Skip to content

Partner Investment Management, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1442276, San Francisco, CA

Partner Investment Management, L.P. reported $13,928,000 across 41 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 48.07% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-20-022007

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$13.9M
Holdings
41
Top 10 weight
48.07%
New
14
Sold out
42

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BIIBnew+1,839$546K
ELVnew+1,669$504K
HUMnew+1,347$494K
CNCnew+6,838$430K
PFEnew+7,492$294K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Novo-Nordisk A/Sexited-17,526-$6.17M
NXPIexited-20,473-$2.23M
MCHPexited-23,996-$2.23M
ZBHreduced-13,999-$2.09M
BMRNreduced-24,012-$2.03M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-20-022007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $13,928,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AUDENTES THERAPEUTICS INC.AUDENTES THERAPEUTICS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 23,226 shares; 2019Q1: 16,823 shares; 2019Q2: 26,063 shares; 2019Q3: 25,370 shares; 2019Q4: 17,795 shares 17,795$1.06M7.65%-7,575
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 22,136 shares; 2019Q4: 8,421 shares 8,421$911K6.54%-13,715
Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 301,889 shares; 2019Q1: 296,961 shares; 2019Q2: 287,851 shares; 2019Q3: 284,285 shares; 2019Q4: 284,285 shares 284,285$776K5.57%0
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 21,102 shares; 2019Q3: 28,502 shares; 2019Q4: 10,898 shares 10,898$708K5.08%-17,604Timeline
PENPENUMBRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 11,346 shares; 2019Q1: 8,144 shares; 2019Q2: 8,660 shares; 2019Q3: 12,558 shares; 2019Q4: 3,699 shares 3,699$608K4.37%-8,859Timeline
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 12,649 shares; 2019Q1: 19,030 shares; 2019Q2: 21,409 shares; 2019Q3: 17,688 shares; 2019Q4: 3,689 shares 3,689$552K3.96%-13,999Timeline
BIIBBIOGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,839 shares 1,839$546K3.92%newTimeline
NEVRO CORPNEVRO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 6,854 shares; 2019Q1: 9,192 shares; 2019Q2: 11,489 shares; 2019Q3: 5,767 shares; 2019Q4: 4,515 shares 4,515$531K3.81%-1,252
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 8,722 shares; 2019Q1: 6,928 shares; 2019Q2: 3,473 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,669 shares 1,669$504K3.62%newTimeline
HUMHUMANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 7,902 shares; 2019Q1: 7,287 shares; 2019Q2: 10,284 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,347 shares 1,347$494K3.55%newTimeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,918 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 7,132 shares; 2019Q4: 2,216 shares 2,216$453K3.25%-4,916Timeline
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 4,349 shares; 2019Q2: 9,542 shares; 2019Q3: 8,567 shares; 2019Q4: 2,926 shares 2,926$452K3.25%-5,641Timeline
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 25,610 shares; 2019Q3: 29,341 shares; 2019Q4: 5,329 shares 5,329$451K3.24%-24,012Timeline
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 11,505 shares; 2019Q2: 28,517 shares; 2019Q3: 7,374 shares; 2019Q4: 2,282 shares 2,282$436K3.13%-5,092
AERIE PHARMACEUTICALS INCAERIE PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 22,559 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 16,731 shares; 2019Q4: 18,035 shares 18,035$436K3.13%+1,304
ARENA PHARMACEUTICALS INCARENA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 39,408 shares; 2019Q1: 40,605 shares; 2019Q2: 18,159 shares; 2019Q3: 28,877 shares; 2019Q4: 9,484 shares 9,484$431K3.09%-19,393
CNCCENTENE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 6,838 shares 6,838$430K3.09%newTimeline
NVSNOVARTIS AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 10,711 shares; 2019Q4: 4,270 shares 4,270$392K2.81%-6,441Timeline
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 7,588 shares; 2019Q1: 5,736 shares; 2019Q2: 11,560 shares; 2019Q3: 7,500 shares; 2019Q4: 2,335 shares 2,335$345K2.48%-5,165Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 17,254 shares; 2019Q1: 50,864 shares; 2019Q2: 26,252 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 7,492 shares 7,492$294K2.11%newTimeline
ICUIICU MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,297 shares; 2019Q1: 5,499 shares; 2019Q2: 4,990 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,381 shares 1,381$258K1.85%newTimeline
DERMIRA INCDERMIRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 15,257 shares; 2019Q2: 30,429 shares; 2019Q3: 29,998 shares; 2019Q4: 16,892 shares 16,892$256K1.84%-13,106
ICLRICON PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,679 shares; 2019Q3: 3,212 shares; 2019Q4: 1,402 shares 1,402$241K1.73%-1,810Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,654 shares; 2019Q1: 9,035 shares; 2019Q2: 1,125 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 791 shares 791$233K1.67%newTimeline
IRTCIRHYTHM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,681 shares; 2019Q1: 5,565 shares; 2019Q2: 7,672 shares; 2019Q3: 12,761 shares; 2019Q4: 3,389 shares 3,389$231K1.66%-9,372Timeline
IMMUNOMEDICS INCIMMUNOMEDICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 10,880 shares 10,880$230K1.65%new
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 22,118 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 2,565 shares 2,565$223K1.6%newTimeline
MOHMOLINA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 5,529 shares; 2019Q1: 7,331 shares; 2019Q2: 7,617 shares; 2019Q3: 7,183 shares; 2019Q4: 1,387 shares 1,387$188K1.35%-5,796Timeline
EWEDWARDS LIFESCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 10,450 shares; 2019Q1: 6,717 shares; 2019Q2: 7,616 shares; 2019Q3: 3,719 shares; 2019Q4: 788 shares 788$184K1.32%-2,931Timeline
LABSTANDARD BIOTOOLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 14,624 shares; 2019Q2: 14,221 shares; 2019Q3: 35,352 shares; 2019Q4: 37,856 shares 37,856$132K0.95%+2,504Timeline
CATALENT INC USD 0.01CATALENT INC USD 0.01Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 7,952 shares; 2019Q3: 13,562 shares; 2019Q4: 2,231 shares 2,231$126K0.9%-11,331
MorphosysMorphosysQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 994 shares 994$126K0.9%new
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,269 shares 1,269$112K0.8%newTimeline
AXONICS INCAXONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,937 shares; 2019Q4: 3,978 shares 3,978$110K0.79%+2,041
CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEMS INCCARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 14,574 shares; 2019Q1: 4,470 shares; 2019Q2: 5,072 shares; 2019Q3: 5,915 shares; 2019Q4: 1,985 shares 1,985$96K0.69%-3,930
VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 434 shares 434$95K0.68%newTimeline
HALOHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 4,650 shares 4,650$82K0.59%newTimeline
AMARIN CORP PLCAMARIN CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 3,757 shares 3,757$81K0.58%new
CHRSCOHERUS ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 8,114 shares; 2019Q2: 12,607 shares; 2019Q3: 7,806 shares; 2019Q4: 3,771 shares 3,771$68K0.49%-4,035Timeline
ACORDA THERAPEUTICS INCACORDA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 13,101 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 19,878 shares; 2019Q4: 18,342 shares 18,342$37K0.27%-1,536
ENDOLOGIX INCENDOLOGIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,882 shares; 2019Q4: 2,440 shares 2,440$4K0.03%-442

