Skip to content

Mountaineer Partners Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1730532, New York, NY

Mountaineer Partners Management, LLC reported $104,502,140 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.48% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-003166

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$105M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
85.48%
New
0
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ECGadded+64,135$2.38M
VSHadded+142,908$2.27M
HBMadded+56,492$429K
DHIadded+2,640$336K
BLDRadded+2,336$292K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GEVexited-29,373-$9.66M
MTRNexited-79,742-$7.88M
STNGexited-117,417-$5.83M
CSTMreduced-345,171-$3.48M
CENXreduced-8,472-$157K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-003166, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $104,502,140, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CENXCENTURY ALUM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,407,831 shares; 2024Q4: 647,845 shares; 2025Q1: 639,373 shares 639,373$11.9M11.36%-8,472Timeline
VSHVISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,102,278 shares; 2024Q4: 516,570 shares; 2025Q1: 659,478 shares 659,478$10.5M10.03%+142,908Timeline
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 239,045 shares; 2024Q4: 246,840 shares; 2025Q1: 250,558 shares 250,558$9.49M9.08%+3,718Timeline
ATIATI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 140,650 shares; 2024Q4: 182,670 shares; 2025Q1: 181,375 shares 181,375$9.44M9.03%-1,295Timeline
HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,123,352 shares; 2024Q4: 1,104,563 shares; 2025Q1: 1,161,055 shares 1,161,055$8.81M8.43%+56,492Timeline
ENTGENTEGRIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 98,148 shares; 2024Q4: 99,860 shares; 2025Q1: 98,529 shares 98,529$8.62M8.25%-1,331Timeline
ECGEVERUS CONSTR GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 162,722 shares; 2025Q1: 226,857 shares 226,857$8.41M8.05%+64,135Timeline
AAALCOA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 279,831 shares; 2024Q4: 257,778 shares; 2025Q1: 265,965 shares 265,965$8.11M7.76%+8,187Timeline
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,875 shares; 2024Q4: 55,875 shares; 2025Q1: 58,211 shares 58,211$7.27M6.96%+2,336Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,921 shares; 2024Q4: 51,015 shares; 2025Q1: 53,655 shares 53,655$6.82M6.53%+2,640Timeline
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 549,134 shares; 2024Q4: 887,239 shares; 2025Q1: 542,068 shares 542,068$5.47M5.23%-345,171Timeline
SJTSAN JUAN BASIN RTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 719,054 shares; 2024Q4: 719,054 shares; 2025Q1: 719,054 shares 719,054$3.98M3.81%0Timeline
AMBPARDAGH METAL PACKAGING S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,057,720 shares; 2025Q1: 1,057,720 shares 1,057,720$3.19M3.06%0Timeline
NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 564,507 shares; 2024Q4: 564,507 shares; 2025Q1: 564,507 shares 564,507$2.53M2.43%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GEVGE VERNOVA INC29,373$9.66Mshares
MTRNMATERION CORP79,742$7.88Mshares
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INC117,417$5.83Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-003166 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set