Skip to content

Oslo Asset Management AS

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512590, Oslo, Norway

Oslo Asset Management AS reported $146,236,630 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-07-27. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.16% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001019056-23-000321

Period
2023-06-30
Reported value
$146M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
97.16%
New
5
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
KOSnew+1,100,000$6.59M
TSnew+95,300$2.85M
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COnew+10,000$2.07M
VALadded+25,000$1.57M
SMadded+30,000$949K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PDC ENERGY INCexited-165,727-$10.6M
NPKIexited-492,017-$1.89M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001019056-23-000321, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $72,830,630, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SMSM ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 240,108 shares; 2023Q1: 375,108 shares; 2023Q2: 405,108 shares 405,108$12.8M17.59%+30,000Timeline
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 70,000 shares; 2023Q1: 80,000 shares; 2023Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$12.3M16.89%0Timeline
NENOBLE CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 342,343 shares; 2023Q1: 280,343 shares; 2023Q2: 280,343 shares 280,343$11.6M15.9%0Timeline
VALVALARIS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 170,000 shares; 2023Q1: 155,000 shares; 2023Q2: 180,000 shares 180,000$11.3M15.55%+25,000Timeline
KOSKOSMOS ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 1,100,000 shares 1,100,000$6.59M9.05%newTimeline
DQDAQO NEW ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 170,000 shares; 2023Q1: 130,000 shares; 2023Q2: 130,000 shares 130,000$5.16M7.09%0Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 120,000 shares; 2023Q2: 120,000 shares 120,000$3.04M4.17%0Timeline
TSTENARIS S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 95,300 shares 95,300$2.85M3.92%newTimeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 145,000 shares; 2023Q1: 120,000 shares; 2023Q2: 120,000 shares 120,000$2.76M3.79%0Timeline
THNPYTECHNIP ENERGIES NV ADR(NETHERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: 101,000 shares; 2023Q1: 101,000 shares; 2023Q2: 101,000 shares 101,000$2.33M3.2%0Timeline
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$2.07M2.84%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
INVESCO QQQ TRINVESCO QQQ TR PUTput100,000$36.9Mnew
BROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE PABROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE PA PUTput800,000$36.5Mnew

Sold out in Q2 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PDC ENERGY INCPDC ENERGY INC165,727$10.6Mshares
NPKINPK INTERNATIONAL INC492,017$1.89Mshares

How Q2 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001019056-23-000321 base2023-07-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set