Skip to content

Northern Right Capital Management, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1346543, DARIEN, CT

Northern Right Capital Management, L.P. reported $270,474,400 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.24% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001346543-25-000002

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$270M
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
74.24%
New
6
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TKOnew+88,000$12.5M
PINSadded+260,000$7.54M
CORZnew+528,074$7.42M
TPBadded+104,931$6.31M
RITMadded+458,944$4.97M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MTCHexited-255,116-$9.65M
BYDexited-98,466-$6.37M
HHHreduced-65,000-$5M
ARESreduced-28,171-$4.99M
UBERexited-58,941-$4.43M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001346543-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $269,171,780, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 226,373 shares; 2024Q4: 217,091 shares 217,091$35.9M13.32%-9,282Timeline
NWSANEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,024,510 shares; 2024Q4: 1,037,010 shares 1,037,010$28.6M10.61%+12,500Timeline
RITMRITHM CAPITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,748,026 shares; 2024Q4: 2,206,970 shares 2,206,970$23.9M8.88%+458,944Timeline
FTAIFTAI AVIATION LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 127,220 shares; 2024Q4: 140,006 shares 140,006$20.2M7.49%+12,786Timeline
ARESARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 132,440 shares; 2024Q4: 104,269 shares 104,269$18.5M6.86%-28,171Timeline
PPLIPEOPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 468,930 shares; 2024Q4: 384,925 shares 384,925$16.6M6.17%-84,005Timeline
PINSPINTEREST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 311,090 shares; 2024Q4: 571,090 shares 571,090$16.6M6.15%+260,000Timeline
MSGEMADISON SQUARE GARDEN ENTMTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 516,868 shares; 2024Q4: 411,028 shares 411,028$14.6M5.44%-105,840Timeline
HHHHOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 228,564 shares; 2024Q4: 163,564 shares 163,564$12.6M4.67%-65,000Timeline
TKOTKO GROUP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 88,000 shares 88,000$12.5M4.65%newTimeline
HUTHUT 8 CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 416,652 shares; 2024Q4: 455,000 shares 455,000$9.32M3.46%+38,348Timeline
GECCGREAT ELM CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 798,471 shares; 2024Q4: 1,035,838 shares 1,035,838$8.78M3.26%+237,367Timeline
TPBTURNING PT BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 29,423 shares; 2024Q4: 134,354 shares 134,354$8.07M3%+104,931Timeline
GEGGREAT ELM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,243,168 shares; 2024Q4: 4,243,168 shares 4,243,168$7.68M2.85%0Timeline
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 528,074 shares 528,074$7.42M2.76%newTimeline
TRUTRANSUNIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,034 shares; 2024Q4: 59,034 shares 59,034$5.47M2.03%0Timeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 279,738 shares; 2024Q4: 277,999 shares 277,999$5.45M2.02%-1,739Timeline
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 155,906 shares 155,906$4.32M1.6%newTimeline
NWSNEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 125,459 shares; 2024Q4: 125,459 shares 125,459$3.82M1.42%0Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 105,000 shares 105,000$3.29M1.22%newTimeline
MITTTPG MTG INVTS TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 848,816 shares; 2024Q4: 455,011 shares 455,011$3.03M1.12%-393,805Timeline
MPLXMPLX LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,232 shares; 2024Q4: 51,232 shares 51,232$2.45M0.91%0Timeline
MDXHMDXHEALTH SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 103,769 shares 103,769$246K0.09%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
APLDAPPLIED DIGITAL CORP Stockput170,500$1.3Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC NEW255,116$9.65Mshares
BYDBOYD GAMING CORP98,466$6.37Mshares
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC58,941$4.43Mshares
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC323,718$3.84Mshares
TLSTELOS CORP MD1,038,209$3.73Mshares
APLDAPPLIED DIGITAL CORP442,500$3.65Mshares
GAPGAP INC112,020$2.47Mshares
RDDTREDDIT INC15,000$989Kshares
TDUPTHREDUP INC190,200$160Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001346543-25-000002 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set