Mercuria Capital Strategies, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 2048079, HOUSTON, TX
Mercuria Capital Strategies, LLC reported $163,051,861 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-07-30. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.14% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0002048079-26-000016
- Period
- 2026-06-30
- Reported value
- $163M
- Holdings
- 23
- Top 10 weight
- 87.14%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 12
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SHAZnew | +767,333 | $65M |
| FCXnew | +194,370 | $12.2M |
| STRLnew | +5,127 | $4.3M |
| CWENnew | +37,130 | $1.27M |
| GMTLadded | +2,984 | $41.8K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| TNKexited | -1,778,956 | -$130M |
| LYBexited | -407,122 | -$32.8M |
| VGexited | -580,046 | -$9.14M |
| VIXYexited | -150,000 | -$5.15M |
| GLPexited | -82,357 | -$3.47M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2026
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0002048079-26-000016, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $163,051,861, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAZSHARONAI HOLDINGS INC | 767,333 | $65M | 39.84% | new | Timeline | ||
| BCSSBAIN CAP GSS INVT CORP | 1,545,878 | $15.9M | 9.74% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INC | 194,370 | $12.2M | 7.5% | new | Timeline | ||
| PALOUPALOMA ACQUISITION CORP I | 1,000,000 | $10.1M | 6.18% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ALUBALUSSA ENERGY ACQUISIT CORP | 1,000,000 | $10M | 6.16% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| DMIIDRUGS MADE IN AMER ACQ II CO | 750,000 | $7.54M | 4.63% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ANSCAGRICULTURE & NAT SOL ACQ CO | 500,000 | $5.71M | 3.5% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| IPCXINFLECTION PT ACQUISITION CO | 535,000 | $5.53M | 3.39% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| GSRFGSR IV ACQUISITION CORP | 500,000 | $5.08M | 3.12% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| GIWGIGCAPITAL8 CORP | 500,000 | $5.03M | 3.09% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| STRLSTERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC | 5,127 | $4.3M | 2.64% | new | Timeline | ||
| TVATEXAS VENTURES ACQUISITION I | 347,500 | $3.67M | 2.25% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TACOBERTO ACQUISITION CORP | 270,908 | $2.84M | 1.74% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NSTRVIKING ACQUISITION CORP I | 250,000 | $2.56M | 1.57% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| PAIIPYROPHYTE ACQUISITION CORP. | 250,000 | $2.55M | 1.56% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SBXESILVERBOX CORP V | 250,000 | $2.52M | 1.54% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CWENCLEARWAY ENERGY INC | 37,130 | $1.27M | 0.78% | new | Timeline | ||
| GMTLGUARDIAN METAL RES PLC | 67,984 | $952K | 0.58% | +2,984 | Timeline | ||
| CEPFCANTOR EQUITY PARTNERS IV IN | 9,503 | $98.8K | 0.06% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CCIXCHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP IX | 8,762 | $95.4K | 0.06% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| DMIIRDRUGS MADE IN AMER ACQ II CO | 750,000 | $60K | 0.04% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| GIWWRGIGCAPITAL8 CORP | 187,500 | $48.8K | 0.03% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CCXICHURCHILL CAP CORP XI | 1,000 | $17.4K | 0.01% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q2 2026
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| TNKTEEKAY TANKERS LTD | 1,778,956 | $130M | shares |
| LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV | 407,122 | $32.8M | shares |
| VGVENTURE GLOBAL INC | 580,046 | $9.14M | shares |
| VIXYPROSHARES TR II | 150,000 | $5.15M | shares |
| GLPGLOBAL PARTNERS LP | 82,357 | $3.47M | shares |
| DSXDIANA SHIPPING INC | 261,581 | $654K | shares |
| BAIN CAP GSS INVT CORPBAIN CAP GSS INVT CORP | 309,175 | $192K | shares |
| ALUSSA ENERGY ACQUISIT CORPALUSSA ENERGY ACQUISIT CORP | 333,333 | $120K | shares |
| CAEPCANTOR EQUITY PARTNERS III I | 9,597 | $98.9K | shares |
| SILVERBOX CORP VSILVERBOX CORP V | 83,333 | $28.5K | shares |
| VIKING ACQUISITION CORP IVIKING ACQUISITION CORP I | 83,333 | $25.9K | shares |
| CCXIWCHURCHILL CAP CORP XI | 100 | $75 | shares |
How Q2 2026 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0002048079-26-000016 | base | 2026-07-30 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |
Filings
Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.
| Filing | Subject | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0002048079-26-000016 | Quarter ended 2026-06-30 | 2026-07-30 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0002048079-26-000014 | Quarter ended 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-06 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR/A 0002048079-26-000005 | Quarter ended 2025-12-31 | 2026-02-17 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0002048079-26-000003 | Quarter ended 2025-12-31 | 2026-02-11 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0002048079-25-000013 | Quarter ended 2025-09-30 | 2025-11-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0002048079-25-000008 | Quarter ended 2025-06-30 | 2025-07-24 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0002048079-25-000007 | Quarter ended 2025-03-31 | 2025-04-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | |
| 13F-HR 0002048079-25-000006 | Quarter ended 2024-12-31 | 2025-02-10 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |