Skip to content

Newtyn Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1569241, NEW YORK, NY

Newtyn Management, LLC reported $816,944,075 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 69.42% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001493152-25-023432

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$817M
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
69.42%
New
6
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ADnew+1,350,000$67.5M
INDIVIOR PLCadded+1,592,982$38.4M
QDELadded+994,332$29.3M
AIVadded+2,571,374$20.4M
GLIBKnew+365,526$13.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MRPexited-807,135-$23M
CNNEreduced-1,013,173-$18.6M
DVexited-700,000-$10.5M
CMPreduced-413,808-$7.95M
SAGE THERAPEUTICS INCexited-700,000-$6.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001493152-25-023432, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $816,944,075, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
INDIVIOR PLCINDIVIOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 868,105 shares; 2024Q4: 1,406,531 shares; 2025Q1: 1,650,938 shares; 2025Q2: 2,607,018 shares; 2025Q3: 4,200,000 shares 4,200,000$101M12.4%+1,592,982
QDELQUIDELORTHO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,215,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,215,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,215,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,705,668 shares; 2025Q3: 2,700,000 shares 2,700,000$79.5M9.73%+994,332Timeline
TBPHTHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,499,066 shares; 2024Q4: 4,757,403 shares; 2025Q1: 4,757,403 shares; 2025Q2: 4,950,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,950,000 shares 4,950,000$72.3M8.85%0Timeline
ADARRAY DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTUREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,350,000 shares 1,350,000$67.5M8.26%newTimeline
CNNECANNAE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,590,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,890,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,600,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,425,000 shares; 2025Q3: 3,411,827 shares 3,411,827$62.5M7.65%-1,013,173Timeline
AIVAPARTMENT INVT & MGMT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,769,425 shares; 2024Q4: 3,776,144 shares; 2025Q1: 5,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 5,190,472 shares; 2025Q3: 7,761,846 shares 7,761,846$61.6M7.53%+2,571,374Timeline
PPLIPEOPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,425,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,425,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,425,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,100,000 shares 1,100,000$37.5M4.59%+100,000Timeline
BVBRIGHTVIEW HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,761,889 shares; 2024Q4: 1,761,889 shares; 2025Q1: 2,300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,487,572 shares; 2025Q3: 2,299,990 shares 2,299,990$30.8M3.77%-187,582Timeline
CIOCITY OFFICE REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,938,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,938,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,938,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,938,000 shares; 2025Q3: 3,938,000 shares 3,938,000$27.4M3.36%0Timeline
CCOICOGENT COMM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 525,000 shares; 2024Q4: 525,000 shares; 2025Q1: 525,000 shares; 2025Q2: 625,000 shares; 2025Q3: 700,000 shares 700,000$26.8M3.29%+75,000Timeline
MAGNMAGNERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 900,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,271,500 shares; 2025Q3: 2,260,000 shares 2,260,000$26.5M3.24%-11,500Timeline
NVRIENVIRI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,001,018 shares; 2025Q3: 1,692,967 shares 1,692,967$21.5M2.63%+691,949Timeline
RHLDRESOLUTE HLDGS MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 275,000 shares; 2025Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$18M2.21%-25,000Timeline
SITCSITE CTRS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,100,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,936,630 shares 1,936,630$17.4M2.14%+836,630Timeline
PARPAR TECHNOLOGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 700,000 shares; 2024Q4: 500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares; 2025Q2: 425,000 shares; 2025Q3: 424,929 shares 424,929$16.8M2.06%-71Timeline
CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,277,183 shares; 2025Q3: 863,375 shares 863,375$16.6M2.03%-413,808Timeline
GLIBKLIBERTY CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 365,526 shares 365,526$13.6M1.67%newTimeline
SPBSPECTRUM BRANDS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 249,937 shares; 2024Q4: 249,937 shares; 2025Q1: 249,937 shares; 2025Q2: 249,937 shares; 2025Q3: 249,937 shares 249,937$13.1M1.61%0Timeline
GRALGRAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 369,097 shares; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 232,297 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$11.8M1.45%0Timeline
89BIO INC89BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 240,000 shares; 2024Q4: 240,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 800,000 shares 800,000$11.8M1.44%+600,000
FLWS1 800 FLOWERS COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,609,555 shares; 2025Q3: 2,516,466 shares 2,516,466$11.6M1.42%+906,911Timeline
FSPFRANKLIN STR PPTYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 7,150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 7,150,000 shares; 2025Q2: 7,150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 7,150,000 shares 7,150,000$11.4M1.4%0Timeline
FBTCFIDELITY WISE ORIGIN BITCOINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 87,000 shares; 2024Q4: 120,200 shares; 2025Q1: 120,200 shares; 2025Q2: 120,200 shares; 2025Q3: 97,200 shares 97,200$9.7M1.19%-23,000Timeline
VISNVISTANCE NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 600,000 shares 600,000$9.29M1.14%newTimeline
DARDARLING INGREDIENTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$9.26M1.13%newTimeline
NODKNI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 631,827 shares; 2024Q4: 631,827 shares; 2025Q1: 659,988 shares; 2025Q2: 670,000 shares; 2025Q3: 670,000 shares 670,000$9.09M1.11%0Timeline
RCKTROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,502,863 shares 2,502,863$8.16M1%+502,863Timeline
SCPHARMACEUTICALS INCSCPHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 940,568 shares 940,568$5.33M0.65%new
AEBIAEBI SCHMIDT HLDG AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 221,100 shares 221,100$2.76M0.34%newTimeline
WVEWAVE LIFE SCIENCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 425,000 shares; 2024Q4: 425,000 shares; 2025Q1: 400,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares; 2025Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$2.2M0.27%-100,000Timeline
AVIRATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 380,000 shares; 2024Q4: 580,000 shares; 2025Q1: 580,000 shares; 2025Q2: 580,000 shares; 2025Q3: 492,284 shares 492,284$1.43M0.17%-87,716Timeline
ABEOABEONA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 380,000 shares; 2024Q4: 380,000 shares; 2025Q1: 480,000 shares; 2025Q2: 480,000 shares; 2025Q3: 248,656 shares 248,656$1.31M0.16%-231,344Timeline
MURAL ONCOLOGY PUB LTD COMURAL ONCOLOGY PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 570,000 shares; 2024Q4: 570,000 shares; 2025Q1: 570,000 shares; 2025Q2: 570,000 shares; 2025Q3: 522,919 shares 522,919$1.08M0.13%-47,081

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INC807,135$23Mshares
DVDOUBLEVERIFY HLDGS INC700,000$10.5Mshares
SAGE THERAPEUTICS INCSAGE THERAPEUTICS INC700,000$6.38Mshares
AMNAMN HEALTHCARE SVCS INC287,038$5.93Mshares
ITEOS THERAPEUTICS INCITEOS THERAPEUTICS INC567,416$5.66Mshares
MITKMITEK SYS INC484,954$4.8Mshares
KROSKEROS THERAPEUTICS INC246,857$3.3Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001493152-25-023432 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set