Skip to content

OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 74260, CHICAGO, IL

OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP reported $2,550,578,000 across 55 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-07-09. Its ten largest share positions make up 29.5% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000074260-25-000128

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$2.55B
Holdings
55
Top 10 weight
29.5%
New
0
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PEPadded+66,150$8.73M
PFEadded+340,000$8.24M
MRKadded+92,000$7.28M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DOWexited-646,000-$22.6M
NTRSexited-160,500-$15.8M
CAHreduced-35,000-$5.88M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000074260-25-000128, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,550,578,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,208,600 shares; 2024Q4: 1,208,600 shares; 2025Q1: 1,208,600 shares; 2025Q2: 1,208,600 shares 1,208,600$83.9M3.29%0Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 508,800 shares; 2024Q4: 508,800 shares; 2025Q1: 510,800 shares; 2025Q2: 510,800 shares 510,800$81.4M3.19%0Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 725,000 shares; 2024Q4: 725,000 shares; 2025Q1: 725,000 shares; 2025Q2: 725,000 shares 725,000$78.2M3.06%0Timeline
ETNEATON CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 217,000 shares; 2024Q4: 217,000 shares; 2025Q1: 217,000 shares; 2025Q2: 217,000 shares 217,000$77.5M3.04%0Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 360,500 shares; 2024Q4: 360,500 shares; 2025Q1: 360,500 shares; 2025Q2: 360,500 shares 360,500$74.8M2.93%0Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,042,300 shares; 2024Q4: 1,042,300 shares; 2025Q1: 1,047,300 shares; 2025Q2: 1,047,300 shares 1,047,300$74.1M2.91%0Timeline
CMICUMMINS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 219,500 shares; 2024Q4: 219,500 shares; 2025Q1: 219,500 shares; 2025Q2: 219,500 shares 219,500$71.9M2.82%0Timeline
SOSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 766,000 shares; 2024Q4: 766,000 shares; 2025Q1: 771,000 shares; 2025Q2: 771,000 shares 771,000$70.8M2.78%0Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 441,800 shares; 2024Q4: 441,800 shares; 2025Q1: 441,800 shares; 2025Q2: 441,800 shares 441,800$70.4M2.76%0Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 483,300 shares; 2024Q4: 483,300 shares; 2025Q1: 486,300 shares; 2025Q2: 486,300 shares 486,300$69.6M2.73%0Timeline
CATCATERPILLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 177,000 shares; 2024Q4: 177,000 shares; 2025Q1: 177,000 shares; 2025Q2: 177,000 shares 177,000$68.7M2.69%0Timeline
EMREMERSON ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 505,600 shares; 2024Q4: 505,600 shares; 2025Q1: 511,100 shares; 2025Q2: 511,100 shares 511,100$68.1M2.67%0Timeline
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 471,000 shares; 2024Q4: 471,000 shares; 2025Q1: 410,000 shares; 2025Q2: 375,000 shares 375,000$63M2.47%-35,000Timeline
PAYXPAYCHEX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 428,600 shares; 2024Q4: 428,600 shares; 2025Q1: 423,100 shares; 2025Q2: 423,100 shares 423,100$61.5M2.41%0Timeline
AJGGALLAGHER ARTHUR J & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 190,800 shares; 2024Q4: 190,800 shares; 2025Q1: 190,800 shares; 2025Q2: 190,800 shares 190,800$61.1M2.39%0Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 386,800 shares; 2024Q4: 386,800 shares; 2025Q1: 389,800 shares; 2025Q2: 455,950 shares 455,950$60.2M2.36%+66,150Timeline
CINFCINCINNATI FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 395,100 shares; 2024Q4: 395,100 shares; 2025Q1: 399,100 shares; 2025Q2: 399,100 shares 399,100$59.4M2.33%0Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 560,731 shares; 2024Q4: 560,731 shares; 2025Q1: 492,231 shares; 2025Q2: 492,231 shares 492,231$58.1M2.28%0Timeline
EVRGEVERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 830,246 shares; 2024Q4: 830,246 shares; 2025Q1: 836,046 shares; 2025Q2: 836,046 shares 836,046$57.6M2.26%0Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 235,300 shares; 2024Q4: 193,050 shares; 2025Q1: 196,150 shares; 2025Q2: 196,150 shares 196,150$57.3M2.25%0Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 608,100 shares; 2024Q4: 608,100 shares; 2025Q1: 613,600 shares; 2025Q2: 705,600 shares 705,600$55.9M2.19%+92,000Timeline
HUBBHUBBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 148,000 shares; 2024Q4: 148,000 shares; 2025Q1: 127,000 shares; 2025Q2: 127,000 shares 127,000$51.9M2.03%0Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 329,000 shares; 2024Q4: 329,000 shares; 2025Q1: 333,000 shares; 2025Q2: 333,000 shares 333,000$50.9M1.99%0Timeline
KMBKIMBERLY-CLARK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 383,200 shares; 2024Q4: 383,200 shares; 2025Q1: 387,500 shares; 2025Q2: 387,500 shares 387,500$50M1.96%0Timeline
MSMMSC INDL DIRECT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 565,200 shares; 2024Q4: 565,200 shares; 2025Q1: 565,200 shares; 2025Q2: 565,200 shares 565,200$48.1M1.88%0Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,614,700 shares; 2024Q4: 1,614,700 shares; 2025Q1: 1,623,700 shares; 2025Q2: 1,963,700 shares 1,963,700$47.6M1.87%+340,000Timeline
GWWWW GRAINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 61,000 shares; 2024Q4: 61,000 shares; 2025Q1: 45,500 shares; 2025Q2: 45,500 shares 45,500$47.3M1.86%0Timeline
SYYSYSCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 784,700 shares; 2024Q4: 784,700 shares; 2025Q1: 620,200 shares; 2025Q2: 620,200 shares 620,200$47M1.84%0Timeline
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,800 shares; 2024Q4: 100,800 shares; 2025Q1: 100,800 shares; 2025Q2: 100,800 shares 100,800$46.7M1.83%0Timeline
ESEVERSOURCE ENERGYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 644,183 shares; 2024Q4: 644,183 shares; 2025Q1: 703,933 shares; 2025Q2: 703,933 shares 703,933$44.8M1.76%0Timeline
KKELLANOVAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 537,500 shares; 2024Q4: 537,500 shares; 2025Q1: 541,500 shares; 2025Q2: 541,500 shares 541,500$43.1M1.69%0Timeline
UPSUNITED PARCEL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 365,600 shares; 2024Q4: 365,600 shares; 2025Q1: 411,400 shares; 2025Q2: 411,400 shares 411,400$41.5M1.63%0Timeline
ITWILLINOIS TOOL WKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 198,500 shares; 2024Q4: 198,500 shares; 2025Q1: 160,000 shares; 2025Q2: 160,000 shares 160,000$39.6M1.55%0Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 366,300 shares; 2024Q4: 366,300 shares; 2025Q1: 369,300 shares; 2025Q2: 369,300 shares 369,300$38.3M1.5%0Timeline
OGEOGE ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 862,500 shares; 2024Q4: 862,500 shares; 2025Q1: 862,500 shares; 2025Q2: 862,500 shares 862,500$38.3M1.5%0Timeline
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 284,500 shares; 2024Q4: 284,500 shares; 2025Q1: 284,500 shares; 2025Q2: 284,500 shares 284,500$38.2M1.5%0Timeline
XELXCEL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 515,600 shares; 2024Q4: 515,600 shares; 2025Q1: 522,200 shares; 2025Q2: 522,200 shares 522,200$35.6M1.39%0Timeline
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 332,331 shares; 2024Q4: 332,331 shares; 2025Q1: 336,279 shares; 2025Q2: 336,279 shares 336,279$35M1.37%0Timeline
GPCGENUINE PARTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 285,500 shares; 2024Q4: 285,500 shares; 2025Q1: 285,500 shares; 2025Q2: 285,500 shares 285,500$34.6M1.36%0Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 280,600 shares; 2024Q4: 280,600 shares; 2025Q1: 280,600 shares; 2025Q2: 280,600 shares 280,600$33.5M1.31%0Timeline
PEGPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 392,500 shares; 2024Q4: 392,500 shares; 2025Q1: 392,500 shares; 2025Q2: 392,500 shares 392,500$33M1.3%0Timeline
SRSPIRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 523,000 shares; 2024Q4: 429,000 shares; 2025Q1: 433,500 shares; 2025Q2: 433,500 shares 433,500$31.6M1.24%0Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 608,750 shares; 2024Q4: 608,750 shares; 2025Q1: 608,750 shares; 2025Q2: 608,750 shares 608,750$28.2M1.1%0Timeline
SONSONOCO PRODS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 580,200 shares; 2024Q4: 580,200 shares; 2025Q1: 580,200 shares; 2025Q2: 580,200 shares 580,200$25.3M0.99%0Timeline
PORPORTLAND GEN ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 515,000 shares; 2025Q1: 620,000 shares; 2025Q2: 620,000 shares 620,000$25.2M0.99%0Timeline
ALEALLETE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 541,100 shares; 2024Q4: 383,100 shares; 2025Q1: 383,100 shares; 2025Q2: 383,100 shares 383,100$24.5M0.96%0Timeline
EMNEASTMAN CHEM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 326,500 shares; 2024Q4: 326,500 shares; 2025Q1: 326,500 shares; 2025Q2: 326,500 shares 326,500$24.4M0.96%0Timeline
BKHBLACK HILLS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 414,000 shares; 2024Q4: 414,000 shares; 2025Q1: 416,000 shares; 2025Q2: 416,000 shares 416,000$23.3M0.92%0Timeline
AVAAVISTA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 597,500 shares; 2024Q4: 597,500 shares; 2025Q1: 597,500 shares; 2025Q2: 597,500 shares 597,500$22.7M0.89%0Timeline
USBUS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 480,000 shares; 2024Q4: 480,000 shares; 2025Q1: 480,000 shares; 2025Q2: 480,000 shares 480,000$21.7M0.85%0Timeline
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 521,500 shares; 2025Q2: 521,500 shares 521,500$21M0.82%0Timeline
GISGENERAL MILLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 283,500 shares; 2024Q4: 283,500 shares; 2025Q1: 289,200 shares; 2025Q2: 289,200 shares 289,200$15M0.59%0Timeline
TROWPRICE T ROWE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 110,000 shares; 2024Q4: 110,000 shares; 2025Q1: 110,000 shares; 2025Q2: 110,000 shares 110,000$10.6M0.42%0Timeline
DGICADONEGAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 425,500 shares; 2024Q4: 425,500 shares; 2025Q1: 425,500 shares; 2025Q2: 425,500 shares 425,500$8.52M0.33%0Timeline
NWNNORTHWEST NAT HLDG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,700 shares; 2025Q2: 4,700 shares 4,700$187K0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DOWDOW HLDGS INC646,000$22.6Mshares
NTRSNORTHERN TR CORP160,500$15.8Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000074260-25-000128 base2025-07-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set