Skip to content

Philosophy Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1869199, Alamo, CA

Philosophy Capital Management LLC reported $1,407,327,615 across 40 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 56.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000935836-25-000339

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.41B
Holdings
40
Top 10 weight
56.77%
New
9
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GEOadded+1,020,122$29.8M
CMCSAnew+775,000$28.6M
NFEadded+2,646,696$22M
MTCHadded+560,924$17.5M
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCnew+1,239,645$13.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PRGOexited-1,511,750-$38.9M
AQNexited-4,352,404-$19.4M
DLTRreduced-215,130-$16.1M
FLUTreduced-56,776-$12.6M
EYEexited-1,134,970-$11.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000935836-25-000339, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $750,477,405, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,452,027 shares; 2024Q4: 2,147,586 shares; 2025Q1: 2,368,500 shares 2,368,500$90M11.99%+220,914Timeline
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,083,390 shares; 2024Q4: 2,037,145 shares; 2025Q1: 2,123,834 shares 2,123,834$53.1M7.07%+86,689Timeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,759,085 shares; 2024Q4: 2,519,649 shares; 2025Q1: 2,568,231 shares 2,568,231$47.7M6.36%+48,582Timeline
TALOTALOS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,065,514 shares; 2024Q4: 3,813,424 shares; 2025Q1: 4,251,212 shares 4,251,212$41.3M5.51%+437,788Timeline
TLNTALEN ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 328,591 shares; 2024Q4: 180,000 shares; 2025Q1: 193,788 shares 193,788$38.7M5.16%+13,788Timeline
NFENEW FORTRESS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,715,442 shares; 2025Q1: 4,362,138 shares 4,362,138$36.2M4.83%+2,646,696Timeline
GEOGEO GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,644,005 shares; 2024Q4: 160,129 shares; 2025Q1: 1,180,251 shares 1,180,251$34.5M4.59%+1,020,122Timeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 775,000 shares 775,000$28.6M3.81%newTimeline
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 349,999 shares; 2025Q1: 910,923 shares 910,923$28.4M3.79%+560,924Timeline
BGCBGC GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,945,138 shares; 2024Q4: 2,959,267 shares; 2025Q1: 2,991,533 shares 2,991,533$27.4M3.66%+32,266Timeline
ALITALIGHT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,710,304 shares; 2024Q4: 3,872,173 shares; 2025Q1: 4,368,108 shares 4,368,108$25.9M3.45%+495,935Timeline
SBLKSTAR BULK CARRIERS CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,048,628 shares; 2024Q4: 1,379,329 shares; 2025Q1: 1,519,259 shares 1,519,259$23.6M3.15%+139,930Timeline
SOLVSOLVENTUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 207,780 shares; 2025Q1: 310,066 shares 310,066$23.6M3.14%+102,286Timeline
KSPIKASPI KZ JSCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 239,054 shares 239,054$22.2M2.96%+39,054Timeline
DKDELEK US HLDGS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,145,132 shares; 2024Q4: 1,433,223 shares; 2025Q1: 1,394,323 shares 1,394,323$21M2.8%-38,900Timeline
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,289,136 shares; 2025Q1: 2,820,887 shares 2,820,887$20.7M2.76%+531,751Timeline
PRKSUNITED PARKS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 386,004 shares; 2024Q4: 302,732 shares; 2025Q1: 412,534 shares 412,534$18.8M2.5%+109,802Timeline
CPAYCORPAY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,962 shares; 2024Q4: 51,011 shares; 2025Q1: 50,713 shares 50,713$17.7M2.36%-298Timeline
TDAYUSA TODAY CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,442,028 shares; 2024Q4: 5,356,491 shares; 2025Q1: 5,885,461 shares 5,885,461$17M2.27%+528,970Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 173,193 shares; 2024Q4: 147,939 shares; 2025Q1: 121,840 shares 121,840$16.1M2.15%-26,099Timeline
SSNCSS&C TECH HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 153,759 shares; 2025Q1: 167,638 shares 167,638$14M1.87%+13,879Timeline
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,239,645 shares 1,239,645$13.8M1.85%new
BBIOBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 391,583 shares 391,583$13.5M1.8%newTimeline
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 381,768 shares; 2025Q1: 166,638 shares 166,638$12.5M1.67%-215,130Timeline
VERINT SYS INCVERINT SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 569,623 shares 569,623$10.2M1.35%new
FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 100,100 shares; 2025Q1: 43,324 shares 43,324$9.6M1.28%-56,776Timeline
JAKKJAKKS PAC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 278,415 shares; 2024Q4: 321,319 shares; 2025Q1: 332,594 shares 332,594$8.21M1.09%+11,275Timeline
VYXNCR VOYIX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,094,733 shares; 2024Q4: 1,491,275 shares; 2025Q1: 753,463 shares 753,463$7.35M0.98%-737,812Timeline
ARVNARVINAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 996,032 shares 996,032$6.99M0.93%newTimeline
OFIXORTHOFIX MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 370,763 shares 370,763$6.05M0.81%newTimeline
MRVIMARAVAI LIFESCIENCES HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,593,268 shares 2,593,268$5.73M0.76%newTimeline
EVHEVOLENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 965,168 shares; 2025Q1: 521,192 shares 521,192$4.94M0.66%-443,976Timeline
LDILOANDEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,389,919 shares; 2025Q1: 4,141,164 shares 4,141,164$4.93M0.66%+1,751,245Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput5,000$280M-2,600
IWMISHARES TR SHSput13,790$275M+8,790
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMput1,500$70.3Mnew
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE COMcall7,543$18.9M+136
NFENEW FORTRESS ENERGY INC COM CL Acall7,756$6.45M+6,256
GEOGEO GROUP INC COMcall1,500$4.38Mnew
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTD SHScall536$2.04M-8

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IVZINVESCO LTD6,150$314Mput
PRGOPERRIGO CO PLC1,511,750$38.9Mshares
AQNALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES4,352,404$19.4Mshares
EYENATIONAL VISION HLDGS INC1,134,970$11.8Mshares
DKLDELEK LOGISTICS PARTNERS LP180,083$7.61Mshares
PRGOPERRIGO CO PLC1,363$3.5Mcall
BHCBAUSCH HEALTH COS INC2,421$1.95Mput
AGNTAGNT INC1,579$1.82Mput

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000935836-25-000339 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set