Skip to content

Owls Nest Partners IA, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1845806, CHADDS FORD, PA

Owls Nest Partners IA, LLC reported $422,299,103 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.73% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-25-015495

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$422M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
97.73%
New
5
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NCNOnew+1,195,635$33.4M
RXOnew+590,798$9.29M
TBBKadded+75,635$4.31M
ECVTadded+257,941$2.12M
LULUnew+4,450$1.06M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JBHTreduced-121,846-$17.5M
XMTRexited-520,382-$13M
EPAMreduced-66,544-$11.8M
TGLSreduced-102,701-$7.94M
WMSreduced-30,945-$3.55M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-25-015495, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $422,299,103, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TBBKBANCORP INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 457,964 shares; 2024Q4: 932,149 shares; 2025Q1: 1,189,769 shares; 2025Q2: 1,265,404 shares 1,265,404$72.1M17.07%+75,635Timeline
ENSGENSIGN GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 372,527 shares; 2024Q4: 377,194 shares; 2025Q1: 425,470 shares; 2025Q2: 404,635 shares 404,635$62.4M14.78%-20,835Timeline
GSHDGOOSEHEAD INS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 633,318 shares; 2024Q4: 501,475 shares; 2025Q1: 484,544 shares; 2025Q2: 492,911 shares 492,911$52M12.32%+8,367Timeline
PCTYPAYLOCITY HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 248,914 shares; 2024Q4: 264,032 shares; 2025Q1: 264,557 shares; 2025Q2: 259,994 shares 259,994$47.1M11.16%-4,563Timeline
EPAMEPAM SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 240,461 shares; 2024Q4: 292,947 shares; 2025Q1: 292,061 shares; 2025Q2: 225,517 shares 225,517$39.9M9.44%-66,544Timeline
TGLSTECNOGLASS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 725,732 shares; 2024Q4: 719,640 shares; 2025Q1: 615,932 shares; 2025Q2: 513,231 shares 513,231$39.7M9.4%-102,701Timeline
WMSADVANCED DRAIN SYS INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 192,348 shares; 2025Q1: 368,993 shares; 2025Q2: 338,048 shares 338,048$38.8M9.19%-30,945Timeline
NCNONCINO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,195,635 shares 1,195,635$33.4M7.92%newTimeline
JBHTHUNT J B TRANS SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 169,038 shares; 2024Q4: 344,085 shares; 2025Q1: 246,770 shares; 2025Q2: 124,924 shares 124,924$17.9M4.25%-121,846Timeline
RXORXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 590,798 shares 590,798$9.29M2.2%newTimeline
ECVTECOVYST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 263,630 shares; 2025Q2: 521,571 shares 521,571$4.29M1.02%+257,941Timeline
SKINSKINHEALTH SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,222,416 shares; 2024Q4: 798,775 shares; 2025Q1: 1,134,629 shares; 2025Q2: 1,134,629 shares 1,134,629$2.17M0.51%0Timeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,500 shares; 2025Q1: 5,500 shares; 2025Q2: 22,000 shares 22,000$1.22M0.29%+16,500Timeline
LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 4,450 shares 4,450$1.06M0.25%newTimeline
PACSPACS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$323K0.08%newTimeline
PALPROFICIENT AUTO LOGISTICS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 37,377 shares 37,377$271K0.06%newTimeline
IIININSTEEL INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 8,323 shares; 2025Q1: 65,568 shares; 2025Q2: 5,172 shares 5,172$192K0.05%-60,396Timeline
FNDFLOOR & DECOR HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,500 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,000 shares 1,000$76K0.02%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
XMTRXOMETRY INC520,382$13Mshares
AWIARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEW2,800$394Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-25-015495 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set