Skip to content

Partner Investment Management, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1442276, San Francisco, CA

Partner Investment Management, L.P. reported $58,403,000 across 69 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 42.3% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-19-064193

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$58.4M
Holdings
69
Top 10 weight
42.3%
New
28
Sold out
40

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Novo-Nordisk A/Snew+17,526$6.17M
NXPInew+20,473$2.23M
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCnew+22,136$2.17M
WDCnew+26,326$1.57M
CInew+7,132$1.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALLERGAN PLCreduced-21,143-$3.56M
HUMexited-10,284-$2.73M
BABAreduced-13,639-$2.28M
DISexited-12,429-$1.74M
PYPLexited-15,009-$1.72M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-19-064193, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $56,756,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
Novo-Nordisk A/SNovo-Nordisk A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 17,526 shares 17,526$6.17M10.87%new
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 12,649 shares; 2019Q1: 19,030 shares; 2019Q2: 21,409 shares; 2019Q3: 17,688 shares 17,688$2.43M4.28%-3,721Timeline
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 11,400 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 20,473 shares 20,473$2.23M3.94%newTimeline
MCHPMICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 26,975 shares; 2019Q1: 31,111 shares; 2019Q2: 22,356 shares; 2019Q3: 23,996 shares 23,996$2.23M3.93%+1,640Timeline
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 22,136 shares 22,136$2.17M3.82%new
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 25,610 shares; 2019Q3: 29,341 shares 29,341$1.98M3.49%+3,731Timeline
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 21,102 shares; 2019Q3: 28,502 shares 28,502$1.81M3.18%+7,400Timeline
TWLOTWILIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,842 shares; 2019Q1: 3,810 shares; 2019Q2: 8,644 shares; 2019Q3: 15,783 shares 15,783$1.74M3.06%+7,139Timeline
PENPENUMBRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 11,346 shares; 2019Q1: 8,144 shares; 2019Q2: 8,660 shares; 2019Q3: 12,558 shares 12,558$1.69M2.98%+3,898Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 26,326 shares 26,326$1.57M2.77%newTimeline
INTUINTUITQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 6,380 shares; 2019Q1: 7,651 shares; 2019Q2: 6,163 shares; 2019Q3: 5,722 shares 5,722$1.52M2.68%-441Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 15,301 shares; 2019Q1: 6,243 shares; 2019Q2: 17,052 shares; 2019Q3: 10,032 shares 10,032$1.49M2.62%-7,020Timeline
GDDYGODADDY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 56,532 shares; 2019Q1: 32,538 shares; 2019Q2: 23,385 shares; 2019Q3: 21,910 shares 21,910$1.45M2.55%-1,475Timeline
ARENA PHARMACEUTICALS INCARENA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 39,408 shares; 2019Q1: 40,605 shares; 2019Q2: 18,159 shares; 2019Q3: 28,877 shares 28,877$1.32M2.33%+10,718
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 4,349 shares; 2019Q2: 9,542 shares; 2019Q3: 8,567 shares 8,567$1.28M2.26%-975Timeline
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 11,505 shares; 2019Q2: 28,517 shares; 2019Q3: 7,374 shares 7,374$1.24M2.19%-21,143
WELLCARE HEALTH PLANS INCWELLCARE HEALTH PLANS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 5,866 shares; 2019Q2: 7,199 shares; 2019Q3: 4,757 shares 4,757$1.23M2.17%-2,442
Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 301,889 shares; 2019Q1: 296,961 shares; 2019Q2: 287,851 shares; 2019Q3: 284,285 shares 284,285$1.12M1.97%-3,566
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,918 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 7,132 shares 7,132$1.08M1.91%newTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 17,754 shares; 2019Q1: 8,978 shares; 2019Q2: 10,475 shares; 2019Q3: 7,383 shares 7,383$1.03M1.81%-3,092Timeline
IRTCIRHYTHM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,681 shares; 2019Q1: 5,565 shares; 2019Q2: 7,672 shares; 2019Q3: 12,761 shares 12,761$946K1.67%+5,089Timeline
NVSNOVARTIS AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 10,711 shares 10,711$927K1.63%newTimeline
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 7,588 shares; 2019Q1: 5,736 shares; 2019Q2: 11,560 shares; 2019Q3: 7,500 shares 7,500$903K1.59%-4,060Timeline
EWEDWARDS LIFESCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 10,450 shares; 2019Q1: 6,717 shares; 2019Q2: 7,616 shares; 2019Q3: 3,719 shares 3,719$818K1.44%-3,897Timeline
SYKSTRYKER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 11,607 shares; 2019Q2: 7,867 shares; 2019Q3: 3,728 shares 3,728$806K1.42%-4,139Timeline
MKSIMKS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 8,701 shares 8,701$803K1.41%newTimeline
DXCMDEXCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 5,818 shares; 2019Q3: 5,323 shares 5,323$794K1.4%-495Timeline
MOHMOLINA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 5,529 shares; 2019Q1: 7,331 shares; 2019Q2: 7,617 shares; 2019Q3: 7,183 shares 7,183$788K1.39%-434Timeline
MYOKARDIA INCMYOKARDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 16,623 shares; 2019Q1: 15,362 shares; 2019Q2: 17,272 shares; 2019Q3: 14,720 shares 14,720$768K1.35%-2,552
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 4,427 shares 4,427$761K1.34%newTimeline
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 25,859 shares 25,859$750K1.32%newTimeline
AUDENTES THERAPEUTICS INC.AUDENTES THERAPEUTICS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 23,226 shares; 2019Q1: 16,823 shares; 2019Q2: 26,063 shares; 2019Q3: 25,370 shares 25,370$713K1.26%-693
PTCTPTC THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 11,083 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 20,028 shares 20,028$677K1.19%newTimeline
TWITTER INCTWITTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 37,074 shares; 2019Q3: 15,797 shares 15,797$651K1.15%-21,277
CATALENT INC USD 0.01CATALENT INC USD 0.01Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 7,952 shares; 2019Q3: 13,562 shares 13,562$646K1.14%+5,610
COUPA SOFTWARE INCORPORATEDCOUPA SOFTWARE INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 7,575 shares; 2019Q1: 5,411 shares; 2019Q2: 5,217 shares; 2019Q3: 4,773 shares 4,773$618K1.09%-444
SAGE THERAPEUTICS INCSAGE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 6,184 shares; 2019Q1: 2,138 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 4,267 shares 4,267$599K1.06%new
QUREUNIQURE NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 3,411 shares; 2019Q2: 1,961 shares; 2019Q3: 14,711 shares 14,711$579K1.02%+12,750Timeline
NEVRO CORPNEVRO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 6,854 shares; 2019Q1: 9,192 shares; 2019Q2: 11,489 shares; 2019Q3: 5,767 shares 5,767$496K0.87%-5,722
ICLRICON PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 1,679 shares; 2019Q3: 3,212 shares 3,212$473K0.83%+1,533Timeline
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,053 shares; 2019Q1: 16,256 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 6,525 shares 6,525$433K0.76%newTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,557 shares; 2019Q1: 5,520 shares; 2019Q2: 16,171 shares; 2019Q3: 2,532 shares 2,532$423K0.75%-13,639Timeline
MIRATI THERAPEUTICS INCMIRATI THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,309 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 5,370 shares 5,370$418K0.74%new
VCVISTEON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 4,944 shares 4,944$408K0.72%newTimeline
PBYIPUMA BIOTECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 27,493 shares; 2019Q2: 27,567 shares; 2019Q3: 33,866 shares 33,866$365K0.64%+6,299Timeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,562 shares 1,562$324K0.57%newTimeline
AERIE PHARMACEUTICALS INCAERIE PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 22,559 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 16,731 shares 16,731$322K0.57%new
CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEMS INCCARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 14,574 shares; 2019Q1: 4,470 shares; 2019Q2: 5,072 shares; 2019Q3: 5,915 shares 5,915$281K0.5%+843
INSPINSPIRE MED SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 3,549 shares 3,549$217K0.38%newTimeline
VYGRVOYAGER THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,136 shares; 2019Q2: 11,444 shares; 2019Q3: 11,378 shares 11,378$196K0.35%-66Timeline
DERMIRA INCDERMIRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 15,257 shares; 2019Q2: 30,429 shares; 2019Q3: 29,998 shares 29,998$192K0.34%-431
DELPHI TECHNOLOGIES PLCDELPHI TECHNOLOGIES PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 14,179 shares 14,179$190K0.33%new
LABSTANDARD BIOTOOLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 14,624 shares; 2019Q2: 14,221 shares; 2019Q3: 35,352 shares 35,352$164K0.29%+21,131Timeline
CHRSCOHERUS ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 8,114 shares; 2019Q2: 12,607 shares; 2019Q3: 7,806 shares 7,806$158K0.28%-4,801Timeline
FATEFATE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 12,287 shares; 2019Q1: 7,872 shares; 2019Q2: 12,328 shares; 2019Q3: 8,899 shares 8,899$138K0.24%-3,429Timeline
TWTRADEWEB MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,132 shares; 2019Q3: 2,132 shares 2,132$79K0.14%0Timeline
TECTONIC THERAPEUTIC INC COMTECTONIC THERAPEUTIC INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,643 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 4,669 shares 4,669$66K0.12%new
ACORDA THERAPEUTICS INCACORDA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 13,101 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 19,878 shares 19,878$57K0.1%new
AXONICS INCAXONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,937 shares 1,937$52K0.09%new
ASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INCASSETMARK FINL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 961 shares 961$25K0.04%new
LIVONGO HEALTH INCLIVONGO HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,444 shares 1,444$25K0.04%new
EIDOS THERAPEUTICS INC.EIDOS THERAPEUTICS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 607 shares 607$22K0.04%new
EQEQUILLIUM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 7,879 shares; 2019Q1: 6,926 shares; 2019Q2: 6,932 shares; 2019Q3: 5,333 shares 5,333$20K0.04%-1,599Timeline
ENDOLOGIX INCENDOLOGIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,882 shares 2,882$11K0.02%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
XBISPDR SERIES TRUST S&P BIOTECHput16,400$1.25Mnew
MCKMCKESSON CORP Stockcall2,900$396Knew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ACORDA THERAPEUTICS INCACORDA THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 1.750% 6/1principal659,175$521K+442,192
PTC THERAPEUTICS INCPTC THERAPEUTICS INC NOTEprincipal193,000$201Knew
DERMIRA INCDERMIRA INC NOTE 3.000% 5/1principal192,000$161K0

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
INVESCO QQQ TRINVESCO QQQ TR73,100$13.7Mput
QUALCOMM INCQUALCOMM INC46,200$3.51Mcall
HUMHUMANA INC10,284$2.73Mshares
AMGEN INCAMGEN INC13,600$2.51Mput
DISDISNEY WALT CO12,429$1.74Mshares
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INC15,009$1.72Mshares
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORP20,617$1.65Mshares
ICUIICU MED INC4,990$1.26Mshares
NFLXNETFLIX INC.3,331$1.22Mshares
NYTNEW YORK TIMES CO MTN BE36,859$1.2Mshares
SESEA LTD34,270$1.14Mshares
PFEPFIZER INC26,252$1.14Mshares
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD28,959$1.07Mshares
XYZBLOCK INC14,459$1.05Mshares
SRPTSAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INC6,730$1.02Mshares
PFIZER INCPFIZER INC22,700$983Kcall
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY3,473$980Kshares
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT COR3,191$893Kshares
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC2,947$865Kshares
ESPRESPERION THERAPEUTICS INC NE15,722$731Kshares
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INC2,325$636Kshares
EXASEXACT SCIENCES CORP5,014$592Kshares
ISHARES TRISHARES TR13,400$575Kput
FICOFAIR ISAAC CORP1,761$553Kshares
AMGEN INCAMGEN INC3,000$553Kcall
NEON THERAPEUTICS INCNEON THERAPEUTICS INC103,596$491Kshares
DBXDROPBOX INC18,959$475Kshares
WRIGHT MED GROUP N VWRIGHT MED GROUP N V14,180$423Kshares
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUST4,500$395Kcall
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP19,048$394Kshares
MMSIMERIT MED SYS INC5,813$346Kshares
PCRXPACIRA BIOSCIENCES INC7,291$317Kshares
RVTYREVVITY INC3,010$290Kshares
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC1,125$275Kshares
AVTRAVANTOR INC11,964$228Kshares
INGNINOGEN INC1,852$124Kshares
CRWDCROWDSTRIKE HLDGS INC1,730$118Kshares
KARUNA THERAPEUTICS INCKARUNA THERAPEUTICS INC7,219$116Kshares
SPARK THERAPEUTICS INCSPARK THERAPEUTICS INC948$97Kshares
SIENNA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS INSIENNA BIOPHARMACEUTICALS IN13,260$12Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-19-064193 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set