Skip to content

Oslo Asset Management AS

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512590, Oslo, Norway

Oslo Asset Management AS reported $84,414,380 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-01-29. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001019056-24-000040

Period
2023-12-31
Reported value
$84.4M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARadded+180,000$4.08M
KOSadded+600,000$4.03M
PRnew+250,000$3.4M
SDRLnew+40,000$1.89M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
THNPYexited-101,000-$2.5M
CHRDreduced-10,000-$1.66M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001019056-24-000040, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $79,398,629, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SMSM ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 240,108 shares; 2023Q1: 375,108 shares; 2023Q2: 405,108 shares; 2023Q3: 350,108 shares; 2023Q4: 350,108 shares 350,108$13.6M17.07%0Timeline
NENOBLE CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 342,343 shares; 2023Q1: 280,343 shares; 2023Q2: 280,343 shares; 2023Q3: 255,343 shares; 2023Q4: 255,343 shares 255,343$12.3M15.49%0Timeline
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 70,000 shares; 2023Q1: 80,000 shares; 2023Q2: 80,000 shares; 2023Q3: 80,000 shares; 2023Q4: 70,000 shares 70,000$11.6M14.66%-10,000Timeline
KOSKOSMOS ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 1,100,000 shares; 2023Q3: 1,100,000 shares; 2023Q4: 1,700,000 shares 1,700,000$11.4M14.37%+600,000Timeline
VALVALARIS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 170,000 shares; 2023Q1: 155,000 shares; 2023Q2: 180,000 shares; 2023Q3: 160,000 shares; 2023Q4: 160,000 shares 160,000$11M13.82%0Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 145,000 shares; 2023Q1: 120,000 shares; 2023Q2: 120,000 shares; 2023Q3: 120,000 shares; 2023Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$6.8M8.57%+180,000Timeline
DQDAQO NEW ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 170,000 shares; 2023Q1: 130,000 shares; 2023Q2: 130,000 shares; 2023Q3: 155,000 shares; 2023Q4: 155,000 shares 155,000$4.12M5.19%0Timeline
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 250,000 shares 250,000$3.4M4.28%newTimeline
TSTENARIS S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 95,300 shares; 2023Q3: 95,300 shares; 2023Q4: 95,300 shares 95,300$3.31M4.17%0Timeline
SDRLSEADRILL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 40,000 shares 40,000$1.89M2.38%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
USA COMPRESSION PARTNERS LPUSA COMPRESSION PARTNERS LP PUTput219,700$5.02M-130,300

Sold out in Q4 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
INVESCO QQQ TRINVESCO QQQ TR100,000$35.8Mput
THNPYTECHNIP ENERGIES NV ADR(NETHER101,000$2.5Mshares

How Q4 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001019056-24-000040 base2024-01-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set