Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1313756, New York, NY
Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. reported $4,960,342,930 across 45 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.71% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001134
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $4.96B
- Holdings
- 45
- Top 10 weight
- 90.71%
- New
- 18
- Sold out
- 34
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FXInew | +430,948 | $13.1M |
| CInew | +46,734 | $12.9M |
| PLAYadded | +431,322 | $12.6M |
| UBERadded | +118,436 | $7.14M |
| MLCOadded | +926,251 | $5.36M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CRWDexited | -115,532 | -$32.4M |
| THCexited | -193,558 | -$32.2M |
| MSFTreduced | -66,586 | -$28.1M |
| AMZNreduced | -119,548 | -$26.2M |
| LVSexited | -502,969 | -$25.3M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001134, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $425,452,063, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATEXANTERIX INC | 5,411,776 | $166M | 39.01% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| PCGPG&E CORP | 2,627,563 | $53M | 12.46% | -100 | Timeline | ||
| UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | 541,391 | $32.7M | 7.68% | +118,436 | Timeline | ||
| MLCOMELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTD | 4,910,641 | $28.4M | 6.68% | +926,251 | Timeline | ||
| FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLC | 94,174 | $24.3M | 5.72% | -36,406 | Timeline | ||
| PZZAPAPA JOHNS INTL INC | 520,356 | $21.4M | 5.02% | -147,070 | Timeline | ||
| PLAYDAVE & BUSTERS ENTMT INC | 559,413 | $16.3M | 3.84% | +431,322 | Timeline | ||
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 27,169 | $15.9M | 3.74% | -36,404 | Timeline | ||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 67,411 | $14.8M | 3.48% | -119,548 | Timeline | ||
| FXIISHARES TR | 430,948 | $13.1M | 3.08% | new | Timeline | ||
| CITHE CIGNA GROUP | 46,734 | $12.9M | 3.03% | new | Timeline | ||
| SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S A | 28,266 | $12.6M | 2.97% | -20,568 | Timeline | ||
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | 15,829 | $6.67M | 1.57% | -66,586 | Timeline | ||
| MVSTMICROVAST HOLDINGS INC | 1,074,705 | $2.22M | 0.52% | -5,240,704 | Timeline | ||
| Trinseo PLCTrinseo PLC | 382,098 | $1.95M | 0.46% | +169,977 | |||
| CYHCOMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEW | 629,671 | $1.88M | 0.44% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| Bitcoin Depot IncBitcoin Depot Inc | 693,050 | $1.12M | 0.26% | -177,950 | |||
| BANNIX ACQUISITION CORPBANNIX ACQUISITION CORP | 750,935 | $72.2K | 0.02% | 0 | |||
| BTMWQBITCOIN DEPOT INC | 252,000 | $16.6K | <0.01% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| DMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUPDMY SQUARED TECHNOLOGY GROUP | 23,635 | $5.55K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| MULTIMETAVERSE HOLDINGS LTDMULTIMETAVERSE HOLDINGS LTD | 191,589 | $5.31K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| AERTWAERIES TECHNOLOGY INC | 100,000 | $3.5K | <0.01% | 0 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHS | put | 4,290,400 | $2.51B | +3,548,300 |
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHS | call | 1,495,000 | $876M | new |
| IWMISHARES TR SHS | call | 1,662,700 | $367M | new |
| WYNNWYNN RESORTS LTD COM | call | 1,303,500 | $112M | new |
| LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORP Stock | call | 2,013,900 | $103M | +476,500 |
| ARKKARK ETF TR INNOVATION ETF | put | 1,598,300 | $90.7M | new |
| UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC COM | call | 1,426,100 | $86M | -98,900 |
| TSLATESLA INC COM | put | 155,300 | $62.7M | -580,100 |
| PFEPFIZER INC COM | call | 1,719,600 | $45.6M | new |
| KWEBKRANESHARES TRUST CSI CHI INTERNET | put | 1,501,500 | $43.9M | -2,846,900 |
| AAPLAPPLE INC COM | put | 170,900 | $42.8M | new |
| PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC COM | put | 376,900 | $28.5M | new |
| MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC COM | put | 252,200 | $27.9M | new |
| CVSCVS HEALTH CORP COM | call | 605,800 | $27.2M | new |
| KRESPDR SERIES TRUST ST STR SP REGBNK | put | 380,000 | $22.9M | new |
| CRWDCROWDSTRIKE HLDGS INC COM | call | 51,200 | $17.5M | -200,600 |
| HUMHUMANA INC Stock | call | 64,000 | $16.2M | new |
| JDJD.COM INC ADR | call | 449,000 | $15.6M | new |
| PLAYDAVE & BUSTERS ENTMT INC COM | call | 363,700 | $10.6M | new |
| BXMTBLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST IN REIT | put | 425,000 | $7.4M | new |
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP COM | call | 15,000 | $6.32M | new |
| RIOTRIOT PLATFORMS INC COM | call | 571,400 | $5.83M | new |
| MLCOMELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTD ADR | call | 565,000 | $3.27M | -2,170,000 |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD | 2,240,300 | $238M | put |
| QCOMQUALCOMM INC | 769,500 | $131M | call |
| FXIISHARES TR | 3,283,900 | $104M | call |
| FXIISHARES TR | 2,141,400 | $68.1M | put |
| KWEBKRANESHARES TRUST | 1,940,000 | $66M | call |
| PZZAPAPA JOHNS INTL INC | 954,500 | $51.4M | call |
| LYFTLYFT INC | 2,747,600 | $35M | call |
| CRWDCROWDSTRIKE HLDGS INC | 115,532 | $32.4M | shares |
| THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP | 193,558 | $32.2M | shares |
| PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC | 215,800 | $29.1M | call |
| LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORP | 502,969 | $25.3M | shares |
| DKNGDRAFTKINGS INC NEW | 371,681 | $14.6M | shares |
| WYNNWYNN RESORTS LTD | 143,771 | $13.8M | shares |
| SBUXSTARBUCKS CORP | 135,000 | $13.2M | put |
| DKNGDRAFTKINGS INC NEW | 335,000 | $13.1M | call |
| INTCINTEL CORP | 513,891 | $12.1M | shares |
| UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 20,484 | $12M | shares |
| INTCINTEL CORP | 472,200 | $11.1M | call |
| LYFTLYFT INC | 867,506 | $11.1M | shares |
| SNOWSNOWFLAKE INC | 58,500 | $6.72M | put |
| TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INC | 3,931 | $5.61M | shares |
| HHHHOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INC | 37,400 | $2.9M | shares |
| NOVA VISION ACQUISITION CORPNOVA VISION ACQUISITION CORP | 235,000 | $57.6K | shares |
| JWSWFJAWS MUSTANG ACQUISITION CORP | 593,750 | $13.7K | shares |
| MOUNTAIN CREST ACQSITN CORPMOUNTAIN CREST ACQSITN CORP | 125,000 | $12.9K | shares |
| GORES HOLDINGS IX INCGORES HOLDINGS IX INC | 166,667 | $12.5K | shares |
| BZFDWBUZZFEED INC | 63,260 | $6.33K | shares |
| LDTDFLEDDARTECH HLDGS INC WT EXP 12 | 102,984 | $2.75K | shares |
| BLEUACACIA LTDBLEUACACIA LTD | 80,000 | $2.5K | shares |
| TLGY ACQUISITION CORPORATIO…TLGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION W | 70,000 | $1.68K | shares |
| COCHWENVOY MEDICAL INC | 16,666 | $1.33K | shares |
| TWIN RIDGE CAPITAL ACQUISIT…TWIN RIDGE CAPITAL ACQUISITION | 34,533 | $1.13K | shares |
| BLEUACACIA LTDBLEUACACIA LTD | 40,000 | $1.09K | shares |
| NEW ERA ENERGY & DIGITAL IN…NEW ERA ENERGY & DIGITAL INC WT E… | 10,000 | $472 | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001134 | base | 2025-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |