Skip to content

PhiloSmith Capital Corp

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1942361, STAMFORD, CT

PhiloSmith Capital Corp reported $363,591,668 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-01-28. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.57% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001942361-26-000001

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$364M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
76.57%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AJGadded+10,000$2.59M
BROadded+25,000$1.99M
FGadded+8,010$247K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

None.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001942361-26-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $363,591,668, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
RGAREINSURANCE GROUP AMER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 164,550 shares; 2024Q4: 145,800 shares; 2025Q1: 145,800 shares; 2025Q2: 155,800 shares; 2025Q3: 165,800 shares; 2025Q4: 165,800 shares 165,800$33.7M9.28%0Timeline
RNRRENAISSANCERE HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 120,270 shares; 2024Q4: 108,770 shares; 2025Q1: 108,770 shares; 2025Q2: 108,770 shares; 2025Q3: 108,770 shares; 2025Q4: 108,770 shares 108,770$30.6M8.41%0Timeline
PRIPRIMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 132,700 shares; 2024Q4: 118,200 shares; 2025Q1: 118,200 shares; 2025Q2: 118,200 shares; 2025Q3: 118,200 shares; 2025Q4: 118,200 shares 118,200$30.5M8.4%0Timeline
AFLAFLAC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 295,800 shares; 2024Q4: 267,800 shares; 2025Q1: 267,800 shares; 2025Q2: 267,800 shares; 2025Q3: 267,800 shares; 2025Q4: 267,800 shares 267,800$29.5M8.12%0Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 300,120 shares; 2024Q4: 267,570 shares; 2025Q1: 267,570 shares; 2025Q2: 287,570 shares; 2025Q3: 287,570 shares; 2025Q4: 287,570 shares 287,570$27.6M7.59%0Timeline
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 349,000 shares; 2024Q4: 319,500 shares; 2025Q1: 319,500 shares; 2025Q2: 319,500 shares; 2025Q3: 319,500 shares; 2025Q4: 319,500 shares 319,500$27.3M7.52%0Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 95,750 shares; 2024Q4: 87,000 shares; 2025Q1: 87,000 shares; 2025Q2: 87,000 shares; 2025Q3: 87,000 shares; 2025Q4: 87,000 shares 87,000$27.2M7.47%0Timeline
BROBROWN & BROWN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 325,450 shares; 2024Q4: 292,450 shares; 2025Q1: 272,450 shares; 2025Q2: 272,450 shares; 2025Q3: 292,450 shares; 2025Q4: 317,450 shares 317,450$25.3M6.96%+25,000Timeline
AMPAMERIPRISE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,700 shares; 2024Q4: 48,850 shares; 2025Q1: 48,850 shares; 2025Q2: 48,850 shares; 2025Q3: 48,850 shares; 2025Q4: 48,850 shares 48,850$24M6.59%0Timeline
AJGGALLAGHER ARTHUR J & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 106,725 shares; 2024Q4: 97,725 shares; 2025Q1: 77,725 shares; 2025Q2: 77,725 shares; 2025Q3: 77,725 shares; 2025Q4: 87,725 shares 87,725$22.7M6.24%+10,000Timeline
RJFRAYMOND JAMES FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 151,500 shares; 2024Q4: 132,750 shares; 2025Q1: 132,750 shares; 2025Q2: 132,750 shares; 2025Q3: 132,750 shares; 2025Q4: 132,750 shares 132,750$21.3M5.86%0Timeline
WRBBERKLEY W R CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 329,881 shares; 2024Q4: 290,381 shares; 2025Q1: 290,381 shares; 2025Q2: 260,381 shares; 2025Q3: 260,381 shares; 2025Q4: 260,381 shares 260,381$18.3M5.02%0Timeline
RLIRLI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,146 shares; 2024Q4: 89,896 shares; 2025Q1: 179,792 shares; 2025Q2: 199,792 shares; 2025Q3: 199,792 shares; 2025Q4: 199,792 shares 199,792$12.8M3.52%0Timeline
LMNDLEMONADE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 245,000 shares; 2024Q4: 193,250 shares; 2025Q1: 193,250 shares; 2025Q2: 173,250 shares; 2025Q3: 173,250 shares; 2025Q4: 173,250 shares 173,250$12.3M3.39%0Timeline
FAFFIRST AMERN FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 149,350 shares; 2024Q4: 133,550 shares; 2025Q1: 133,550 shares; 2025Q2: 133,550 shares; 2025Q3: 133,550 shares; 2025Q4: 133,550 shares 133,550$8.21M2.26%0Timeline
FNFFIDELITY NATL FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 133,500 shares; 2025Q3: 133,500 shares; 2025Q4: 133,500 shares 133,500$7.29M2%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,550 shares; 2024Q4: 4,850 shares; 2025Q1: 4,850 shares; 2025Q2: 4,850 shares; 2025Q3: 4,850 shares; 2025Q4: 4,850 shares 4,850$1.56M0.43%0Timeline
HISCOX LTD.HISCOX LTD.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 79,491 shares; 2025Q3: 80,152 shares; 2025Q4: 80,152 shares 80,152$1.54M0.42%0
SKWDSKYWARD SPECIALTY INS GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,000 shares; 2024Q4: 15,000 shares; 2025Q1: 15,000 shares; 2025Q2: 15,000 shares; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares; 2025Q4: 15,000 shares 15,000$767K0.21%0Timeline
FGF&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,785 shares; 2024Q4: 7,785 shares; 2025Q1: 7,785 shares; 2025Q2: 7,785 shares; 2025Q3: 7,785 shares; 2025Q4: 15,795 shares 15,795$487K0.13%+8,010Timeline
SAFTSAFETY INS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,700 shares; 2024Q4: 3,700 shares; 2025Q1: 3,700 shares; 2025Q2: 3,700 shares; 2025Q3: 3,700 shares; 2025Q4: 3,700 shares 3,700$288K0.08%0Timeline
SIGISELECTIVE INS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,000 shares; 2025Q3: 3,000 shares; 2025Q4: 3,000 shares 3,000$251K0.07%0Timeline
DGICADONEGAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,192 shares; 2024Q4: 5,192 shares; 2025Q1: 5,192 shares; 2025Q2: 5,192 shares; 2025Q3: 5,192 shares; 2025Q4: 5,192 shares 5,192$104K0.03%0Timeline

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001942361-26-000001 base2026-01-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set