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
Novo-Nordisk A/SNovo-Nordisk A/S17,526$6.17Mshares
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V20,473$2.23Mshares
MCHPMICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.23,996$2.23Mshares
TWLOTWILIO INC15,783$1.74Mshares
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP26,326$1.57Mshares
INTUINTUIT5,722$1.52Mshares
CRMSALESFORCE INC10,032$1.49Mshares
GDDYGODADDY INC21,910$1.45Mshares
XBISPDR SERIES TRUST16,400$1.25Mput
WELLCARE HEALTH PLANS INCWELLCARE HEALTH PLANS INC4,757$1.23Mshares
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP7,383$1.03Mshares
SYKSTRYKER CORPORATION3,728$806Kshares
MKSIMKS INC.8,701$803Kshares
DXCMDEXCOM INC5,323$794Kshares
MYOKARDIA INCMYOKARDIA INC14,720$768Kshares
VVISA INC4,427$761Kshares
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC25,859$750Kshares
PTCTPTC THERAPEUTICS INC20,028$677Kshares
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC15,797$651Kshares
COUPA SOFTWARE INCORPORATEDCOUPA SOFTWARE INCORPORATED4,773$618Kshares
SAGE THERAPEUTICS INCSAGE THERAPEUTICS INC4,267$599Kshares
QUREUNIQURE NV14,711$579Kshares
ACORDA THERAPEUTICS INCACORDA THERAPEUTICS INC659,175$521Kprincipal
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN6,525$433Kshares
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD2,532$423Kshares
MIRATI THERAPEUTICS INCMIRATI THERAPEUTICS INC5,370$418Kshares
VCVISTEON CORP4,944$408Kshares
MCKMCKESSON CORP2,900$396Kcall
PBYIPUMA BIOTECHNOLOGY INC33,866$365Kshares
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1,562$324Kshares
INSPINSPIRE MED SYS INC3,549$217Kshares
PTC THERAPEUTICS INCPTC THERAPEUTICS INC193,000$201Kprincipal
VYGRVOYAGER THERAPEUTICS INC11,378$196Kshares
DELPHI TECHNOLOGIES PLCDELPHI TECHNOLOGIES PLC14,179$190Kshares
DERMIRA INCDERMIRA INC192,000$161Kprincipal
FATEFATE THERAPEUTICS INC8,899$138Kshares
TWTRADEWEB MKTS INC2,132$79Kshares
TECTONIC THERAPEUTIC INC COMTECTONIC THERAPEUTIC INC COM4,669$66Kshares
ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INCASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INC961$25Kshares
LIVONGO HEALTH INCLIVONGO HEALTH INC1,444$25Kshares
EIDOS THERAPEUTICS INC.EIDOS THERAPEUTICS INC.607$22Kshares
EQEQUILLIUM INC5,333$20Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-20-022007 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set