Skip to content

PhiloSmith Capital Corp

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1942361, STAMFORD, CT

PhiloSmith Capital Corp reported $359,549,516 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-07-21. Its ten largest share positions make up 77.27% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001942361-25-000003

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$360M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
77.27%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FNFnew+133,500$7.48M
RGAadded+10,000$1.98M
ACGLadded+20,000$1.82M
RLIadded+20,000$1.44M
HISCOX LTD.new+79,491$1.37M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIALexited-133,500-$8.69M
WRBreduced-30,000-$2.2M
HISCOX LTD.exited-78,088-$1.19M
LMNDreduced-20,000-$876K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001942361-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $359,549,516, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PRIPRIMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 132,700 shares; 2024Q4: 118,200 shares; 2025Q1: 118,200 shares; 2025Q2: 118,200 shares 118,200$32.3M9%0Timeline
RGAREINSURANCE GROUP AMER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 164,550 shares; 2024Q4: 145,800 shares; 2025Q1: 145,800 shares; 2025Q2: 155,800 shares 155,800$30.9M8.6%+10,000Timeline
BROBROWN & BROWN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 325,450 shares; 2024Q4: 292,450 shares; 2025Q1: 272,450 shares; 2025Q2: 272,450 shares 272,450$30.2M8.4%0Timeline
AFLAFLAC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 295,800 shares; 2024Q4: 267,800 shares; 2025Q1: 267,800 shares; 2025Q2: 267,800 shares 267,800$28.2M7.85%0Timeline
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 349,000 shares; 2024Q4: 319,500 shares; 2025Q1: 319,500 shares; 2025Q2: 319,500 shares 319,500$27.3M7.61%0Timeline
RNRRENAISSANCERE HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 120,270 shares; 2024Q4: 108,770 shares; 2025Q1: 108,770 shares; 2025Q2: 108,770 shares 108,770$26.4M7.35%0Timeline
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 300,120 shares; 2024Q4: 267,570 shares; 2025Q1: 267,570 shares; 2025Q2: 287,570 shares 287,570$26.2M7.28%+20,000Timeline
AMPAMERIPRISE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,700 shares; 2024Q4: 48,850 shares; 2025Q1: 48,850 shares; 2025Q2: 48,850 shares 48,850$26.1M7.25%0Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 95,750 shares; 2024Q4: 87,000 shares; 2025Q1: 87,000 shares; 2025Q2: 87,000 shares 87,000$25.2M7.01%0Timeline
AJGGALLAGHER ARTHUR J & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 106,725 shares; 2024Q4: 97,725 shares; 2025Q1: 77,725 shares; 2025Q2: 77,725 shares 77,725$24.9M6.92%0Timeline
RJFRAYMOND JAMES FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 151,500 shares; 2024Q4: 132,750 shares; 2025Q1: 132,750 shares; 2025Q2: 132,750 shares 132,750$20.4M5.66%0Timeline
WRBBERKLEY W R CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 329,881 shares; 2024Q4: 290,381 shares; 2025Q1: 290,381 shares; 2025Q2: 260,381 shares 260,381$19.1M5.32%-30,000Timeline
RLIRLI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,146 shares; 2024Q4: 89,896 shares; 2025Q1: 179,792 shares; 2025Q2: 199,792 shares 199,792$14.4M4.01%+20,000Timeline
FAFFIRST AMERN FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 149,350 shares; 2024Q4: 133,550 shares; 2025Q1: 133,550 shares; 2025Q2: 133,550 shares 133,550$8.2M2.28%0Timeline
LMNDLEMONADE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 245,000 shares; 2024Q4: 193,250 shares; 2025Q1: 193,250 shares; 2025Q2: 173,250 shares 173,250$7.59M2.11%-20,000Timeline
FNFFIDELITY NATL FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 133,500 shares 133,500$7.48M2.08%newTimeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,550 shares; 2024Q4: 4,850 shares; 2025Q1: 4,850 shares; 2025Q2: 4,850 shares 4,850$1.41M0.39%0Timeline
HISCOX LTD.HISCOX LTD.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 79,491 shares 79,491$1.37M0.38%new
SKWDSKYWARD SPECIALTY INS GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,000 shares; 2024Q4: 15,000 shares; 2025Q1: 15,000 shares; 2025Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$867K0.24%0Timeline
SAFTSAFETY INS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,700 shares; 2024Q4: 3,700 shares; 2025Q1: 3,700 shares; 2025Q2: 3,700 shares 3,700$294K0.08%0Timeline
SIGISELECTIVE INS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,000 shares 3,000$260K0.07%0Timeline
FGF&G ANNUITIES & LIFE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,785 shares; 2024Q4: 7,785 shares; 2025Q1: 7,785 shares; 2025Q2: 7,785 shares 7,785$249K0.07%0Timeline
DGICADONEGAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,192 shares; 2024Q4: 5,192 shares; 2025Q1: 5,192 shares; 2025Q2: 5,192 shares 5,192$104K0.03%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIALFIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL133,500$8.69Mshares
HISCOX LTD.HISCOX LTD.78,088$1.19Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001942361-25-000003 base2025-07-21acceptance time not in the bulk data set