Skip to content

OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 74260, CHICAGO, IL

OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP reported $2,574,394,000 across 57 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-04-29. Its ten largest share positions make up 28.86% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000074260-25-000094

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$2.57B
Holdings
57
Top 10 weight
28.86%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FEnew+521,500$21.1M
UPSadded+45,800$5.04M
PORadded+105,000$4.68M
ESadded+59,750$3.71M
MCDadded+3,100$968K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GWWreduced-15,500-$15.3M
SYYreduced-164,500-$12.3M
ITWreduced-38,500-$9.55M
CAHreduced-61,000-$8.4M
DUKreduced-68,500-$8.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000074260-25-000094, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,574,394,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 508,800 shares; 2024Q4: 508,800 shares; 2025Q1: 510,800 shares 510,800$87.1M3.38%+2,000Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 725,000 shares; 2024Q4: 725,000 shares; 2025Q1: 725,000 shares 725,000$86.2M3.35%0Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 483,300 shares; 2024Q4: 483,300 shares; 2025Q1: 486,300 shares 486,300$81.4M3.16%+3,000Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,042,300 shares; 2024Q4: 1,042,300 shares; 2025Q1: 1,047,300 shares 1,047,300$75M2.91%+5,000Timeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,208,600 shares; 2024Q4: 1,208,600 shares; 2025Q1: 1,208,600 shares 1,208,600$74.6M2.9%0Timeline
SOSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 766,000 shares; 2024Q4: 766,000 shares; 2025Q1: 771,000 shares 771,000$70.9M2.75%+5,000Timeline
CMICUMMINS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 219,500 shares; 2024Q4: 219,500 shares; 2025Q1: 219,500 shares 219,500$68.8M2.67%0Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 441,800 shares; 2024Q4: 441,800 shares; 2025Q1: 441,800 shares 441,800$67.9M2.64%0Timeline
AJGGALLAGHER ARTHUR J & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 190,800 shares; 2024Q4: 190,800 shares; 2025Q1: 190,800 shares 190,800$65.9M2.56%0Timeline
PAYXPAYCHEX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 428,600 shares; 2024Q4: 428,600 shares; 2025Q1: 423,100 shares 423,100$65.3M2.54%-5,500Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 360,500 shares; 2024Q4: 360,500 shares; 2025Q1: 360,500 shares 360,500$64.8M2.52%0Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 235,300 shares; 2024Q4: 193,050 shares; 2025Q1: 196,150 shares 196,150$61.3M2.38%+3,100Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 560,731 shares; 2024Q4: 560,731 shares; 2025Q1: 492,231 shares 492,231$60M2.33%-68,500Timeline
ETNEATON CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 217,000 shares; 2024Q4: 217,000 shares; 2025Q1: 217,000 shares 217,000$59M2.29%0Timeline
CINFCINCINNATI FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 395,100 shares; 2024Q4: 395,100 shares; 2025Q1: 399,100 shares 399,100$59M2.29%+4,000Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 386,800 shares; 2024Q4: 386,800 shares; 2025Q1: 389,800 shares 389,800$58.4M2.27%+3,000Timeline
CATCATERPILLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 177,000 shares; 2024Q4: 177,000 shares; 2025Q1: 177,000 shares 177,000$58.4M2.27%0Timeline
EVRGEVERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 830,246 shares; 2024Q4: 830,246 shares; 2025Q1: 836,046 shares 836,046$57.6M2.24%+5,800Timeline
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 471,000 shares; 2024Q4: 471,000 shares; 2025Q1: 410,000 shares 410,000$56.5M2.19%-61,000Timeline
EMREMERSON ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 505,600 shares; 2024Q4: 505,600 shares; 2025Q1: 511,100 shares 511,100$56M2.18%+5,500Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 329,000 shares; 2024Q4: 329,000 shares; 2025Q1: 333,000 shares 333,000$55.2M2.15%+4,000Timeline
KMBKIMBERLY-CLARK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 383,200 shares; 2024Q4: 383,200 shares; 2025Q1: 387,500 shares 387,500$55.1M2.14%+4,300Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 608,100 shares; 2024Q4: 608,100 shares; 2025Q1: 613,600 shares 613,600$55.1M2.14%+5,500Timeline
SYYSYSCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 784,700 shares; 2024Q4: 784,700 shares; 2025Q1: 620,200 shares 620,200$46.5M1.81%-164,500Timeline
UPSUNITED PARCEL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 365,600 shares; 2024Q4: 365,600 shares; 2025Q1: 411,400 shares 411,400$45.2M1.76%+45,800Timeline
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,800 shares; 2024Q4: 100,800 shares; 2025Q1: 100,800 shares 100,800$45M1.75%0Timeline
GWWWW GRAINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 61,000 shares; 2024Q4: 61,000 shares; 2025Q1: 45,500 shares 45,500$44.9M1.75%-15,500Timeline
KKELLANOVAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 537,500 shares; 2024Q4: 537,500 shares; 2025Q1: 541,500 shares 541,500$44.7M1.74%+4,000Timeline
MSMMSC INDL DIRECT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 565,200 shares; 2024Q4: 565,200 shares; 2025Q1: 565,200 shares 565,200$43.9M1.71%0Timeline
ESEVERSOURCE ENERGYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 644,183 shares; 2024Q4: 644,183 shares; 2025Q1: 703,933 shares 703,933$43.7M1.7%+59,750Timeline
HUBBHUBBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 148,000 shares; 2024Q4: 148,000 shares; 2025Q1: 127,000 shares 127,000$42M1.63%-21,000Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,614,700 shares; 2024Q4: 1,614,700 shares; 2025Q1: 1,623,700 shares 1,623,700$41.1M1.6%+9,000Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 366,300 shares; 2024Q4: 366,300 shares; 2025Q1: 369,300 shares 369,300$40.4M1.57%+3,000Timeline
ITWILLINOIS TOOL WKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 198,500 shares; 2024Q4: 198,500 shares; 2025Q1: 160,000 shares 160,000$39.7M1.54%-38,500Timeline
OGEOGE ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 862,500 shares; 2024Q4: 862,500 shares; 2025Q1: 862,500 shares 862,500$39.6M1.54%0Timeline
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 284,500 shares; 2024Q4: 284,500 shares; 2025Q1: 284,500 shares 284,500$37.6M1.46%0Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 608,750 shares; 2024Q4: 608,750 shares; 2025Q1: 608,750 shares 608,750$37.1M1.44%0Timeline
XELXCEL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 515,600 shares; 2024Q4: 515,600 shares; 2025Q1: 522,200 shares 522,200$37M1.44%+6,600Timeline
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 332,331 shares; 2024Q4: 332,331 shares; 2025Q1: 336,279 shares 336,279$36.6M1.42%+3,948Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 280,600 shares; 2024Q4: 280,600 shares; 2025Q1: 280,600 shares 280,600$34.6M1.35%0Timeline
GPCGENUINE PARTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 285,500 shares; 2024Q4: 285,500 shares; 2025Q1: 285,500 shares 285,500$34M1.32%0Timeline
SRSPIRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 523,000 shares; 2024Q4: 429,000 shares; 2025Q1: 433,500 shares 433,500$33.9M1.32%+4,500Timeline
PEGPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 392,500 shares; 2024Q4: 392,500 shares; 2025Q1: 392,500 shares 392,500$32.3M1.25%0Timeline
EMNEASTMAN CHEM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 326,500 shares; 2024Q4: 326,500 shares; 2025Q1: 326,500 shares 326,500$28.8M1.12%0Timeline
PORPORTLAND GEN ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 515,000 shares; 2025Q1: 620,000 shares 620,000$27.7M1.07%+105,000Timeline
SONSONOCO PRODS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 580,200 shares; 2024Q4: 580,200 shares; 2025Q1: 580,200 shares 580,200$27.4M1.06%0Timeline
BKHBLACK HILLS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 414,000 shares; 2024Q4: 414,000 shares; 2025Q1: 416,000 shares 416,000$25.2M0.98%+2,000Timeline
ALEALLETE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 541,100 shares; 2024Q4: 383,100 shares; 2025Q1: 383,100 shares 383,100$25.2M0.98%0Timeline
AVAAVISTA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 597,500 shares; 2024Q4: 597,500 shares; 2025Q1: 597,500 shares 597,500$25M0.97%0Timeline
DOWDOW HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 646,000 shares; 2024Q4: 646,000 shares; 2025Q1: 646,000 shares 646,000$22.6M0.88%0Timeline
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 521,500 shares 521,500$21.1M0.82%newTimeline
USBUS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 480,000 shares; 2024Q4: 480,000 shares; 2025Q1: 480,000 shares 480,000$20.3M0.79%0Timeline
GISGENERAL MILLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 283,500 shares; 2024Q4: 283,500 shares; 2025Q1: 289,200 shares 289,200$17.3M0.67%+5,700Timeline
NTRSNORTHERN TR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 160,500 shares; 2024Q4: 160,500 shares; 2025Q1: 160,500 shares 160,500$15.8M0.62%0Timeline
TROWPRICE T ROWE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 110,000 shares; 2024Q4: 110,000 shares; 2025Q1: 110,000 shares 110,000$10.1M0.39%0Timeline
DGICADONEGAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 425,500 shares; 2024Q4: 425,500 shares; 2025Q1: 425,500 shares 425,500$8.35M0.32%0Timeline
NWNNORTHWEST NAT HLDG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,700 shares 4,700$201K0.01%newTimeline

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000074260-25-000094 base2025-04-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set