MOON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1387303, NEW YORK, NY
MOON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP reported $139,054,641 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.95% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001963212-24-000007
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $139M
- Holdings
- 19
- Top 10 weight
- 90.95%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| LEAnew | +27,367 | $2.99M |
| Fadded | +263,311 | $2.78M |
| IHSadded | +828,767 | $2.48M |
| CSANYadded | +211,806 | $2.02M |
| TIGOnew | +55,997 | $1.52M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| IAUXreduced | -3,000,000 | -$3.48M |
| TVexited | -930,669 | -$2.58M |
| VCreduced | -6,996 | -$666K |
| LILAKexited | -30,802 | -$296K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001963212-24-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $138,159,591, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAUISHARES GOLD TR | 1,559,604 | $77.5M | 56.1% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CSANYCOSAN S A | 918,430 | $8.78M | 6.36% | +211,806 | Timeline | ||
| IAUXI-80 GOLD CORP | 6,000,000 | $6.96M | 5.04% | -3,000,000 | Timeline | ||
| EWZISHARES INC | 209,598 | $6.18M | 4.47% | +40,000 | Timeline | ||
| APTIV PLCAPTIV PLC | 72,291 | $5.21M | 3.77% | +12,145 | |||
| FFORD MTR CO | 472,203 | $4.99M | 3.61% | +263,311 | Timeline | ||
| IHSIHS HOLDING LIMITED | 1,440,497 | $4.31M | 3.12% | +828,767 | Timeline | ||
| BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD | 38,294 | $4.06M | 2.94% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BWABORGWARNER INC | 111,919 | $4.06M | 2.94% | +16,029 | Timeline | ||
| VCVISTEON CORP | 37,750 | $3.6M | 2.6% | -6,996 | Timeline | ||
| LEALEAR CORP | 27,367 | $2.99M | 2.16% | new | Timeline | ||
| GDXVANECK ETF TRUST | 59,123 | $2.35M | 1.7% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| GDXJVANECK ETF TRUST | 40,627 | $1.98M | 1.44% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TIGOMILLICOM INTL CELLULAR S A | 55,997 | $1.52M | 1.1% | new | Timeline | ||
| GPIGROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC | 3,738 | $1.43M | 1.04% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ABGASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC | 5,148 | $1.23M | 0.89% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| LADLITHIA MTRS INC | 3,158 | $1M | 0.73% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001963212-24-000007 | base | 2024-11-12 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |