Moab Capital Partners LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1377817, Short Hills, NJ
Moab Capital Partners LLC reported $113,008,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-11-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.51% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-20-002243
- Period
- 2020-09-30
- Reported value
- $113M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 96.51%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MAGELLAN HEALTH SERVICES INCnew | +337,420 | $25.6M |
| IMMUNOMEDICS INCnew | +125,985 | $10.7M |
| CRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCadded | +100,309 | $1.66M |
| QIAGEN NVnew | +29,000 | $1.52M |
| MACQUARIE INFRASTRUCTURE HO…new | +53,481 | $1.44M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| AIR TRANSPORT SERVICES GRP Ireduced | -836,636 | -$21M |
| ECHOreduced | -277,602 | -$6.91M |
| PRSUreduced | -214,384 | -$4.47M |
| CINCINNATI BELL INC NEWexited | -52,644 | -$2.51M |
| SGUreduced | -150,566 | -$1.47M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2020
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-20-002243, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $111,344,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIR TRANSPORT SERVICES GRP IAIR TRANSPORT SERVICES GRP I | 1,082,950 | $27.1M | 24.37% | -836,636 | |||
| MAGELLAN HEALTH SERVICES INCMAGELLAN HEALTH SERVICES INC | 337,420 | $25.6M | 22.96% | new | |||
| SGUSTAR GROUP LP | 1,963,860 | $19.1M | 17.2% | -150,566 | Timeline | ||
| IMMUNOMEDICS INCIMMUNOMEDICS INC | 125,985 | $10.7M | 9.62% | new | |||
| PRSUPURSUIT ATTRACTIONS AND HOSP | 487,714 | $10.2M | 9.12% | -214,384 | Timeline | ||
| CRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCCRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INC | 431,629 | $7.13M | 6.4% | +100,309 | |||
| NTWKNETSOL TECHNOLOGIES INC | 781,470 | $2.29M | 2.06% | -350,820 | Timeline | ||
| NTPIFNAM TAI PPTY INC COM SHS (VGB) | 203,164 | $1.9M | 1.71% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| RED LION HOTELS CORPRED LION HOTELS CORP | 879,293 | $1.89M | 1.7% | -326,932 | |||
| QIAGEN NVQIAGEN NV | 29,000 | $1.52M | 1.36% | new | |||
| MACQUARIE INFRASTRUCTURE HO…MACQUARIE INFRASTRUCTURE HOLDI | 53,481 | $1.44M | 1.29% | new | |||
| LIVONGO HEALTH INCLIVONGO HEALTH INC | 6,334 | $887K | 0.8% | new | |||
| TAPMOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO | 23,487 | $788K | 0.71% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ECHOECHOSTAR CORP | 31,253 | $778K | 0.7% | -277,602 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAUBMAN CTRS INCTAUBMAN CTRS INC COM | call | 50,000 | $1.66M | 0 |
Sold out in Q3 2020
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOGO INCGOGO INC | 18,957,000 | $13.2M | principal |
| CINCINNATI BELL INC NEWCINCINNATI BELL INC NEW | 52,644 | $2.51M | shares |
| GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC | 14,612 | $226K | shares |
How Q3 2020 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-20-002243 | base | 2020-11-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |