BBARBANCO BBVA ARGENTINA S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,664,893 shares; 2024Q4: 2,458,304 shares 2,458,304$46.9M1.06%+793,411Timeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,180,399 shares; 2024Q4: 282,690 shares 282,690$46.7M1.06%-897,709Timeline
ROIVROIVANT SCIENCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,107,852 shares; 2024Q4: 3,297,449 shares 3,297,449$39M0.89%-810,403Timeline
GGALGRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA S.AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 504,169 shares; 2024Q4: 577,337 shares 577,337$36M0.82%+73,168Timeline
BMABANCO MACRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 270,924 shares; 2024Q4: 339,020 shares 339,020$32.8M0.75%+68,096Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 493,827 shares 493,827$29.8M0.68%newTimeline
SUPVGRUPO SUPERVIELLE S.A.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 473,337 shares; 2024Q4: 1,896,720 shares 1,896,720$28.7M0.65%+1,423,383Timeline
ALVOALVOTECHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 756,553 shares; 2024Q4: 1,241,379 shares 1,241,379$16.4M0.37%+484,826Timeline
HCCWARRIOR MET COAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 211,707 shares; 2024Q4: 211,707 shares 211,707$11.5M0.26%0Timeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 101,948 shares 101,948$9.79M0.22%new
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 174,360 shares; 2024Q4: 174,360 shares 174,360$8.96M0.2%0Timeline
BHCBAUSCH HEALTH COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,560,000 shares; 2024Q4: 795,390 shares 795,390$6.41M0.15%-764,610Timeline
LLYVKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,114 shares; 2024Q4: 81,114 shares 81,114$5.52M0.13%0Timeline
TXTERNIUM SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 141,403 shares 141,403$4.11M0.09%newTimeline
LLYVALIBERTY MEDIA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,820 shares; 2024Q4: 37,820 shares 37,820$2.52M0.06%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput670,000$393M-1,396,600
ULTAULTA BEAUTY INC Stockcall460,000$200Mnew
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP COMcall400,000$169Mnew
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC Stockcall650,000$121Mnew
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD ADRcall2,500,000$55.1M0
CRHCRH PLC Stockcall500,000$46.3M-1,500,000
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTD SHScall1,000,000$42.3Mnew
ILMNILLUMINA INC COMcall250,000$33.4Mnew
SLVISHARES SILVER TR COMcall1,000,000$26.3M0

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INCBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC Convertibleprincipal10,000,000$8.56Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WCCWESCO INTL INC995,000$167Mcall
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TR1,700,000$149Mput
AVGOBROADCOM INC652,757$113Mshares
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN938,554$103Mshares
CNMCORE & MAIN INC2,252,551$100Mshares
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEW395,208$98.2Mshares
PCORPROCORE TECHNOLOGIES INC1,317,334$81.3Mshares
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INC500,000$62.5Mcall
AMZNAMAZON COM INC281,938$52.5Mshares
XMESPDR SERIES TRUST620,252$39.5Mshares
CPNGCOUPANG INC1,500,000$36.8Mcall
TEAMATLASSIAN CORPORATION192,472$30.6Mshares
AXTAAXALTA COATING SYS LTD836,064$30.3Mshares
BAXBAXTER INTL INC762,745$29Mshares
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD401,347$21Mshares
BRBRBELLRING BRANDS INC334,347$20.3Mshares
WOLFSPEED INCWOLFSPEED INC20,000,000$14.3Mprincipal
VISTVISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V.256,918$11.4Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-002747 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set