Packer & Co Ltd
Follow13F filer, CIK 1664017, COTTESLOE, Australia
Packer & Co Ltd reported $329,159,000 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-04-22.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001664017-25-000002
- Period
- 2025-03-31
- Reported value
- $329M
- Holdings
- 10
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PBR-Anew | +2,663,100 | $34.7M |
| VIPSnew | +1,549,263 | $24.3M |
| AQNnew | +4,513,113 | $23.2M |
| DGnew | +262,300 | $23.1M |
| NXEnew | +3,024,793 | $13.6M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| IAUreduced | -1,235,000 | -$72.8M |
| HESS CORPreduced | -350,000 | -$55.9M |
| STNGexited | -373,000 | -$18.5M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001664017-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $329,159,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAUISHARES GOLD TR | 2,350,100 | $139M | 42.1% | -1,235,000 | Timeline | ||
| HESS CORPHESS CORP | 312,616 | $49.9M | 15.17% | -350,000 | |||
| PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S A | 2,663,100 | $34.7M | 10.55% | new | Timeline | ||
| VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTD | 1,549,263 | $24.3M | 7.38% | new | Timeline | ||
| AQNALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES | 4,513,113 | $23.2M | 7.05% | new | Timeline | ||
| DGDOLLAR GEN CORP | 262,300 | $23.1M | 7.01% | new | Timeline | ||
| NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTD | 3,024,793 | $13.6M | 4.13% | new | Timeline | ||
| VALVALARIS LTD | 203,000 | $7.97M | 2.42% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NENOBLE CORP PLC | 323,000 | $7.66M | 2.33% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SDRLSEADRILL LTD | 247,080 | $6.18M | 1.88% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q1 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INC | 373,000 | $18.5M | shares |
How Q1 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001664017-25-000002 | base | 2025-04-22 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |