Skip to content

Meritage Group LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1427119, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Meritage Group LP reported $3,215,660,514 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-13.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001427119-26-000002

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$3.22B
Holdings
10
Top 10 weight
100%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSFTadded+137,613$66.6M
MSCIadded+51,309$29.4M
WDAYadded+123,270$26.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Aexited-1,325,963-$170M
COFreduced-481,817-$117M
AMZNreduced-415,350-$95.9M
SGIreduced-632,554-$56.5M
TRUreduced-133,575-$11.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001427119-26-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,215,660,514, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,385,107 shares; 2025Q2: 1,124,698 shares; 2025Q3: 1,124,698 shares; 2025Q4: 1,262,311 shares 1,262,311$610M18.98%+137,613Timeline
TRUTRANSUNIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,278,373 shares; 2024Q4: 4,278,373 shares; 2025Q1: 4,278,373 shares; 2025Q2: 5,918,322 shares; 2025Q3: 5,468,063 shares; 2025Q4: 5,334,488 shares 5,334,488$457M14.23%-133,575Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,276,707 shares; 2025Q1: 2,065,594 shares; 2025Q2: 2,318,833 shares; 2025Q3: 2,318,833 shares; 2025Q4: 1,837,016 shares 1,837,016$445M13.85%-481,817Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,485,984 shares; 2024Q4: 1,485,984 shares; 2025Q1: 1,705,389 shares; 2025Q2: 2,258,356 shares; 2025Q3: 2,258,356 shares; 2025Q4: 1,843,006 shares 1,843,006$425M13.23%-415,350Timeline
WDAYWORKDAY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,291,132 shares; 2024Q4: 1,291,132 shares; 2025Q1: 1,291,132 shares; 2025Q2: 1,282,432 shares; 2025Q3: 1,489,253 shares; 2025Q4: 1,612,523 shares 1,612,523$346M10.77%+123,270Timeline
MSCIMSCI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 311,315 shares; 2025Q3: 415,308 shares; 2025Q4: 466,617 shares 466,617$268M8.33%+51,309Timeline
QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,301,689 shares; 2025Q1: 3,301,689 shares; 2025Q2: 3,280,877 shares; 2025Q3: 3,280,877 shares; 2025Q4: 3,200,731 shares 3,200,731$218M6.79%-80,146Timeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,894,377 shares; 2025Q2: 3,036,205 shares; 2025Q3: 3,036,205 shares; 2025Q4: 2,403,651 shares 2,403,651$215M6.67%-632,554Timeline
PCORPROCORE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,745,504 shares; 2024Q4: 2,745,504 shares; 2025Q1: 2,745,504 shares; 2025Q2: 2,727,718 shares; 2025Q3: 2,727,718 shares; 2025Q4: 2,669,593 shares 2,669,593$194M6.04%-58,125Timeline
EFXEQUIFAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 402,901 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 169,633 shares; 2025Q4: 165,488 shares 165,488$35.9M1.12%-4,145Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC1,325,963$170Mshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001427119-26-000002 base2026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set