Skip to content

MITCHELL GROUP INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1190327, HOUSTON, TX

MITCHELL GROUP INC reported $576,690,000 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 48.07% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001190327-18-000005

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$577M
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
48.07%
New
5
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FANGnew+168,340$22.1M
PAGPnew+685,480$16.4M
FTInew+363,750$11.5M
RIGnew+858,220$11.5M
SUnew+168,300$6.85M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RSP PERMIAN INCexited-536,090-$25.1M
APACHE CORPexited-328,687-$12.6M
ENERGEN CORPreduced-129,940-$9.46M
RESexited-459,050-$8.28M
HESS CORPreduced-88,590-$5.93M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001190327-18-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $576,690,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 778,058 shares; 2017Q3: 705,688 shares; 2017Q4: 635,198 shares; 2018Q1: 599,858 shares; 2018Q2: 537,808 shares 537,808$39.4M6.83%-62,050
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,009,829 shares; 2017Q3: 916,349 shares; 2017Q4: 828,449 shares; 2018Q1: 794,109 shares; 2018Q2: 774,819 shares 774,819$34.1M5.91%-19,290Timeline
NOBLE ENERGY INCNOBLE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,093,154 shares; 2017Q3: 972,034 shares; 2017Q4: 942,971 shares; 2018Q1: 914,221 shares; 2018Q2: 888,241 shares 888,241$31.3M5.43%-25,980
WPX ENERGY INCWPX ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 2,083,700 shares; 2017Q3: 1,929,290 shares; 2017Q4: 1,738,480 shares; 2018Q1: 1,662,150 shares; 2018Q2: 1,574,200 shares 1,574,200$28.4M4.92%-87,950
CIMAREX ENERGY CO COMCIMAREX ENERGY CO COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 321,090 shares; 2017Q3: 287,685 shares; 2017Q4: 259,100 shares; 2018Q1: 251,670 shares; 2018Q2: 253,840 shares 253,840$25.8M4.48%+2,170
PARSLEY ENERGY INCPARSLEY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 488,560 shares; 2017Q4: 438,200 shares; 2018Q1: 840,160 shares; 2018Q2: 842,880 shares 842,880$25.5M4.43%+2,720
ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN A…ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SPN ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 683,056 shares; 2017Q3: 603,015 shares; 2017Q4: 543,471 shares; 2018Q1: 365,731 shares; 2018Q2: 342,164 shares 342,164$23.7M4.11%-23,567
NEWFIELD EXPL CONEWFIELD EXPL COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 977,915 shares; 2017Q3: 912,745 shares; 2017Q4: 822,092 shares; 2018Q1: 795,092 shares; 2018Q2: 779,052 shares 779,052$23.6M4.09%-16,040
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 555,569 shares; 2017Q3: 497,689 shares; 2017Q4: 445,497 shares; 2018Q1: 431,807 shares; 2018Q2: 421,567 shares 421,567$23.3M4.03%-10,240Timeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 168,340 shares 168,340$22.1M3.84%newTimeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 384,636 shares; 2017Q3: 341,896 shares; 2017Q4: 306,313 shares; 2018Q1: 256,523 shares; 2018Q2: 262,483 shares 262,483$22M3.81%+5,960Timeline
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 661,000 shares; 2017Q3: 575,580 shares; 2017Q4: 504,330 shares; 2018Q1: 478,210 shares; 2018Q2: 457,000 shares 457,000$20.6M3.57%-21,210Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,132,740 shares; 2017Q3: 1,030,570 shares; 2017Q4: 926,240 shares; 2018Q1: 886,870 shares; 2018Q2: 857,260 shares 857,260$20.4M3.54%-29,610Timeline
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 131,550 shares; 2017Q3: 122,780 shares; 2017Q4: 110,682 shares; 2018Q1: 105,612 shares; 2018Q2: 102,662 shares 102,662$19.4M3.37%-2,950
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 604,676 shares; 2017Q3: 538,416 shares; 2017Q4: 392,056 shares; 2018Q1: 372,236 shares; 2018Q2: 283,646 shares 283,646$19M3.29%-88,590
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,348,280 shares; 2017Q3: 1,205,150 shares; 2017Q4: 1,083,140 shares; 2018Q1: 1,051,260 shares; 2018Q2: 1,033,160 shares 1,033,160$18.3M3.17%-18,100Timeline
SUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCSUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 2,534,080 shares; 2017Q3: 2,203,720 shares; 2017Q4: 1,929,120 shares; 2018Q1: 1,842,640 shares; 2018Q2: 1,773,440 shares 1,773,440$17.3M3%-69,200
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 685,480 shares 685,480$16.4M2.84%newTimeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,216,357 shares; 2017Q3: 1,104,860 shares; 2017Q4: 998,420 shares; 2018Q1: 969,790 shares; 2018Q2: 950,740 shares 950,740$15.9M2.76%-19,050Timeline
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 2,609,980 shares; 2017Q3: 1,939,980 shares; 2017Q4: 1,375,640 shares; 2018Q1: 864,280 shares; 2018Q2: 733,940 shares 733,940$15.3M2.65%-130,340
ENERGEN CORPENERGEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 422,890 shares; 2017Q3: 376,420 shares; 2017Q4: 336,027 shares; 2018Q1: 320,967 shares; 2018Q2: 191,027 shares 191,027$13.9M2.41%-129,940
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 264,743 shares; 2017Q3: 243,683 shares; 2017Q4: 214,865 shares; 2018Q1: 204,785 shares; 2018Q2: 199,695 shares 199,695$13.4M2.32%-5,090Timeline
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNABORS INDUSTRIES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 2,704,490 shares; 2017Q3: 2,357,910 shares; 2017Q4: 2,397,930 shares; 2018Q1: 1,959,990 shares; 2018Q2: 1,901,230 shares 1,901,230$12.2M2.11%-58,760
PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 687,060 shares; 2018Q2: 668,420 shares 668,420$12M2.09%-18,640Timeline
FTITECHNIPFMC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 363,750 shares 363,750$11.5M2%newTimeline
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 858,220 shares 858,220$11.5M2%newTimeline
WEATHERFORD INTL INC ORD SHSWEATHERFORD INTL INC ORD SHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 5,280,933 shares; 2017Q3: 4,579,923 shares; 2017Q4: 4,020,373 shares; 2018Q1: 3,773,823 shares; 2018Q2: 3,426,113 shares 3,426,113$11.3M1.95%-347,710
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 708,140 shares; 2017Q3: 837,640 shares; 2017Q4: 737,350 shares; 2018Q1: 700,070 shares; 2018Q2: 677,280 shares 677,280$10.6M1.84%-22,790Timeline
FORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIESFORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 681,214 shares; 2018Q2: 672,146 shares 672,146$8.3M1.44%-9,068
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 168,300 shares 168,300$6.85M1.19%newTimeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 124,410 shares; 2017Q3: 124,410 shares; 2017Q4: 124,410 shares; 2018Q1: 124,410 shares; 2018Q2: 124,410 shares 124,410$3.37M0.58%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
RSP PERMIAN INCRSP PERMIAN INC536,090$25.1Mshares
APACHE CORPAPACHE CORP328,687$12.6Mshares
RESRPC INC459,050$8.28Mshares

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001190327-18-000005 base2018-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set