Skip to content

NUANCE INVESTMENTS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1473182, Kansas City, MO

NUANCE INVESTMENTS, LLC reported $1,283,683,890 across 46 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.76% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-004661

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.28B
Holdings
46
Top 10 weight
59.76%
New
4
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CLXadded+547,839$65.8M
INFORMATICA INCnew+1,788,876$43.6M
TMOadded+81,313$33M
BDXadded+188,338$32.4M
HOLXadded+297,526$19.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
XRAYexited-8,987,359-$134M
ELreduced-1,347,248-$109M
QIAGEN N.V.reduced-1,420,510-$68.3M
PAYCOR HCM INCexited-1,401,983-$31.5M
CVGWreduced-1,116,618-$29.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-004661, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,283,683,890, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CLXCLOROX CO DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 875,994 shares; 2024Q4: 359,112 shares; 2025Q1: 300,267 shares; 2025Q2: 848,106 shares 848,106$102M7.93%+547,839Timeline
HOLXHOLOGIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 164,683 shares; 2024Q4: 149,413 shares; 2025Q1: 1,081,333 shares; 2025Q2: 1,378,859 shares 1,378,859$89.8M7%+297,526Timeline
ELLAUDER ESTEE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,059,080 shares; 2024Q4: 3,092,268 shares; 2025Q1: 2,447,994 shares; 2025Q2: 1,100,746 shares 1,100,746$88.9M6.93%-1,347,248Timeline
CWTCALIFORNIA WTR SVC GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,633,693 shares; 2024Q4: 1,490,168 shares; 2025Q1: 2,017,511 shares; 2025Q2: 1,728,615 shares 1,728,615$78.6M6.12%-288,896Timeline
MRTNMARTEN TRANS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,627,111 shares; 2024Q4: 3,196,811 shares; 2025Q1: 5,237,442 shares; 2025Q2: 5,745,928 shares 5,745,928$74.6M5.81%+508,486Timeline
GLGLOBE LIFE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,138,978 shares; 2024Q4: 1,234,069 shares; 2025Q1: 554,521 shares; 2025Q2: 571,567 shares 571,567$71M5.53%+17,046Timeline
WERNWERNER ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,943,893 shares; 2024Q4: 3,612,594 shares; 2025Q1: 2,833,654 shares; 2025Q2: 2,589,790 shares 2,589,790$70.9M5.52%-243,864Timeline
SOLVSOLVENTUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,639,353 shares; 2024Q4: 1,356,217 shares; 2025Q1: 700,370 shares; 2025Q2: 883,392 shares 883,392$67M5.22%+183,022Timeline
QIAGEN N.V.QIAGEN N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,778,349 shares; 2025Q2: 1,357,839 shares 1,357,839$65.3M5.08%-1,420,510
HSICSCHEIN HENRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,278,081 shares; 2024Q4: 1,969,166 shares; 2025Q1: 910,463 shares; 2025Q2: 808,457 shares 808,457$59.1M4.6%-102,006Timeline
HTOH2O AMERICAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,204,519 shares; 2024Q4: 1,256,548 shares; 2025Q1: 1,167,968 shares; 2025Q2: 964,800 shares 964,800$50.1M3.91%-203,168Timeline
NTRSNORTHERN TR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,826,920 shares; 2024Q4: 926,082 shares; 2025Q1: 469,410 shares; 2025Q2: 385,284 shares 385,284$48.9M3.81%-84,126Timeline
INFORMATICA INCINFORMATICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,788,876 shares 1,788,876$43.6M3.39%new
BDXBECTON DICKINSON & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 32,049 shares; 2025Q1: 63,551 shares; 2025Q2: 251,889 shares 251,889$43.4M3.38%+188,338Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,400 shares; 2024Q4: 8,010 shares; 2025Q1: 6,582 shares; 2025Q2: 87,895 shares 87,895$35.6M2.78%+81,313Timeline
ROGROGERS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 639,936 shares; 2024Q4: 810,081 shares; 2025Q1: 617,347 shares; 2025Q2: 403,566 shares 403,566$27.6M2.15%-213,781Timeline
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 79,953 shares; 2024Q4: 90,673 shares; 2025Q1: 27,996 shares; 2025Q2: 49,737 shares 49,737$24.9M1.94%+21,741Timeline
KMBKIMBERLY-CLARK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 626,401 shares; 2024Q4: 509,202 shares; 2025Q1: 110,595 shares; 2025Q2: 149,384 shares 149,384$19.3M1.5%+38,789Timeline
AWKAMERICAN WTR WKS CO INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 114,476 shares; 2024Q4: 167,435 shares; 2025Q1: 143,054 shares; 2025Q2: 130,461 shares 130,461$18.1M1.41%-12,593Timeline
CVGWCALAVO GROWERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,636,969 shares; 2024Q4: 1,663,515 shares; 2025Q1: 1,770,251 shares; 2025Q2: 653,633 shares 653,633$17.4M1.35%-1,116,618Timeline
IEXIDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 138,893 shares; 2024Q4: 109,293 shares; 2025Q1: 95,280 shares; 2025Q2: 80,371 shares 80,371$14.1M1.1%-14,909Timeline
KNXKNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 929,083 shares; 2024Q4: 1,117,896 shares; 2025Q1: 330,596 shares; 2025Q2: 304,758 shares 304,758$13.5M1.05%-25,838Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 90,759 shares; 2025Q1: 132,438 shares; 2025Q2: 173,853 shares 173,853$12.4M0.96%+41,415Timeline
TTCTORO COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 336,057 shares; 2024Q4: 386,160 shares; 2025Q1: 255,292 shares; 2025Q2: 172,162 shares 172,162$12.2M0.95%-83,130Timeline
ATRAPTARGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 244,637 shares; 2024Q4: 85,622 shares; 2025Q1: 144,710 shares; 2025Q2: 72,880 shares 72,880$11.4M0.89%-71,830Timeline
AVOMISSION PRODUCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,922,979 shares; 2024Q4: 1,954,991 shares; 2025Q1: 1,939,257 shares; 2025Q2: 971,056 shares 971,056$11.4M0.89%-968,201Timeline
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 71,070 shares; 2025Q2: 80,698 shares 80,698$9.52M0.74%+9,628Timeline
NDSNNORDSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 29,866 shares; 2025Q2: 35,595 shares 35,595$7.63M0.59%+5,729Timeline
GGGGRACO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 456,680 shares; 2024Q4: 334,811 shares; 2025Q1: 102,794 shares; 2025Q2: 87,659 shares 87,659$7.54M0.59%-15,135Timeline
LNNLINDSAY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 230,779 shares; 2024Q4: 170,845 shares; 2025Q1: 66,727 shares; 2025Q2: 52,214 shares 52,214$7.53M0.59%-14,513Timeline
CNHCNH INDL N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,400,774 shares; 2025Q1: 491,384 shares; 2025Q2: 570,765 shares 570,765$7.4M0.58%+79,381Timeline
WATWATERS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,223 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 21,032 shares 21,032$7.34M0.57%newTimeline
AVAAVISTA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 858,376 shares; 2024Q4: 784,923 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 191,671 shares 191,671$7.27M0.57%newTimeline
RGAREINSURANCE GROUP AMER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 249,053 shares; 2024Q4: 166,353 shares; 2025Q1: 83,430 shares; 2025Q2: 36,239 shares 36,239$7.19M0.56%-47,191Timeline
EGEVEREST GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 19,982 shares; 2025Q1: 16,404 shares; 2025Q2: 21,036 shares 21,036$7.15M0.56%+4,632Timeline
TGTTARGET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 110,890 shares; 2025Q1: 57,886 shares; 2025Q2: 52,568 shares 52,568$5.19M0.4%-5,318Timeline
PORPORTLAND GEN ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 694,282 shares; 2024Q4: 664,985 shares; 2025Q1: 192,295 shares; 2025Q2: 126,885 shares 126,885$5.16M0.4%-65,410Timeline
THRMGENTHERM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 359,924 shares; 2024Q4: 355,951 shares; 2025Q1: 207,667 shares; 2025Q2: 180,879 shares 180,879$5.12M0.4%-26,788Timeline
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 43,154 shares; 2025Q1: 101,811 shares; 2025Q2: 22,420 shares 22,420$4.1M0.32%-79,391Timeline
RJFRAYMOND JAMES FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 26,418 shares 26,418$4.05M0.32%newTimeline
MTBM & T BK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 34,048 shares; 2025Q2: 20,025 shares 20,025$3.88M0.3%-14,023Timeline
IDAIDACORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 793,134 shares; 2024Q4: 384,317 shares; 2025Q1: 42,101 shares; 2025Q2: 33,562 shares 33,562$3.87M0.3%-8,539Timeline
DOCHEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 757,455 shares; 2024Q4: 677,938 shares; 2025Q1: 215,124 shares; 2025Q2: 211,636 shares 211,636$3.71M0.29%-3,488Timeline
AREALEXANDRIA REAL ESTATE EQ INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 70,592 shares; 2025Q1: 47,030 shares; 2025Q2: 50,573 shares 50,573$3.67M0.29%+3,543Timeline
INDBINDEPENDENT BK CORP MASSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 108,821 shares; 2024Q4: 102,499 shares; 2025Q1: 64,800 shares; 2025Q2: 56,138 shares 56,138$3.53M0.28%-8,662Timeline
IWSISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,811 shares; 2024Q4: 128,916 shares; 2025Q1: 97,008 shares; 2025Q2: 15,045 shares 15,045$1.99M0.15%-81,963Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
XRAYDENTSPLY SIRONA INC8,987,359$134Mshares
PAYCOR HCM INCPAYCOR HCM INC1,401,983$31.5Mshares
NVSTENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATION1,464,372$25.3Mshares
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORP18,187$8.12Mshares
ALBEMARLE CORPALBEMARLE CORP72,164$2.57Mshares
IJJISHARES TR5,247$628Kshares
MMM3M CO1,886$277Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-004661 base2025-08-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set