Skip to content

Metropolis Capital Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1765388, AMERSHAM, United Kingdom

Metropolis Capital Ltd reported $3,153,758,024 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-07-21. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.36% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001765388-25-000004

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$3.15B
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
83.36%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNXnew+848,699$115M
HCAadded+261,592$100M
ORCLnew+249,759$54.6M
NWSAadded+747,744$22.2M
TSMadded+86,260$19.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSFTreduced-240,213-$119M
CCKreduced-993,336-$102M
CSCOreduced-765,601-$53.1M
TXNreduced-106,043-$22M
MAreduced-34,229-$19.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001765388-25-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,153,758,024, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
STTSTATE STR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,286,306 shares; 2024Q4: 4,114,063 shares; 2025Q1: 4,031,992 shares; 2025Q2: 3,992,311 shares 3,992,311$425M13.46%-39,681Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 657,098 shares; 2024Q4: 721,589 shares; 2025Q1: 1,030,688 shares; 2025Q2: 790,475 shares 790,475$393M12.47%-240,213Timeline
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,215,872 shares; 2024Q4: 1,440,563 shares; 2025Q1: 1,465,342 shares; 2025Q2: 1,359,299 shares 1,359,299$282M8.95%-106,043Timeline
RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,006,107 shares; 2024Q4: 4,593,130 shares; 2025Q1: 4,753,672 shares; 2025Q2: 4,790,231 shares 4,790,231$276M8.76%+36,559Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 39,523 shares; 2024Q4: 34,402 shares; 2025Q1: 46,991 shares; 2025Q2: 46,339 shares 46,339$268M8.51%-652Timeline
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 341,437 shares; 2025Q2: 603,029 shares 603,029$231M7.33%+261,592Timeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,442,392 shares; 2024Q4: 7,994,686 shares; 2025Q1: 6,212,291 shares; 2025Q2: 6,464,862 shares 6,464,862$231M7.32%+252,571Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 395,189 shares; 2024Q4: 304,445 shares; 2025Q1: 377,235 shares; 2025Q2: 343,006 shares 343,006$193M6.11%-34,229Timeline
NWSANEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,779,137 shares; 2024Q4: 4,441,858 shares; 2025Q1: 4,946,609 shares; 2025Q2: 5,694,353 shares 5,694,353$169M5.37%+747,744Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 263,833 shares; 2024Q4: 383,552 shares; 2025Q1: 623,621 shares; 2025Q2: 709,881 shares 709,881$161M5.1%+86,260Timeline
CCKCROWN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,455,752 shares; 2024Q4: 2,456,357 shares; 2025Q1: 2,404,099 shares; 2025Q2: 1,410,763 shares 1,410,763$145M4.61%-993,336Timeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,866,136 shares; 2024Q4: 4,302,161 shares; 2025Q1: 2,561,113 shares; 2025Q2: 1,795,512 shares 1,795,512$125M3.95%-765,601Timeline
SNXTD SYNNEX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 848,699 shares 848,699$115M3.65%newTimeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 145,908 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 249,759 shares 249,759$54.6M1.73%newTimeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,070,280 shares; 2024Q4: 856,932 shares; 2025Q1: 158,339 shares; 2025Q2: 127,726 shares 127,726$45.3M1.44%-30,613Timeline
NWSNEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 930,950 shares; 2024Q4: 545,318 shares; 2025Q1: 609,566 shares; 2025Q2: 684,729 shares 684,729$23.5M0.74%+75,163Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 216,675 shares; 2024Q4: 219,572 shares; 2025Q1: 45,643 shares; 2025Q2: 33,559 shares 33,559$16.3M0.52%-12,084Timeline

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001765388-25-000004 base2025-07-21acceptance time not in the bulk data set