Skip to content

Newtyn Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1569241, NEW YORK, NY

Newtyn Management, LLC reported $659,991,624 across 34 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 67.45% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001641172-25-024002

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$660M
Holdings
34
Top 10 weight
67.45%
New
9
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CMPnew+1,277,183$25.7M
QDELadded+490,668$14.1M
INDIVIOR PLCadded+956,080$14.1M
SITCnew+1,100,000$12.4M
MAGNadded+971,500$11.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MRPreduced-1,192,865-$34M
AMNreduced-912,962-$18.9M
PPLIreduced-425,000-$15.9M
2SEVENTY BIO INC COMMON STO…exited-2,534,836-$12.5M
CLFDexited-300,000-$8.92M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001641172-25-024002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $659,991,624, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CNNECANNAE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,590,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,890,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,600,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,425,000 shares 4,425,000$92.3M13.98%-175,000Timeline
TBPHTHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,499,066 shares; 2024Q4: 4,757,403 shares; 2025Q1: 4,757,403 shares; 2025Q2: 4,950,000 shares 4,950,000$54.6M8.27%+192,597Timeline
QDELQUIDELORTHO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,215,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,215,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,215,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,705,668 shares 1,705,668$49.2M7.45%+490,668Timeline
AIVAPARTMENT INVT & MGMT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,769,425 shares; 2024Q4: 3,776,144 shares; 2025Q1: 5,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 5,190,472 shares 5,190,472$44.9M6.8%+190,472Timeline
BVBRIGHTVIEW HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,761,889 shares; 2024Q4: 1,761,889 shares; 2025Q1: 2,300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,487,572 shares 2,487,572$41.4M6.28%+187,572Timeline
INDIVIOR PLCINDIVIOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 868,105 shares; 2024Q4: 1,406,531 shares; 2025Q1: 1,650,938 shares; 2025Q2: 2,607,018 shares 2,607,018$38.4M5.82%+956,080
PPLIPEOPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,425,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,425,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,425,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$37.3M5.66%-425,000Timeline
CCOICOGENT COMM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 525,000 shares; 2024Q4: 525,000 shares; 2025Q1: 525,000 shares; 2025Q2: 625,000 shares 625,000$30.1M4.57%+100,000Timeline
PARPAR TECHNOLOGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 700,000 shares; 2024Q4: 500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares; 2025Q2: 425,000 shares 425,000$29.5M4.47%-75,000Timeline
MAGNMAGNERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 900,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,271,500 shares 2,271,500$27.4M4.16%+971,500Timeline
CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,277,183 shares 1,277,183$25.7M3.89%newTimeline
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 807,135 shares 807,135$23M3.49%-1,192,865Timeline
CIOCITY OFFICE REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,938,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,938,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,938,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,938,000 shares 3,938,000$21M3.19%0Timeline
SPBSPECTRUM BRANDS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 249,937 shares; 2024Q4: 249,937 shares; 2025Q1: 249,937 shares; 2025Q2: 249,937 shares 249,937$13.2M2.01%0Timeline
SITCSITE CTRS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,100,000 shares 1,100,000$12.4M1.89%newTimeline
FSPFRANKLIN STR PPTYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 7,150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 7,150,000 shares; 2025Q2: 7,150,000 shares 7,150,000$11.7M1.78%0Timeline
FBTCFIDELITY WISE ORIGIN BITCOINQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 87,000 shares; 2024Q4: 120,200 shares; 2025Q1: 120,200 shares; 2025Q2: 120,200 shares 120,200$11.3M1.71%0Timeline
DVDOUBLEVERIFY HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 894,000 shares; 2025Q2: 700,000 shares 700,000$10.5M1.59%-194,000Timeline
GRALGRAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 369,097 shares; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares; 2025Q1: 232,297 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$10.3M1.56%-32,297Timeline
RHLDRESOLUTE HLDGS MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 275,000 shares 275,000$8.76M1.33%newTimeline
NVRIENVIRI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,001,018 shares 1,001,018$8.69M1.32%newTimeline
NODKNI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 631,827 shares; 2024Q4: 631,827 shares; 2025Q1: 659,988 shares; 2025Q2: 670,000 shares 670,000$8.54M1.29%+10,012Timeline
FLWS1 800 FLOWERS COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,609,555 shares 1,609,555$7.92M1.2%newTimeline
SAGE THERAPEUTICS INCSAGE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 700,000 shares 700,000$6.38M0.97%new
AMNAMN HEALTHCARE SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,188,016 shares; 2025Q1: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 287,038 shares 287,038$5.93M0.9%-912,962Timeline
ITEOS THERAPEUTICS INCITEOS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 567,416 shares 567,416$5.66M0.86%new
RCKTROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$4.9M0.74%newTimeline
MITKMITEK SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,021,554 shares; 2024Q4: 721,554 shares; 2025Q1: 721,554 shares; 2025Q2: 484,954 shares 484,954$4.8M0.73%-236,600Timeline
KROSKEROS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 246,857 shares 246,857$3.3M0.5%newTimeline
ABEOABEONA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 380,000 shares; 2024Q4: 380,000 shares; 2025Q1: 480,000 shares; 2025Q2: 480,000 shares 480,000$2.73M0.41%0Timeline
WVEWAVE LIFE SCIENCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 425,000 shares; 2024Q4: 425,000 shares; 2025Q1: 400,000 shares; 2025Q2: 400,000 shares 400,000$2.6M0.39%0Timeline
AVIRATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 380,000 shares; 2024Q4: 580,000 shares; 2025Q1: 580,000 shares; 2025Q2: 580,000 shares 580,000$2.09M0.32%0Timeline
89BIO INC89BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 240,000 shares; 2024Q4: 240,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$1.96M0.3%0
MURAL ONCOLOGY PUB LTD COMURAL ONCOLOGY PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 570,000 shares; 2024Q4: 570,000 shares; 2025Q1: 570,000 shares; 2025Q2: 570,000 shares 570,000$1.41M0.21%0

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
2SEVENTY BIO INC COMMON STO…2SEVENTY BIO INC COMMON STOCK2,534,836$12.5Mshares
CLFDCLEARFIELD INC300,000$8.92Mshares
USARUSA RARE EARTH INC692,650$7.62Mshares
LKFTLAKEFRONT BIOTHERAPEUTICS NV200,000$5.02Mshares
THRDTHIRD HARMONIC BIO INC635,150$2.2Mshares
VTOLBRISTOW GROUP INC18,080$571Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001641172-25-024002 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set