Skip to content

Monarch Alternative Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1281084, New York, NY

Monarch Alternative Capital LP reported $1,631,021,235 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000899140-26-000579

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$1.63B
Holdings
9
Top 10 weight
100%
New
4
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MBCnew+2,000,000$16.6M
BITFnew+7,150,000$13.9M
VISNadded+398,444$7.25M
GBTGadded+661,418$3.69M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ECHOreduced-614,345-$71.9M
AMBPreduced-2,394,262-$9.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000899140-26-000579, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $588,035,535, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VISNVISTANCE NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,720,575 shares; 2024Q4: 2,720,575 shares; 2025Q1: 4,254,900 shares; 2025Q2: 10,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 10,380,000 shares; 2025Q4: 9,809,859 shares; 2026Q1: 10,208,303 shares 10,208,303$186M31.6%+398,444Timeline
ECHOECHOSTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,854,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,852,573 shares; 2025Q1: 2,852,573 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,598,216 shares; 2025Q4: 1,445,000 shares; 2026Q1: 830,655 shares 830,655$97.2M16.54%-614,345Timeline
GBTGGLOBAL BUSINESS TRAVEL GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 7,138,582 shares; 2025Q4: 7,138,582 shares; 2026Q1: 7,800,000 shares 7,800,000$43.5M7.4%+661,418Timeline
MBCMASTERBRAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$16.6M2.83%newTimeline
BITFBITFARMS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 7,150,000 shares 7,150,000$13.9M2.37%newTimeline
AMBPARDAGH METAL PACKAGING S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 975,000 shares; 2025Q4: 5,350,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,955,738 shares 2,955,738$12M2.04%-2,394,262Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput805,000$524Mnew
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMput900,000$519Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ECHOSTAR CORPECHOSTAR CORP NOTE 3.875%11/3principal60,000,000$219M-45,230,000

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000899140-26-000579 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set