Skip to content

Permit Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1313978, WEST CONSHOHOCKEN, PA

Permit Capital, LLC reported $282,115,124 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 81.61% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-005077

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$282M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
81.61%
New
1
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNDKnew+37,683$1.79M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SBACreduced-18,358-$4.04M
BRK-Aexited-2-$1.36M
GOOGreduced-7,911-$1.24M
MAexited-2,320-$1.22M
Vexited-2,685-$849K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-005077, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $282,115,124, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SBACSBA COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 601,035 shares; 2024Q4: 596,280 shares; 2025Q1: 577,922 shares 577,922$127M45.07%-18,358Timeline
PBIPITNEY BOWES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,869,707 shares; 2024Q4: 2,400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,400,000 shares 2,400,000$21.7M7.7%0Timeline
IDCCINTERDIGITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 70,589 shares; 2024Q4: 70,589 shares; 2025Q1: 70,589 shares 70,589$14.6M5.17%0Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 94,425 shares; 2024Q4: 73,000 shares; 2025Q1: 73,000 shares 73,000$12.3M4.35%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,000 shares; 2024Q4: 17,000 shares; 2025Q1: 17,000 shares 17,000$9.8M3.47%0Timeline
MTGMGIC INVT CORP WISQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 391,350 shares; 2024Q4: 391,350 shares; 2025Q1: 391,350 shares 391,350$9.7M3.44%0Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 228,850 shares; 2024Q4: 228,850 shares; 2025Q1: 228,850 shares 228,850$9.14M3.24%0Timeline
FTDRFRONTDOOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 227,600 shares; 2024Q4: 227,600 shares; 2025Q1: 227,600 shares 227,600$8.74M3.1%0Timeline
GENGEN DIGITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 325,000 shares; 2024Q4: 325,000 shares; 2025Q1: 325,000 shares 325,000$8.63M3.06%0Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 125,500 shares; 2024Q4: 125,500 shares; 2025Q1: 125,500 shares 125,500$8.5M3.01%0Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 130,000 shares; 2024Q4: 130,000 shares; 2025Q1: 130,000 shares 130,000$8.48M3.01%0Timeline
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 245,000 shares; 2024Q4: 245,000 shares; 2025Q1: 245,000 shares 245,000$7.64M2.71%0Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 54,911 shares; 2024Q4: 54,911 shares; 2025Q1: 47,000 shares 47,000$7.34M2.6%-7,911Timeline
OTEXOPEN TEXT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 280,000 shares; 2024Q4: 280,000 shares; 2025Q1: 280,000 shares 280,000$7.07M2.51%0Timeline
HPQHP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 219,000 shares; 2024Q4: 219,000 shares; 2025Q1: 219,000 shares 219,000$6.06M2.15%0Timeline
SIGSIGNET JEWELERS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,000 shares; 2024Q4: 81,000 shares; 2025Q1: 81,000 shares 81,000$4.7M1.67%0Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 113,050 shares; 2024Q4: 113,050 shares; 2025Q1: 113,050 shares 113,050$4.57M1.62%0Timeline
ECHOECHOSTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 105,263 shares; 2024Q4: 105,263 shares; 2025Q1: 105,263 shares 105,263$2.69M0.95%0Timeline
SNDKSANDISK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 37,683 shares 37,683$1.79M0.64%newTimeline
QURATE RETAIL INCQURATE RETAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,600,000 shares; 2024Q4: 7,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 7,500,000 shares 7,500,000$1.51M0.53%0

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL2$1.36Mshares
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED2,320$1.22Mshares
VVISA INC2,685$849Kshares
NFLXNETFLIX INC.883$787Kshares
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL1,675$759Kshares
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INC6,276$755Kshares
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO1,955$469Kshares
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC4,538$274Kshares
PARAMOUNT GLOBALPARAMOUNT GLOBAL17,658$185Kshares
DASHDOORDASH INC980$164Kshares
BF-ABROWN FORMAN CORP2,880$109Kshares
BF-BBROWN FORMAN CORP235$8.93Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-005077 base2025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set