Skip to content

MOON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1387303, NEW YORK, NY

MOON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP reported $148,079,206 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.22% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-26-010287

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$148M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
97.22%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BWAnew+56,224$3.73M
GMnew+25,550$1.97M
ADNTadded+35,752$657K
PDDadded+8,592$655K
SEadded+1,852$177K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
APTVreduced-25,413-$1.56M
BAPexited-1,282-$435K
ABGreduced-1,551-$312K
GPIreduced-676-$197K
LADreduced-260-$75.5K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-26-010287, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $148,079,206, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IAUISHARES GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,559,604 shares; 2024Q4: 1,559,604 shares; 2025Q1: 1,559,604 shares; 2025Q2: 1,559,604 shares; 2025Q3: 1,559,604 shares; 2025Q4: 1,559,604 shares; 2026Q1: 1,559,604 shares; 2026Q2: 1,559,604 shares 1,559,604$118M79.53%0Timeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 59,123 shares; 2024Q4: 59,123 shares; 2025Q1: 59,123 shares; 2025Q2: 59,123 shares; 2025Q3: 59,123 shares; 2025Q4: 59,123 shares; 2026Q1: 59,123 shares; 2026Q2: 59,123 shares 59,123$4.46M3.01%0Timeline
IAUXI-80 GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 6,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 6,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2025Q4: 3,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,957,322 shares; 2026Q2: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$4.45M3%+42,678Timeline
BWABORGWARNER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 111,919 shares; 2024Q4: 29,399 shares; 2025Q1: 154,061 shares; 2025Q2: 91,371 shares; 2025Q3: 44,489 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 56,224 shares 56,224$3.73M2.52%newTimeline
APTVAPTIV PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 25,739 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 77,093 shares; 2026Q1: 81,957 shares; 2026Q2: 56,544 shares 56,544$3.47M2.34%-25,413Timeline
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 100,167 shares; 2026Q2: 135,919 shares 135,919$2.5M1.69%+35,752Timeline
GDXJVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 40,627 shares; 2024Q4: 40,627 shares; 2025Q1: 40,627 shares; 2025Q2: 40,627 shares; 2025Q3: 40,627 shares; 2025Q4: 23,927 shares; 2026Q1: 23,927 shares; 2026Q2: 23,927 shares 23,927$2.35M1.59%0Timeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 42,954 shares; 2025Q4: 44,163 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 25,550 shares 25,550$1.97M1.33%newTimeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 16,150 shares; 2026Q2: 18,002 shares 18,002$1.73M1.17%+1,852Timeline
GPIGROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,738 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 5,997 shares; 2026Q2: 5,321 shares 5,321$1.55M1.05%-676Timeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 9,868 shares; 2026Q2: 18,460 shares 18,460$1.41M0.95%+8,592Timeline
LADLITHIA MTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,158 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 10,798 shares; 2025Q3: 7,615 shares; 2025Q4: 2,085 shares; 2026Q1: 4,954 shares; 2026Q2: 4,694 shares 4,694$1.36M0.92%-260Timeline
ABGASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,148 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 10,673 shares; 2025Q3: 2,153 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 6,560 shares; 2026Q2: 5,009 shares 5,009$1.01M0.68%-1,551Timeline
EWZISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 209,598 shares; 2024Q4: 9,597 shares; 2025Q1: 84,597 shares; 2025Q2: 74,597 shares; 2025Q3: 29,597 shares; 2025Q4: 9,597 shares; 2026Q1: 9,597 shares; 2026Q2: 9,597 shares 9,597$331K0.22%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BAPCREDICORP LTD1,282$435Kshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-26-010287 base2026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-26-010287 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-26-006067 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-26-001901 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001214659-26-001900 Quarter ended 2025-09-302026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-25-016157 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-25-000003 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-25-000002 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-25-000001 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001963212-24-000007 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-24-000009 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-24-000006 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-24-000003 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-23-000010 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-23-000007 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-23-000004 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-23-000001 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-22-000011 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-22-000008 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-22-000004 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-22-000001 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-21-000010 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-21-000007 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-21-000004 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-21-000001 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-20-000010 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-20-000007 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-20-000004 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-20-000001 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-19-000010 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-19-000007 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-19-000004 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-19-000001 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-18-000010 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-18-000007 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-18-000004 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-18-000001 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-17-000010 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-17-000007 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-17-000004 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-17-000001 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-16-000022 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-16-000019 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-16-000016 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-16-000013 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-15-000010 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-15-000007 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-15-000004 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-15-000001 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-14-000012 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-14-000007 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-14-000004 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-14-000001 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-13-000010 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387303-13-000007 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set