Skip to content

NUANCE INVESTMENTS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1473182, Kansas City, MO

NUANCE INVESTMENTS, LLC reported $982,147,891 across 46 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 58.09% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001473182-25-000003

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$982M
Holdings
46
Top 10 weight
58.09%
New
7
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ASPEN INSURANCE HOLDINGS-Anew+1,198,155$44M
WATadded+125,854$37.7M
INFORMATICA INCadded+674,519$16.8M
MKCnew+229,986$15.4M
IEXadded+82,223$13.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ELreduced-957,738-$84.4M
HOLXreduced-1,017,410-$68.7M
GLreduced-311,349-$44.5M
QIAGEN N.V.reduced-819,018-$36.6M
NTRSreduced-244,761-$32.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001473182-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $982,147,891, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CLXCLOROX CO DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 875,994 shares; 2024Q4: 359,112 shares; 2025Q1: 300,267 shares; 2025Q2: 848,106 shares; 2025Q3: 694,817 shares 694,817$85.7M8.72%-153,289Timeline
CWTCALIFORNIA WTR SVC GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,633,693 shares; 2024Q4: 1,490,168 shares; 2025Q1: 2,017,511 shares; 2025Q2: 1,728,615 shares; 2025Q3: 1,764,459 shares 1,764,459$81M8.24%+35,844Timeline
MRTNMARTEN TRANS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,627,111 shares; 2024Q4: 3,196,811 shares; 2025Q1: 5,237,442 shares; 2025Q2: 5,745,928 shares; 2025Q3: 6,122,415 shares 6,122,415$65.3M6.65%+376,487Timeline
INFORMATICA INCINFORMATICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,788,876 shares; 2025Q3: 2,463,395 shares 2,463,395$61.2M6.23%+674,519
WERNWERNER ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,943,893 shares; 2024Q4: 3,612,594 shares; 2025Q1: 2,833,654 shares; 2025Q2: 2,589,790 shares; 2025Q3: 1,957,825 shares 1,957,825$51.5M5.25%-631,965Timeline
SOLVSOLVENTUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,639,353 shares; 2024Q4: 1,356,217 shares; 2025Q1: 700,370 shares; 2025Q2: 883,392 shares; 2025Q3: 696,967 shares 696,967$50.9M5.18%-186,425Timeline
HTOH2O AMERICAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,204,519 shares; 2024Q4: 1,256,548 shares; 2025Q1: 1,167,968 shares; 2025Q2: 964,800 shares; 2025Q3: 1,021,922 shares 1,021,922$49.8M5.07%+57,122Timeline
WATWATERS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,223 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 21,032 shares; 2025Q3: 146,886 shares 146,886$44M4.48%+125,854Timeline
ASPEN INSURANCE HOLDINGS-AASPEN INSURANCE HOLDINGS-AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,198,155 shares 1,198,155$44M4.48%new
GLGLOBE LIFE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,138,978 shares; 2024Q4: 1,234,069 shares; 2025Q1: 554,521 shares; 2025Q2: 571,567 shares; 2025Q3: 260,218 shares 260,218$37.2M3.79%-311,349Timeline
BDXBECTON DICKINSON & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 32,049 shares; 2025Q1: 63,551 shares; 2025Q2: 251,889 shares; 2025Q3: 166,535 shares 166,535$31.2M3.17%-85,354Timeline
IEXIDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 138,893 shares; 2024Q4: 109,293 shares; 2025Q1: 95,280 shares; 2025Q2: 80,371 shares; 2025Q3: 162,594 shares 162,594$26.5M2.69%+82,223Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,400 shares; 2024Q4: 8,010 shares; 2025Q1: 6,582 shares; 2025Q2: 87,895 shares; 2025Q3: 52,997 shares 52,997$25.7M2.62%-34,898Timeline
KMBKIMBERLY-CLARK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 626,401 shares; 2024Q4: 509,202 shares; 2025Q1: 110,595 shares; 2025Q2: 149,384 shares; 2025Q3: 204,977 shares 204,977$25.5M2.6%+55,593Timeline
HOLXHOLOGIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 164,683 shares; 2024Q4: 149,413 shares; 2025Q1: 1,081,333 shares; 2025Q2: 1,378,859 shares; 2025Q3: 361,449 shares 361,449$24.4M2.48%-1,017,410Timeline
QIAGEN N.V.QIAGEN N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,778,349 shares; 2025Q2: 1,357,839 shares; 2025Q3: 538,821 shares 538,821$24.1M2.45%-819,018
HSICSCHEIN HENRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,278,081 shares; 2024Q4: 1,969,166 shares; 2025Q1: 910,463 shares; 2025Q2: 808,457 shares; 2025Q3: 314,208 shares 314,208$20.9M2.12%-494,249Timeline
NTRSNORTHERN TR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,826,920 shares; 2024Q4: 926,082 shares; 2025Q1: 469,410 shares; 2025Q2: 385,284 shares; 2025Q3: 140,523 shares 140,523$18.9M1.93%-244,761Timeline
PORPORTLAND GEN ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 694,282 shares; 2024Q4: 664,985 shares; 2025Q1: 192,295 shares; 2025Q2: 126,885 shares; 2025Q3: 396,173 shares 396,173$17.4M1.77%+269,288Timeline
MKCMCCORMICK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 601,334 shares; 2024Q4: 364,020 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 229,986 shares 229,986$15.4M1.57%newTimeline
AWKAMERICAN WTR WKS CO INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 114,476 shares; 2024Q4: 167,435 shares; 2025Q1: 143,054 shares; 2025Q2: 130,461 shares; 2025Q3: 99,995 shares 99,995$13.9M1.42%-30,466Timeline
ATRAPTARGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 244,637 shares; 2024Q4: 85,622 shares; 2025Q1: 144,710 shares; 2025Q2: 72,880 shares; 2025Q3: 102,960 shares 102,960$13.8M1.4%+30,080Timeline
ELLAUDER ESTEE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,059,080 shares; 2024Q4: 3,092,268 shares; 2025Q1: 2,447,994 shares; 2025Q2: 1,100,746 shares; 2025Q3: 143,008 shares 143,008$12.6M1.28%-957,738Timeline
EGEVEREST GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 19,982 shares; 2025Q1: 16,404 shares; 2025Q2: 21,036 shares; 2025Q3: 33,493 shares 33,493$11.7M1.19%+12,457Timeline
KVUEKENVUE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 379,568 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 713,402 shares 713,402$11.6M1.18%newTimeline
AVAAVISTA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 858,376 shares; 2024Q4: 784,923 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 191,671 shares; 2025Q3: 288,203 shares 288,203$10.9M1.11%+96,532Timeline
ROGROGERS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 639,936 shares; 2024Q4: 810,081 shares; 2025Q1: 617,347 shares; 2025Q2: 403,566 shares; 2025Q3: 122,411 shares 122,411$9.85M1%-281,155Timeline
KNXKNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 929,083 shares; 2024Q4: 1,117,896 shares; 2025Q1: 330,596 shares; 2025Q2: 304,758 shares; 2025Q3: 234,715 shares 234,715$9.27M0.94%-70,043Timeline
RGAREINSURANCE GROUP AMER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 249,053 shares; 2024Q4: 166,353 shares; 2025Q1: 83,430 shares; 2025Q2: 36,239 shares; 2025Q3: 47,334 shares 47,334$9.09M0.93%+11,095Timeline
CNHCNH INDL N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,400,774 shares; 2025Q1: 491,384 shares; 2025Q2: 570,765 shares; 2025Q3: 633,272 shares 633,272$6.87M0.7%+62,507Timeline
TTCTORO COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 336,057 shares; 2024Q4: 386,160 shares; 2025Q1: 255,292 shares; 2025Q2: 172,162 shares; 2025Q3: 87,814 shares 87,814$6.69M0.68%-84,348Timeline
LNNLINDSAY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 230,779 shares; 2024Q4: 170,845 shares; 2025Q1: 66,727 shares; 2025Q2: 52,214 shares; 2025Q3: 45,381 shares 45,381$6.38M0.65%-6,833Timeline
CVGWCALAVO GROWERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,636,969 shares; 2024Q4: 1,663,515 shares; 2025Q1: 1,770,251 shares; 2025Q2: 653,633 shares; 2025Q3: 231,653 shares 231,653$5.96M0.61%-421,980Timeline
DGXQUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 30,207 shares 30,207$5.76M0.59%newTimeline
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 79,953 shares; 2024Q4: 90,673 shares; 2025Q1: 27,996 shares; 2025Q2: 49,737 shares; 2025Q3: 9,403 shares 9,403$5.73M0.58%-40,334Timeline
IWSISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,811 shares; 2024Q4: 128,916 shares; 2025Q1: 97,008 shares; 2025Q2: 15,045 shares; 2025Q3: 40,300 shares 40,300$5.63M0.57%+25,255Timeline
GGGGRACO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 456,680 shares; 2024Q4: 334,811 shares; 2025Q1: 102,794 shares; 2025Q2: 87,659 shares; 2025Q3: 65,986 shares 65,986$5.61M0.57%-21,673Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 90,759 shares; 2025Q1: 132,438 shares; 2025Q2: 173,853 shares; 2025Q3: 78,082 shares 78,082$5.44M0.55%-95,771Timeline
AVOMISSION PRODUCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,922,979 shares; 2024Q4: 1,954,991 shares; 2025Q1: 1,939,257 shares; 2025Q2: 971,056 shares; 2025Q3: 444,288 shares 444,288$5.34M0.54%-526,768Timeline
EDCONSOLIDATED EDISON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 39,962 shares 39,962$4.02M0.41%newTimeline
TRVTRAVELERS COMPANIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 11,156 shares 11,156$3.11M0.32%newTimeline
DOCHEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 757,455 shares; 2024Q4: 677,938 shares; 2025Q1: 215,124 shares; 2025Q2: 211,636 shares; 2025Q3: 161,536 shares 161,536$3.09M0.31%-50,100Timeline
AREALEXANDRIA REAL ESTATE EQ INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 70,592 shares; 2025Q1: 47,030 shares; 2025Q2: 50,573 shares; 2025Q3: 36,348 shares 36,348$3.03M0.31%-14,225Timeline
NDSNNORDSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 29,866 shares; 2025Q2: 35,595 shares; 2025Q3: 12,965 shares 12,965$2.94M0.3%-22,630Timeline
FDSFACTSET RESH SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 9,540 shares 9,540$2.73M0.28%newTimeline
THRMGENTHERM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 359,924 shares; 2024Q4: 355,951 shares; 2025Q1: 207,667 shares; 2025Q2: 180,879 shares; 2025Q3: 21,170 shares 21,170$721K0.07%-159,709Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC80,698$9.52Mshares
TGTTARGET CORP52,568$5.19Mshares
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INC22,420$4.1Mshares
RJFRAYMOND JAMES FINL INC26,418$4.05Mshares
MTBM & T BK CORP20,025$3.88Mshares
IDAIDACORP INC33,562$3.87Mshares
INDBINDEPENDENT BK CORP MASS56,138$3.53Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001473182-25-000003 base2025-11-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set