Skip to content

Ovata Capital Management Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1724517, HONG KONG, Hong Kong

Ovata Capital Management Ltd reported $715,429,147 across 38 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 70.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001724517-26-000004

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$715M
Holdings
38
Top 10 weight
70.77%
New
11
Sold out
26

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PPL CAP FDG INCnew+50,000,000$58.6M
JAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTDadded+43,459,000$52.9M
HDBadded+1,709,029$40.7M
RYAAYadded+339,543$19.4M
BTCnew+567,872$17M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPOTIFY USA INCexited-87,500,000-$99.6M
IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INexited-37,723,000-$51.9M
SNOWFLAKE INCexited-32,500,000-$48.5M
CLOUDFLARE INCexited-33,245,000-$39M
FORD MOTOR COMPANYexited-35,000,000-$36.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001724517-26-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $715,429,147, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
JAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTDJAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 24,677,000 shares; 2026Q1: 68,136,000 shares 68,136,000$83M11.6%+43,459,000
RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 428,055 shares; 2025Q3: 270,592 shares; 2025Q4: 981,383 shares; 2026Q1: 1,320,926 shares 1,320,926$75.6M10.56%+339,543Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 199,479 shares; 2025Q2: 218,258 shares; 2025Q3: 218,258 shares; 2025Q4: 218,258 shares; 2026Q1: 218,101 shares 218,101$70.1M9.8%-157Timeline
PPL CAP FDG INCPPL CAP FDG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 50,000,000 shares 50,000,000$58.6M8.19%new
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 363,920 shares; 2024Q4: 690,320 shares; 2025Q1: 817,880 shares; 2025Q2: 380,196 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 277,332 shares; 2026Q1: 1,986,361 shares 1,986,361$47.3M6.62%+1,709,029Timeline
IBITISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 600,268 shares; 2024Q4: 421,268 shares; 2025Q1: 761,468 shares; 2025Q2: 1,142,805 shares; 2025Q3: 1,142,805 shares; 2025Q4: 1,142,805 shares; 2026Q1: 1,142,805 shares 1,142,805$43.9M6.14%0Timeline
ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 42,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 31,000,000 shares; 2025Q4: 31,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 26,000,000 shares 26,000,000$36.1M5.04%-5,000,000
WEC ENERGY GROUP INCWEC ENERGY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 13,500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 27,409,000 shares 27,409,000$33.1M4.62%+13,909,000
COINBASE GLOBAL INCCOINBASE GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 14,605,000 shares; 2025Q4: 22,500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 32,944,000 shares 32,944,000$32.7M4.57%+10,444,000
PINNACLE WEST CAP CORPPINNACLE WEST CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 28,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 22,500,000 shares 22,500,000$25.8M3.61%-5,500,000
SOUTHERN COSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 10,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 19,500,000 shares 19,500,000$21.7M3.03%+9,500,000
FBTCFIDELITY WISE ORIGIN BITCOINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 862,940 shares; 2024Q4: 336,658 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 295,558 shares; 2025Q3: 295,558 shares; 2025Q4: 295,558 shares; 2026Q1: 295,558 shares 295,558$17.5M2.44%0Timeline
BTCGRAYSCALE BITCOIN MINI TR ETQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 60,460 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 567,872 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 567,872 shares 567,872$17M2.38%newTimeline
CENTERPOINT ENERGY INCCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 14,000,000 shares 14,000,000$16.6M2.32%new
MKS INC.MKS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 10,000,000 shares 10,000,000$16.6M2.32%new
STARWOOD PPTY TR INCSTARWOOD PPTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 3,500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 15,500,000 shares 15,500,000$15.8M2.21%+12,000,000
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$12.6M1.76%newTimeline
WHIRLPOOL CORPWHIRLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$12.4M1.73%new
ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INCORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 7,500,000 shares 7,500,000$9.83M1.37%new
UAAUNDER ARMOUR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,398,745 shares; 2025Q4: 1,398,745 shares; 2026Q1: 1,398,745 shares 1,398,745$8.27M1.16%0Timeline
H WORLD GROUP LTDH WORLD GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 12,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 12,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 13,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 16,000,000 shares; 2025Q4: 6,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 6,000,000 shares 6,000,000$8.1M1.13%0
NIO INCNIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 9,500,000 shares; 2025Q2: 9,500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 8,500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 8,500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 7,500,000 shares 7,500,000$7.44M1.04%-1,000,000
LI AUTO INCLI AUTO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 6,000,000 shares 6,000,000$5.99M0.84%new
TCOMTRIP COM GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 72,076 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 27,493 shares; 2025Q2: 11,493 shares; 2025Q3: 82,318 shares; 2025Q4: 111,412 shares; 2026Q1: 115,045 shares 115,045$5.59M0.78%+3,633Timeline
ASXASE TECHNOLOGY HLDG CO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 272,200 shares; 2025Q1: 1,212,930 shares; 2025Q2: 601,130 shares; 2025Q3: 946,821 shares; 2025Q4: 352,320 shares; 2026Q1: 214,320 shares 214,320$4.39M0.61%-138,000Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 79,663 shares; 2025Q2: 142,342 shares; 2025Q3: 143,855 shares; 2025Q4: 102,096 shares; 2026Q1: 32,807 shares 32,807$4.12M0.58%-69,289Timeline
CALLAWAY GOLF COCALLAWAY GOLF COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 4,000,000 shares 4,000,000$3.99M0.56%new
IQIYI INCIQIYI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 4,000,000 shares 4,000,000$3.67M0.51%new
SUNCSUNOCOCORP LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 52,200 shares; 2026Q1: 52,200 shares 52,200$3.22M0.45%0Timeline
FLOCFLOWCO HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 144,000 shares 144,000$2.97M0.41%newTimeline
SEESEALED AIR CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 22,773 shares; 2026Q1: 70,449 shares 70,449$2.96M0.41%+47,676Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,000 shares; 2025Q4: 5,000 shares; 2026Q1: 25,700 shares 25,700$2.77M0.39%+20,700Timeline
WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 11,807 shares; 2026Q1: 96,954 shares 96,954$2.66M0.37%+85,147Timeline
DBRGDIGITALBRIDGE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 101,560 shares; 2026Q1: 101,560 shares 101,560$1.57M0.22%0Timeline
LILI AUTO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 25,600 shares; 2025Q2: 14,000 shares; 2025Q3: 29,000 shares; 2025Q4: 29,000 shares; 2026Q1: 29,000 shares 29,000$501K0.07%0Timeline
SONYSONY GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,370 shares; 2024Q4: 44,165 shares; 2025Q1: 93,465 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 27,000 shares; 2025Q4: 20,000 shares; 2026Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$402K0.06%0Timeline
HMCHONDA MOTOR CO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 14,062 shares; 2025Q4: 14,062 shares; 2026Q1: 14,062 shares 14,062$332K0.05%0Timeline
BEYOND MEAT INCBEYOND MEAT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 405,000 shares; 2026Q1: 405,000 shares 405,000$273K0.04%0

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPOTIFY USA INCSPOTIFY USA INC87,500,000$99.6Mshares
IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INIONIS PHARMACEUTICALS IN37,723,000$51.9Mshares
SNOWFLAKE INCSNOWFLAKE INC32,500,000$48.5Mshares
CLOUDFLARE INCCLOUDFLARE INC33,245,000$39Mshares
FORD MOTOR COMPANYFORD MOTOR COMPANY35,000,000$36.3Mshares
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAEL36,280$16.2Mshares
FOXFOX CORP176,555$11.5Mshares
FIRSTENERGY CORPFIRSTENERGY CORP10,000,000$10.2Mshares
CASSIMPLIFY EXCHANGE TRADED FUN360,000$8.91Mshares
RIORIO TINTO PLC100,371$8.09Mshares
JBSJBS N.V.499,983$7.21Mshares
CWANCLEARWATER ANALYTICS HLDGS I282,380$6.81Mshares
BEPBROOKFIELD RENEWABLE ENERGY180,781$4.88Mshares
IBNICICI BK LTD144,100$4.31Mshares
INFYINFOSYS LTD218,082$4.01Mshares
WEIBO CORPWEIBO CORP3,000,000$3.48Mshares
BHPBHP BILLITON LIMITED46,187$2.81Mshares
MMYTMAKEMYTRIP LIMITED MAURITIUS8,400$2.37Mshares
GOOGALPHABET INC6,400$2Mshares
BITBBITWISE BITCOIN ETF TR39,977$1.9Mshares
SNPSSYNOPSYS INC2,600$1.22Mshares
TMTOYOTA MOTOR CORP4,500$964Kshares
NTESNETEASE COM INC6,800$937Kshares
ZSZSCALER INC3,880$873Kshares
AGENAGENUS INC30,800$96.7Kshares
FISCALNOTE HOLDINGS INCFISCALNOTE HOLDINGS INC194,545$5.93Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001724517-26-000004 base2026-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set