Skip to content

PL Capital Advisors, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1569147, NAPLES, FL

PL Capital Advisors, LLC reported $293,034,032 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2025-02-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 81.41% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0000897069-25-000177

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$293M
Holdings
29
Top 10 weight
81.41%
New
5
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FNBnew+1,412,765$20.9M
BANKFINANCIAL CORPnew+89,955$1.14M
FRAFnew+12,883$385K
HBNCadded+10,000$161K
CHMGnew+1,972$96.3K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FISIreduced-1,273,765-$34.8M
NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANCORPexited-313,332-$3.52M
ABCBexited-34,245-$2.14M
CFBKexited-37,291-$807K
LFTreduced-225,945-$583K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0000897069-25-000177, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $293,034,032, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BANCBANC OF CALIFORNIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,024,219 shares; 2024Q4: 3,024,219 shares 3,024,219$46.8M15.96%0Timeline
EFSCENTERPRISE FINL SVCS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 703,829 shares; 2024Q4: 703,829 shares 703,829$39.7M13.55%0Timeline
FRMEFIRST MERCHANTS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 686,333 shares; 2024Q4: 686,333 shares 686,333$27.4M9.34%0Timeline
EVANS BANCORP INCEVANS BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 611,759 shares; 2024Q4: 611,759 shares 611,759$26.5M9.04%0
HBNCHORIZON BANCORP INDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,473,174 shares; 2024Q4: 1,483,174 shares 1,483,174$23.9M8.15%+10,000Timeline
FNBF N B CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,412,765 shares 1,412,765$20.9M7.13%newTimeline
OLD POINT FINL CORPOLD POINT FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 720,861 shares; 2024Q4: 720,861 shares 720,861$18.8M6.41%0
FISIFINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,771,516 shares; 2024Q4: 497,751 shares 497,751$13.6M4.64%-1,273,765Timeline
IBCPINDEPENDENT BK CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 318,985 shares; 2024Q4: 318,985 shares 318,985$11.1M3.79%0Timeline
FNWDFINWARD BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 354,822 shares; 2024Q4: 355,716 shares 355,716$10M3.41%+894Timeline
CWBCCOMMUNITY WEST BANCSHARES NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 425,551 shares; 2024Q4: 425,551 shares 425,551$8.24M2.81%0Timeline
MBINMERCHANTS BANCORP INDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 188,294 shares; 2024Q4: 188,294 shares 188,294$6.87M2.34%0Timeline
FRBAFIRST BK WILLIAMSTOWN NEW JEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 478,887 shares; 2024Q4: 478,887 shares 478,887$6.74M2.3%0Timeline
FRSTPRIMIS FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 475,241 shares; 2024Q4: 475,241 shares 475,241$5.54M1.89%0Timeline
AGNCAGNC INVT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 593,372 shares; 2024Q4: 593,372 shares 593,372$5.46M1.86%0Timeline
MGYRMAGYAR BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 254,557 shares; 2024Q4: 254,557 shares 254,557$3.72M1.27%0Timeline
IVRINVESCO MORTGAGE CAPITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares 400,000$3.22M1.1%0Timeline
NLYANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 152,603 shares; 2024Q4: 152,603 shares 152,603$2.79M0.95%0Timeline
PFSPROVIDENT FINL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 134,267 shares; 2024Q4: 134,267 shares 134,267$2.53M0.86%0Timeline
ORRFORRSTOWN FINL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 64,356 shares; 2024Q4: 64,356 shares 64,356$2.36M0.8%0Timeline
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,000 shares; 2024Q4: 44,000 shares 44,000$1.86M0.63%0Timeline
CMACOMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,750 shares; 2024Q4: 28,750 shares 28,750$1.78M0.61%0Timeline
BANKFINANCIAL CORPBANKFINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 89,955 shares 89,955$1.14M0.39%new
VLYVALLEY NATL BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$906K0.31%0Timeline
SBFGSB FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,159 shares; 2024Q4: 28,159 shares 28,159$589K0.2%0Timeline
FRAFFRANKLIN FINL SVCS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 12,883 shares 12,883$385K0.13%newTimeline
LFTLUMENT FINANCE TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 286,148 shares; 2024Q4: 60,203 shares 60,203$155K0.05%-225,945Timeline
CHMGCHEMUNG FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,972 shares 1,972$96.3K0.03%newTimeline
FXNCFIRST NATL CORP VAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,400 shares 3,400$78.2K0.03%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANCORPNEW YORK COMMUNITY BANCORP313,332$3.52Mshares
ABCBAMERIS BANCORP34,245$2.14Mshares
CFBKCF BANKSHARES INC37,291$807Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000897069-25-000175 superseded2025-02-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000897069-25-000177 baserestatement2025-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set