Mountaineer Partners Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1730532, New York, NY
Mountaineer Partners Management, LLC reported $151,297,849 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.55% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004802
- Period
- 2025-06-30
- Reported value
- $151M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 74.55%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CRSnew | +39,982 | $11.1M |
| SAROnew | +290,730 | $9.2M |
| KEXnew | +65,431 | $7.42M |
| CSTMadded | +303,614 | $4.04M |
| ENTGadded | +27,701 | $2.23M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| DHIexited | -53,655 | -$6.82M |
| ATIreduced | -58,405 | -$5.04M |
| ECGreduced | -20,639 | -$1.31M |
| HBMreduced | -36,623 | -$389K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004802, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $151,297,849, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECGEVERUS CONSTR GROUP | 206,218 | $13.1M | 8.66% | -20,639 | Timeline | ||
| CENXCENTURY ALUM CO | 705,150 | $12.7M | 8.4% | +65,777 | Timeline | ||
| HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INC | 1,124,432 | $11.9M | 7.89% | -36,623 | Timeline | ||
| VSHVISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC | 742,505 | $11.8M | 7.79% | +83,027 | Timeline | ||
| CSTMCONSTELLIUM SE | 845,682 | $11.2M | 7.43% | +303,614 | Timeline | ||
| CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP | 39,982 | $11.1M | 7.3% | new | Timeline | ||
| FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INC | 252,961 | $11M | 7.25% | +2,403 | Timeline | ||
| ATIATI INC | 122,970 | $10.6M | 7.02% | -58,405 | Timeline | ||
| ENTGENTEGRIS INC | 126,230 | $10.2M | 6.73% | +27,701 | Timeline | ||
| SAROSTANDARDAERO INC | 290,730 | $9.2M | 6.08% | new | Timeline | ||
| AAALCOA CORP | 304,781 | $8.99M | 5.94% | +38,816 | Timeline | ||
| KEXKIRBY CORP | 65,431 | $7.42M | 4.9% | new | Timeline | ||
| BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC | 62,464 | $7.29M | 4.82% | +4,253 | Timeline | ||
| AMBPARDAGH METAL PACKAGING S A | 1,538,484 | $6.58M | 4.35% | +480,764 | Timeline | ||
| SJTSAN JUAN BASIN RTY TR | 719,054 | $4.3M | 2.84% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTD | 564,507 | $3.92M | 2.59% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q2 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| DHID R HORTON INC | 53,655 | $6.82M | shares |
How Q2 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004802 | base | 2025-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |