Moab Capital Partners LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1377817, Short Hills, NJ
Moab Capital Partners LLC reported $253,221,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.27% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-20-000787
- Period
- 2019-12-31
- Reported value
- $253M
- Holdings
- 20
- Top 10 weight
- 86.27%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 11
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICINES COnew | +521,987 | $44.3M |
| NTPIFadded | +1,134,777 | $9.77M |
| TALLGRASS ENERGY LPnew | +399,474 | $8.84M |
| AMZNadded | +2,150 | $3.97M |
| RED LION HOTELS CORPnew | +927,874 | $3.46M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CELGENE CORPexited | -187,299 | -$18.6M |
| BUCKEYE PARTNERS LP (BPL)exited | -427,872 | -$17.6M |
| ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMexited | -325,621 | -$11M |
| CSWCreduced | -510,204 | -$10.6M |
| CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPexited | -248,810 | -$5.81M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2019
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-20-000787, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $253,221,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIR TRANSPORT SERVICES GRP IAIR TRANSPORT SERVICES GRP I | 1,926,607 | $45.2M | 17.85% | -32,930 | |||
| MEDICINES COMEDICINES CO | 521,987 | $44.3M | 17.51% | new | |||
| PRSUPURSUIT ATTRACTIONS AND HOSP | 553,231 | $37.3M | 14.75% | -2,300 | Timeline | ||
| ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLC | 115,178 | $22M | 8.7% | -6,822 | |||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 9,049 | $16.7M | 6.6% | +2,150 | Timeline | ||
| THE STARS GROUP INCTHE STARS GROUP INC | 507,589 | $13.2M | 5.23% | -44,398 | |||
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 9,070 | $12.1M | 4.8% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NTPIFNAM TAI PPTY INC COM SHS (VGB) | 1,344,194 | $11.6M | 4.57% | +1,134,777 | Timeline | ||
| TALLGRASS ENERGY LPTALLGRASS ENERGY LP | 399,474 | $8.84M | 3.49% | new | |||
| VERSO CORPVERSO CORP | 390,463 | $7.04M | 2.78% | -53,216 | |||
| TSEMTOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTD | 241,794 | $5.82M | 2.3% | -76,755 | Timeline | ||
| COTT CORP QUECOTT CORP QUE | 407,910 | $5.58M | 2.2% | +62,112 | |||
| CSWCCAPITAL SOUTHWEST CORP | 256,362 | $5.33M | 2.11% | -510,204 | Timeline | ||
| NTWKNETSOL TECHNOLOGIES INC | 877,214 | $3.51M | 1.39% | -7 | Timeline | ||
| RED LION HOTELS CORPRED LION HOTELS CORP | 927,874 | $3.46M | 1.37% | new | |||
| MELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTDMELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTD | 25,884 | $3.03M | 1.2% | 0 | |||
| CNTYCENTURY CASINOS INC | 303,249 | $2.4M | 0.95% | +72,854 | Timeline | ||
| SGUSTAR GROUP LP | 2,067,914 | $916K | 0.36% | +13,309 | Timeline | ||
| OAKTREE STRATEGIC INCOME COROAKTREE STRATEGIC INCOME COR | 93,748 | $768K | 0.3% | 0 |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERATECHNOLOGIES INCTHERATECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 5.750% 6/3 | principal | 4,986,000 | $3.94M | new |
Sold out in Q4 2019
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| CELGENE CORPCELGENE CORP | 187,299 | $18.6M | shares |
| BUCKEYE PARTNERS LP (BPL)BUCKEYE PARTNERS LP (BPL) | 427,872 | $17.6M | shares |
| ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COM | 325,621 | $11M | shares |
| CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORP | 248,810 | $5.81M | shares |
| MEDLEY CAP CORPMEDLEY CAP CORP | 1,229,906 | $3.19M | shares |
| CELESTICA INCCELESTICA INC | 392,144 | $2.81M | shares |
| RDNTRADNET INC | 194,074 | $2.79M | shares |
| NVONOVO-NORDISK A S | 43,042 | $2.23M | shares |
| DSUBLACKROCK DEBT STRATEGIES FD | 164,088 | $1.76M | shares |
| CARRIZO OIL & GAS INCCARRIZO OIL & GAS INC | 158,682 | $1.36M | shares |
| BBDCBARINGS BDC INC | 96,128 | $976K | shares |
How Q4 2019 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001172661-20-000787 | base | 2020-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |