Skip to content

MITCHELL GROUP INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1190327, HOUSTON, TX

MITCHELL GROUP INC reported $125,489,000 across 44 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 46.11% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001190327-19-000003

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$125M
Holdings
44
Top 10 weight
46.11%
New
14
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MPCnew+51,920$3.06M
XOMnew+40,290$2.75M
EQUITRANS MIDSTREAM CORP NPVnew+103,187$2.07M
CONTINENTAL RES INCnew+19,370$778K
TRGPnew+20,790$749K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPreduced-380,760-$16.7M
CTRAreduced-585,030-$13.1M
NOBLE ENERGY INCreduced-679,818-$12.8M
DVNreduced-519,685-$11.7M
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMreduced-171,630-$10.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001190327-19-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $125,487,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN A…ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 683,056 shares; 2017Q3: 603,015 shares; 2017Q4: 543,471 shares; 2018Q1: 365,731 shares; 2018Q2: 342,164 shares; 2018Q3: 330,600 shares; 2018Q4: 164,780 shares 164,780$9.6M7.65%-165,820
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 778,058 shares; 2017Q3: 705,688 shares; 2017Q4: 635,198 shares; 2018Q1: 599,858 shares; 2018Q2: 537,808 shares; 2018Q3: 515,788 shares; 2018Q4: 135,028 shares 135,028$5.92M4.72%-380,760
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 2,083,700 shares; 2017Q3: 1,929,290 shares; 2017Q4: 1,738,480 shares; 2018Q1: 1,662,150 shares; 2018Q2: 1,574,200 shares; 2018Q3: 1,298,660 shares; 2018Q4: 517,040 shares 517,040$5.87M4.68%-781,620
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 131,550 shares; 2017Q3: 122,780 shares; 2017Q4: 110,682 shares; 2018Q1: 105,612 shares; 2018Q2: 102,662 shares; 2018Q3: 98,205 shares; 2018Q4: 43,210 shares 43,210$5.68M4.53%-54,995
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 2,609,980 shares; 2017Q3: 1,939,980 shares; 2017Q4: 1,375,640 shares; 2018Q1: 864,280 shares; 2018Q2: 733,940 shares; 2018Q3: 707,840 shares; 2018Q4: 379,740 shares 379,740$5.45M4.34%-328,100
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,132,740 shares; 2017Q3: 1,030,570 shares; 2017Q4: 926,240 shares; 2018Q1: 886,870 shares; 2018Q2: 857,260 shares; 2018Q3: 821,400 shares; 2018Q4: 236,370 shares 236,370$5.28M4.21%-585,030Timeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 168,340 shares; 2018Q3: 161,620 shares; 2018Q4: 56,260 shares 56,260$5.21M4.16%-105,360Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 384,636 shares; 2017Q3: 341,896 shares; 2017Q4: 306,313 shares; 2018Q1: 256,523 shares; 2018Q2: 262,483 shares; 2018Q3: 251,766 shares; 2018Q4: 82,673 shares 82,673$5.07M4.04%-169,093Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,009,829 shares; 2017Q3: 916,349 shares; 2017Q4: 828,449 shares; 2018Q1: 794,109 shares; 2018Q2: 774,819 shares; 2018Q3: 742,224 shares; 2018Q4: 222,539 shares 222,539$5.02M4%-519,685Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,348,280 shares; 2017Q3: 1,205,150 shares; 2017Q4: 1,083,140 shares; 2018Q1: 1,051,260 shares; 2018Q2: 1,033,160 shares; 2018Q3: 990,700 shares; 2018Q4: 309,000 shares 309,000$4.75M3.79%-681,700Timeline
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 661,000 shares; 2017Q3: 575,580 shares; 2017Q4: 504,330 shares; 2018Q1: 478,210 shares; 2018Q2: 457,000 shares; 2018Q3: 432,550 shares; 2018Q4: 172,150 shares 172,150$4.58M3.65%-260,400Timeline
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 321,090 shares; 2017Q3: 287,685 shares; 2017Q4: 259,100 shares; 2018Q1: 251,670 shares; 2018Q2: 253,840 shares; 2018Q3: 243,410 shares; 2018Q4: 71,780 shares 71,780$4.42M3.53%-171,630
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 685,480 shares; 2018Q3: 655,660 shares; 2018Q4: 209,490 shares 209,490$4.21M3.36%-446,170Timeline
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 488,560 shares; 2017Q4: 438,200 shares; 2018Q1: 840,160 shares; 2018Q2: 842,880 shares; 2018Q3: 807,520 shares; 2018Q4: 249,970 shares 249,970$4M3.18%-557,550
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 708,140 shares; 2017Q3: 837,640 shares; 2017Q4: 737,350 shares; 2018Q1: 700,070 shares; 2018Q2: 677,280 shares; 2018Q3: 640,830 shares; 2018Q4: 305,300 shares 305,300$3.76M3%-335,530Timeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 604,676 shares; 2017Q3: 538,416 shares; 2017Q4: 392,056 shares; 2018Q1: 372,236 shares; 2018Q2: 283,646 shares; 2018Q3: 274,069 shares; 2018Q4: 92,084 shares 92,084$3.73M2.97%-181,985
NOBLE ENERGY INCNOBLE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,093,154 shares; 2017Q3: 972,034 shares; 2017Q4: 942,971 shares; 2018Q1: 914,221 shares; 2018Q2: 888,241 shares; 2018Q3: 852,284 shares; 2018Q4: 172,466 shares 172,466$3.23M2.58%-679,818
