Skip to content

Packer & Co Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1664017, COTTESLOE, Australia

Packer & Co Ltd reported $329,159,000 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-04-22.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001664017-25-000002

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$329M
Holdings
10
Top 10 weight
100%
New
5
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PBR-Anew+2,663,100$34.7M
VIPSnew+1,549,263$24.3M
AQNnew+4,513,113$23.2M
DGnew+262,300$23.1M
NXEnew+3,024,793$13.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IAUreduced-1,235,000-$72.8M
HESS CORPreduced-350,000-$55.9M
STNGexited-373,000-$18.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001664017-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $329,159,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IAUISHARES GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 3,585,100 shares; 2024Q3: 3,585,100 shares; 2024Q4: 3,585,100 shares; 2025Q1: 2,350,100 shares 2,350,100$139M42.1%-1,235,000Timeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 662,616 shares; 2024Q3: 662,616 shares; 2024Q4: 662,616 shares; 2025Q1: 312,616 shares 312,616$49.9M15.17%-350,000
PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,663,100 shares 2,663,100$34.7M10.55%newTimeline
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,549,263 shares 1,549,263$24.3M7.38%newTimeline
AQNALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,513,113 shares 4,513,113$23.2M7.05%newTimeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 262,300 shares 262,300$23.1M7.01%newTimeline
NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,024,793 shares 3,024,793$13.6M4.13%newTimeline
VALVALARIS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 203,000 shares; 2025Q1: 203,000 shares 203,000$7.97M2.42%0Timeline
NENOBLE CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 323,000 shares; 2025Q1: 323,000 shares 323,000$7.66M2.33%0Timeline
SDRLSEADRILL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 247,080 shares; 2025Q1: 247,080 shares 247,080$6.18M1.88%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INC373,000$18.5Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001664017-25-000002 base2025-04-22acceptance time not in the bulk data set