Skip to content

Owls Nest Partners IA, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1845806, CHADDS FORD, PA

Owls Nest Partners IA, LLC reported $413,905,755 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.9% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-25-009549

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$414M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
98.9%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WMSadded+176,645$19.2M
TBBKadded+257,620$13.6M
ENSGadded+48,276$6.25M
ECVTnew+263,630$1.63M
IIINadded+57,245$1.51M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JBHTreduced-97,315-$14.4M
TGLSreduced-103,708-$7.42M
XMTRreduced-273,629-$6.82M
GSHDreduced-16,931-$2M
CLVTexited-316,520-$1.61M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-25-009549, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $413,905,755, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TBBKBANCORP INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 457,964 shares; 2024Q4: 932,149 shares; 2025Q1: 1,189,769 shares 1,189,769$62.9M15.19%+257,620Timeline
GSHDGOOSEHEAD INS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 633,318 shares; 2024Q4: 501,475 shares; 2025Q1: 484,544 shares 484,544$57.2M13.82%-16,931Timeline
ENSGENSIGN GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 372,527 shares; 2024Q4: 377,194 shares; 2025Q1: 425,470 shares 425,470$55.1M13.3%+48,276Timeline
PCTYPAYLOCITY HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 248,914 shares; 2024Q4: 264,032 shares; 2025Q1: 264,557 shares 264,557$49.6M11.97%+525Timeline
EPAMEPAM SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 240,461 shares; 2024Q4: 292,947 shares; 2025Q1: 292,061 shares 292,061$49.3M11.91%-886Timeline
TGLSTECNOGLASS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 725,732 shares; 2024Q4: 719,640 shares; 2025Q1: 615,932 shares 615,932$44.1M10.65%-103,708Timeline
WMSADVANCED DRAIN SYS INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 192,348 shares; 2025Q1: 368,993 shares 368,993$40.1M9.69%+176,645Timeline
JBHTHUNT J B TRANS SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 169,038 shares; 2024Q4: 344,085 shares; 2025Q1: 246,770 shares 246,770$36.5M8.82%-97,315Timeline
XMTRXOMETRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,195,667 shares; 2024Q4: 794,011 shares; 2025Q1: 520,382 shares 520,382$13M3.13%-273,629Timeline
IIININSTEEL INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 8,323 shares; 2025Q1: 65,568 shares 65,568$1.72M0.42%+57,245Timeline
ECVTECOVYST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 263,630 shares 263,630$1.63M0.39%newTimeline
SKINSKINHEALTH SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,222,416 shares; 2024Q4: 798,775 shares; 2025Q1: 1,134,629 shares 1,134,629$1.52M0.37%+335,854Timeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,500 shares; 2025Q1: 5,500 shares 5,500$911K0.22%0Timeline
AWIARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,529 shares; 2024Q4: 2,800 shares; 2025Q1: 2,800 shares 2,800$394K0.1%0Timeline
FNDFLOOR & DECOR HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,500 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000 shares 1,000$80.5K0.02%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CLVTCLARIVATE PLC316,520$1.61Mshares
DHDEFINITIVE HEALTHCARE CORP54,029$222Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-25-009549 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set