NEWFIELD EXPL CONEWFIELD EXPL COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 977,915 shares; 2017Q3: 912,745 shares; 2017Q4: 822,092 shares; 2018Q1: 795,092 shares; 2018Q2: 779,052 shares; 2018Q3: 745,805 shares; 2018Q4: 220,075 shares 220,075$3.23M2.57%-525,730
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 51,920 shares 51,920$3.06M2.44%newTimeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 40,290 shares 40,290$2.75M2.19%newTimeline
FTITECHNIPFMC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 363,750 shares; 2018Q3: 346,710 shares; 2018Q4: 136,810 shares 136,810$2.68M2.13%-209,900Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 264,743 shares; 2017Q3: 243,683 shares; 2017Q4: 214,865 shares; 2018Q1: 204,785 shares; 2018Q2: 199,695 shares; 2018Q3: 188,865 shares; 2018Q4: 73,790 shares 73,790$2.66M2.12%-115,075Timeline
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 112,300 shares; 2018Q4: 35,480 shares 35,480$2.66M2.12%-76,820Timeline
PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 687,060 shares; 2018Q2: 668,420 shares; 2018Q3: 632,690 shares; 2018Q4: 246,230 shares 246,230$2.55M2.03%-386,460Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,216,357 shares; 2017Q3: 1,104,860 shares; 2017Q4: 998,420 shares; 2018Q1: 969,790 shares; 2018Q2: 950,740 shares; 2018Q3: 913,130 shares; 2018Q4: 262,460 shares 262,460$2.51M2%-650,670Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 555,569 shares; 2017Q3: 497,689 shares; 2017Q4: 445,497 shares; 2018Q1: 431,807 shares; 2018Q2: 421,567 shares; 2018Q3: 403,759 shares; 2018Q4: 126,789 shares 126,789$2.4M1.91%-276,970Timeline
EQUITRANS MIDSTREAM CORP NPVEQUITRANS MIDSTREAM CORP NPVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 103,187 shares 103,187$2.07M1.65%new
SUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCSUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 2,534,080 shares; 2017Q3: 2,203,720 shares; 2017Q4: 1,929,120 shares; 2018Q1: 1,842,640 shares; 2018Q2: 1,773,440 shares; 2018Q3: 1,678,930 shares; 2018Q4: 595,320 shares 595,320$1.99M1.59%-1,083,610
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 858,220 shares; 2018Q3: 822,370 shares; 2018Q4: 263,300 shares 263,300$1.83M1.46%-559,070Timeline
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNABORS INDUSTRIES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 2,704,490 shares; 2017Q3: 2,357,910 shares; 2017Q4: 2,397,930 shares; 2018Q1: 1,959,990 shares; 2018Q2: 1,901,230 shares; 2018Q3: 1,801,680 shares; 2018Q4: 702,620 shares 702,620$1.41M1.12%-1,099,060
FORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIESFORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 681,214 shares; 2018Q2: 672,146 shares; 2018Q3: 635,493 shares; 2018Q4: 245,191 shares 245,191$1.01M0.81%-390,302
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 19,370 shares 19,370$778K0.62%new
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 124,410 shares; 2017Q3: 124,410 shares; 2017Q4: 124,410 shares; 2018Q1: 124,410 shares; 2018Q2: 124,410 shares; 2018Q3: 124,410 shares; 2018Q4: 35,140 shares 35,140$775K0.62%-89,270Timeline
WEATHERFORD INTL INC ORD SHSWEATHERFORD INTL INC ORD SHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 5,280,933 shares; 2017Q3: 4,579,923 shares; 2017Q4: 4,020,373 shares; 2018Q1: 3,773,823 shares; 2018Q2: 3,426,113 shares; 2018Q3: 3,246,803 shares; 2018Q4: 1,351,210 shares 1,351,210$755K0.6%-1,895,593
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 20,790 shares 20,790$749K0.6%newTimeline
OKEONEOK INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 13,840 shares 13,840$747K0.6%newTimeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 8,590 shares 8,590$740K0.59%newTimeline
Concho Resources Inc.Concho Resources Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 7,100 shares 7,100$730K0.58%new
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 8,310 shares 8,310$725K0.58%newTimeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 4,877 shares 4,877$531K0.42%newTimeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 5,920 shares 5,920$369K0.29%newTimeline
IYEISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 137,000 shares 137,000$00%newValue filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 164,000 shares 164,000$00%newValue filed as zero, left out of ratios.
SPDR SERIES TRUST OILGAS EQ…SPDR SERIES TRUST OILGAS EQUIPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 90,850 shares 90,850$00%newValue filed as zero, left out of ratios.

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW157,300$6.09Mshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001190327-19-000003 base2019-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set