Skip to content

Permian Investment Partners, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1472850, DALLAS, TX

Permian Investment Partners, LP reported $912,980,016 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001472850-25-000007

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$913M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MRPadded+1,367,732$39M
TICadded+1,159,252$12.8M
ARMKadded+128,526$5.38M
GRFSadded+546,000$4.94M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
APGreduced-1,729,929-$88.3M
NRGreduced-408,000-$65.5M
KBRreduced-489,493-$23.5M
VGKreduced-120,000-$9.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001472850-25-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $703,232,148, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GRFSGRIFOLS S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,333,499 shares; 2024Q4: 16,187,321 shares; 2025Q1: 18,081,321 shares; 2025Q2: 18,627,321 shares 18,627,321$168M23.95%+546,000Timeline
TICTIC SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 8,530,580 shares; 2025Q2: 9,689,832 shares 9,689,832$107M15.21%+1,159,252Timeline
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,631,436 shares; 2024Q4: 1,406,836 shares; 2025Q1: 1,021,082 shares; 2025Q2: 613,082 shares 613,082$98.4M14%-408,000Timeline
ARMKARAMARKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,816,114 shares; 2024Q4: 2,500,604 shares; 2025Q1: 2,100,131 shares; 2025Q2: 2,228,657 shares 2,228,657$93.3M13.27%+128,526Timeline
KBRKBR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,256,604 shares; 2024Q4: 1,809,213 shares; 2025Q1: 2,402,284 shares; 2025Q2: 1,912,791 shares 1,912,791$91.7M13.04%-489,493Timeline
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,397,251 shares; 2025Q2: 2,764,983 shares 2,764,983$78.8M11.21%+1,367,732Timeline
APGAPI GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,010,622 shares; 2024Q4: 3,050,622 shares; 2025Q1: 2,862,622 shares; 2025Q2: 1,132,693 shares 1,132,693$57.8M8.22%-1,729,929Timeline
VGKVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 220,000 shares; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$7.75M1.1%-120,000Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ISHARES TRISHARES TR CALLcall1,500,000$121Mnew
ISHARES TRISHARES TR PUTput1,000,000$80.7Mnew
KBR INCKBR INC COMcall130,000$6.23M-485,000
ONEWATER MARINE INCONEWATER MARINE INC PUTput141,200$1.89M-100,000

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GRIFOLS S AGRIFOLS S A60,000$427Kcall

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001472850-25-000007 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set