Oslo Asset Management AS
Follow13F filer, CIK 1512590, Oslo, Norway
Oslo Asset Management AS reported $146,236,630 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-07-27. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.16% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001019056-23-000321
- Period
- 2023-06-30
- Reported value
- $146M
- Holdings
- 13
- Top 10 weight
- 97.16%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| KOSnew | +1,100,000 | $6.59M |
| TSnew | +95,300 | $2.85M |
| PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COnew | +10,000 | $2.07M |
| VALadded | +25,000 | $1.57M |
| SMadded | +30,000 | $949K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PDC ENERGY INCexited | -165,727 | -$10.6M |
| NPKIexited | -492,017 | -$1.89M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2023
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001019056-23-000321, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $72,830,630, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMSM ENERGY COMPANY | 405,108 | $12.8M | 17.59% | +30,000 | Timeline | ||
| CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATION | 80,000 | $12.3M | 16.89% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NENOBLE CORP PLC | 280,343 | $11.6M | 15.9% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| VALVALARIS LTD | 180,000 | $11.3M | 15.55% | +25,000 | Timeline | ||
| KOSKOSMOS ENERGY LTD | 1,100,000 | $6.59M | 9.05% | new | Timeline | ||
| DQDAQO NEW ENERGY CORP | 130,000 | $5.16M | 7.09% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC | 120,000 | $3.04M | 4.17% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TSTENARIS S A | 95,300 | $2.85M | 3.92% | new | Timeline | ||
| ARANTERO RESOURCES CORP | 120,000 | $2.76M | 3.79% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| THNPYTECHNIP ENERGIES NV ADR(NETHER | 101,000 | $2.33M | 3.2% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO | 10,000 | $2.07M | 2.84% | new |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESCO QQQ TRINVESCO QQQ TR PUT | put | 100,000 | $36.9M | new |
| BROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE PABROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE PA PUT | put | 800,000 | $36.5M | new |
Sold out in Q2 2023
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| PDC ENERGY INCPDC ENERGY INC | 165,727 | $10.6M | shares |
| NPKINPK INTERNATIONAL INC | 492,017 | $1.89M | shares |
How Q2 2023 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001019056-23-000321 | base | 2023-07-27 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |