Skip to content

Medina Value Partners, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1843543, LOS ANGELES, CA

Medina Value Partners, LLC reported $243,926,690 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.04% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-001338

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$244M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
85.04%
New
5
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
THRnew+616,844$17.7M
APTVnew+249,664$15.1M
HELEadded+239,593$14.3M
NXTnew+330,928$12.1M
NPKnew+101,962$10M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TROXexited-1,784,326-$26.1M
DESPEGAR COM CORPreduced-1,016,138-$19.6M
DCHexited-2,271,471-$14M
DUCKHORN PORTFOLIO INCexited-2,263,815-$13.2M
MCRIexited-153,337-$12.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-001338, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $243,926,690, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DESPEGAR COM CORPDESPEGAR COM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,472,196 shares; 2024Q4: 1,456,058 shares 1,456,058$28M11.49%-1,016,138
TRSTRIMAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,006,031 shares; 2024Q4: 1,034,882 shares 1,034,882$25.4M10.43%+28,851Timeline
TSTENARIS S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 420,068 shares; 2024Q4: 566,013 shares 566,013$21.4M8.77%+145,945Timeline
VTOLBRISTOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 587,468 shares; 2024Q4: 618,036 shares 618,036$21.2M8.69%+30,568Timeline
ECVTECOVYST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,901,738 shares; 2024Q4: 2,742,233 shares 2,742,233$21M8.59%+840,495Timeline
ATMUATMUS FILTRATION TECHNOLOGIEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 786,026 shares; 2024Q4: 507,555 shares 507,555$19.9M8.15%-278,471Timeline
HELEHELEN OF TROY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,870 shares; 2024Q4: 318,463 shares 318,463$19.1M7.81%+239,593Timeline
PHINPHINIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 606,778 shares; 2024Q4: 386,959 shares 386,959$18.6M7.64%-219,819Timeline
THRTHERMON GROUP HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 616,844 shares 616,844$17.7M7.28%newTimeline
APTVAPTIV PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 249,664 shares 249,664$15.1M6.19%newTimeline
NXTNEXTPOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 330,928 shares 330,928$12.1M4.96%newTimeline
NPKNATIONAL PRESTO INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 101,962 shares 101,962$10M4.11%newTimeline
TELUS INTL CDA INCTELUS INTL CDA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,094,702 shares 2,094,702$8.21M3.37%new
ARCOARCOS DORADOS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,193,440 shares; 2024Q4: 448,183 shares 448,183$3.26M1.34%-745,257Timeline
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,499 shares; 2024Q4: 33,773 shares 33,773$2.89M1.18%-47,726Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TROXTRONOX HOLDINGS PLC1,784,326$26.1Mshares
DCHDAUCH CORP2,271,471$14Mshares
DUCKHORN PORTFOLIO INCDUCKHORN PORTFOLIO INC2,263,815$13.2Mshares
MCRIMONARCH CASINO & RESORT INC153,337$12.2Mshares
MSMMSC INDL DIRECT INC106,900$9.2Mshares
GEFGREIF INC129,207$8.1Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-001338 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set