Skip to content

Metropolis Capital Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1765388, AMERSHAM, United Kingdom

Metropolis Capital Ltd reported $3,180,031,968 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-10-20. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.05% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001765388-25-000007

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$3.18B
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
84.05%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNXadded+379,904$62.2M
TXNadded+170,238$31.3M
HCAadded+72,721$31M
CMCSAadded+962,617$30.2M
Vadded+36,063$12.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSFTreduced-159,620-$82.7M
ORCLexited-249,759-$54.6M
CSCOreduced-417,347-$28.6M
TSMreduced-52,599-$14.7M
BKNGreduced-2,637-$14.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001765388-25-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,180,031,968, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
STTSTATE STR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,286,306 shares; 2024Q4: 4,114,063 shares; 2025Q1: 4,031,992 shares; 2025Q2: 3,992,311 shares; 2025Q3: 3,947,139 shares 3,947,139$458M14.4%-45,172Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 657,098 shares; 2024Q4: 721,589 shares; 2025Q1: 1,030,688 shares; 2025Q2: 790,475 shares; 2025Q3: 630,855 shares 630,855$327M10.28%-159,620Timeline
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 341,437 shares; 2025Q2: 603,029 shares; 2025Q3: 675,750 shares 675,750$288M9.06%+72,721Timeline
RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,006,107 shares; 2024Q4: 4,593,130 shares; 2025Q1: 4,753,672 shares; 2025Q2: 4,790,231 shares; 2025Q3: 4,681,834 shares 4,681,834$282M8.87%-108,397Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,215,872 shares; 2024Q4: 1,440,563 shares; 2025Q1: 1,465,342 shares; 2025Q2: 1,359,299 shares; 2025Q3: 1,529,537 shares 1,529,537$281M8.84%+170,238Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 39,523 shares; 2024Q4: 34,402 shares; 2025Q1: 46,991 shares; 2025Q2: 46,339 shares; 2025Q3: 43,702 shares 43,702$236M7.42%-2,637Timeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,442,392 shares; 2024Q4: 7,994,686 shares; 2025Q1: 6,212,291 shares; 2025Q2: 6,464,862 shares; 2025Q3: 7,427,479 shares 7,427,479$233M7.34%+962,617Timeline
SNXTD SYNNEX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 848,699 shares; 2025Q3: 1,228,603 shares 1,228,603$201M6.33%+379,904Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 263,833 shares; 2024Q4: 383,552 shares; 2025Q1: 623,621 shares; 2025Q2: 709,881 shares; 2025Q3: 657,282 shares 657,282$184M5.77%-52,599Timeline
NWSANEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,779,137 shares; 2024Q4: 4,441,858 shares; 2025Q1: 4,946,609 shares; 2025Q2: 5,694,353 shares; 2025Q3: 5,959,598 shares 5,959,598$183M5.76%+265,245Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 395,189 shares; 2024Q4: 304,445 shares; 2025Q1: 377,235 shares; 2025Q2: 343,006 shares; 2025Q3: 318,519 shares 318,519$181M5.7%-24,487Timeline
CCKCROWN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,455,752 shares; 2024Q4: 2,456,357 shares; 2025Q1: 2,404,099 shares; 2025Q2: 1,410,763 shares; 2025Q3: 1,383,771 shares 1,383,771$134M4.2%-26,992Timeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,866,136 shares; 2024Q4: 4,302,161 shares; 2025Q1: 2,561,113 shares; 2025Q2: 1,795,512 shares; 2025Q3: 1,378,165 shares 1,378,165$94.3M2.97%-417,347Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,070,280 shares; 2024Q4: 856,932 shares; 2025Q1: 158,339 shares; 2025Q2: 127,726 shares; 2025Q3: 163,789 shares 163,789$55.9M1.76%+36,063Timeline
NWSNEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 930,950 shares; 2024Q4: 545,318 shares; 2025Q1: 609,566 shares; 2025Q2: 684,729 shares; 2025Q3: 766,116 shares 766,116$26.5M0.83%+81,387Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 216,675 shares; 2024Q4: 219,572 shares; 2025Q1: 45,643 shares; 2025Q2: 33,559 shares; 2025Q3: 31,404 shares 31,404$15.8M0.5%-2,155Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ORCLORACLE CORP249,759$54.6Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001765388-25-000007 base2025-10-20acceptance time not in the bulk data set