Skip to content

Permit Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1313978, WEST CONSHOHOCKEN, PA

Permit Capital, LLC reported $308,750,610 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 81.03% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-007066

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$309M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
81.03%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PBIadded+450,000$4.91M
EXPEadded+10,000$1.69M
MTCHadded+47,000$1.45M
OTEXadded+30,000$876K
QVCAQnew+150,000$412K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IDCCreduced-20,000-$4.48M
FTDRreduced-72,000-$4.24M
QURATE RETAIL INCexited-7,500,000-$1.51M
METAreduced-2,000-$1.48M
MTGreduced-50,000-$1.39M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-007066, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $308,750,610, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SBACSBA COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 601,035 shares; 2024Q4: 596,280 shares; 2025Q1: 577,922 shares; 2025Q2: 577,922 shares 577,922$136M43.96%0Timeline
PBIPITNEY BOWES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,869,707 shares; 2024Q4: 2,400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,400,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,850,000 shares 2,850,000$31.1M10.07%+450,000Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 94,425 shares; 2024Q4: 73,000 shares; 2025Q1: 73,000 shares; 2025Q2: 83,000 shares 83,000$14M4.53%+10,000Timeline
IDCCINTERDIGITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 70,589 shares; 2024Q4: 70,589 shares; 2025Q1: 70,589 shares; 2025Q2: 50,589 shares 50,589$11.3M3.67%-20,000Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,000 shares; 2024Q4: 17,000 shares; 2025Q1: 17,000 shares; 2025Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$11.1M3.59%-2,000Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 130,000 shares; 2024Q4: 130,000 shares; 2025Q1: 130,000 shares; 2025Q2: 130,000 shares 130,000$9.66M3.13%0Timeline
GENGEN DIGITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 325,000 shares; 2024Q4: 325,000 shares; 2025Q1: 325,000 shares; 2025Q2: 325,000 shares 325,000$9.55M3.09%0Timeline
MTGMGIC INVT CORP WISQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 391,350 shares; 2024Q4: 391,350 shares; 2025Q1: 391,350 shares; 2025Q2: 341,350 shares 341,350$9.5M3.08%-50,000Timeline
FTDRFRONTDOOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 227,600 shares; 2024Q4: 227,600 shares; 2025Q1: 227,600 shares; 2025Q2: 155,600 shares 155,600$9.17M2.97%-72,000Timeline
OTEXOPEN TEXT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 280,000 shares; 2024Q4: 280,000 shares; 2025Q1: 280,000 shares; 2025Q2: 310,000 shares 310,000$9.05M2.93%+30,000Timeline
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 245,000 shares; 2024Q4: 245,000 shares; 2025Q1: 245,000 shares; 2025Q2: 292,000 shares 292,000$9.02M2.92%+47,000Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 125,500 shares; 2024Q4: 125,500 shares; 2025Q1: 125,500 shares; 2025Q2: 125,500 shares 125,500$8.66M2.8%0Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 228,850 shares; 2024Q4: 228,850 shares; 2025Q1: 228,850 shares; 2025Q2: 208,850 shares 208,850$8.49M2.75%-20,000Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 54,911 shares; 2024Q4: 54,911 shares; 2025Q1: 47,000 shares; 2025Q2: 47,000 shares 47,000$8.34M2.7%0Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 113,050 shares; 2024Q4: 113,050 shares; 2025Q1: 113,050 shares; 2025Q2: 113,050 shares 113,050$7.23M2.34%0Timeline
SIGSIGNET JEWELERS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,000 shares; 2024Q4: 81,000 shares; 2025Q1: 81,000 shares; 2025Q2: 81,000 shares 81,000$6.44M2.09%0Timeline
HPQHP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 219,000 shares; 2024Q4: 219,000 shares; 2025Q1: 219,000 shares; 2025Q2: 219,000 shares 219,000$5.36M1.73%0Timeline
ECHOECHOSTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 105,263 shares; 2024Q4: 105,263 shares; 2025Q1: 105,263 shares; 2025Q2: 105,263 shares 105,263$2.92M0.94%0Timeline
SNDKSANDISK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 37,683 shares; 2025Q2: 37,683 shares 37,683$1.71M0.55%0Timeline
QVCAQQVC GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$412K0.13%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
QURATE RETAIL INCQURATE RETAIL INC7,500,000$1.51Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-007066 base2025-08-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set