Skip to content

McCarthy Asset Management, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1843169, REDWOOD SHORES, CA

McCarthy Asset Management, Inc. reported $191,558,661 across 27 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-03. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.87% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001843169-26-000001

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$192M
Holdings
27
Top 10 weight
84.87%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VCSHnew+335,478$26.7M
CGDVnew+264,940$11.6M
JPIEnew+178,275$8.25M
CGGRadded+179,762$7.99M
VXUSadded+98,883$7.46M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPSBexited-895,438-$27.1M
DFACreduced-52,076-$2.06M
SCHBreduced-43,168-$1.13M
SCHDreduced-27,083-$743K
JPSTreduced-10,321-$522K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001843169-26-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $191,558,661, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VIGVANGUARD SPECIALIZED FUNDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 131,803 shares; 2024Q4: 126,121 shares; 2025Q1: 124,068 shares; 2025Q2: 121,836 shares; 2025Q3: 122,730 shares; 2025Q4: 124,158 shares 124,158$27.3M14.24%+1,428Timeline
VCSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 335,478 shares 335,478$26.7M13.96%newTimeline
SCHDSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 305,366 shares; 2024Q4: 885,426 shares; 2025Q1: 882,306 shares; 2025Q2: 842,718 shares; 2025Q3: 843,223 shares; 2025Q4: 816,140 shares 816,140$22.4M11.69%-27,083Timeline
TCAFT ROWE PRICE EXCHANGE-TRADEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 577,832 shares; 2024Q4: 556,086 shares; 2025Q1: 547,088 shares; 2025Q2: 539,671 shares; 2025Q3: 541,172 shares; 2025Q4: 575,554 shares 575,554$22M11.48%+34,382Timeline
VXUSVANGUARD STAR FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,453 shares; 2024Q4: 64,522 shares; 2025Q1: 65,283 shares; 2025Q2: 68,821 shares; 2025Q3: 71,803 shares; 2025Q4: 170,686 shares 170,686$12.9M6.72%+98,883Timeline
CGDVCAPITAL GROUP DIVIDEND VALUEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 264,940 shares 264,940$11.6M6.04%newTimeline
SCHGSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 96,479 shares; 2024Q4: 363,528 shares; 2025Q1: 359,097 shares; 2025Q2: 339,849 shares; 2025Q3: 344,756 shares; 2025Q4: 354,388 shares 354,388$11.6M6.03%+9,632Timeline
BNDVANGUARD BD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,028 shares; 2024Q4: 105,678 shares; 2025Q1: 106,946 shares; 2025Q2: 142,280 shares; 2025Q3: 144,540 shares; 2025Q4: 145,667 shares 145,667$10.8M5.63%+1,127Timeline
CGGRCAPITAL GROUP GROWTH ETFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,453 shares; 2024Q4: 18,655 shares; 2025Q1: 19,176 shares; 2025Q2: 17,937 shares; 2025Q3: 25,414 shares; 2025Q4: 205,176 shares 205,176$9.12M4.76%+179,762Timeline
JPIEJ P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 178,275 shares 178,275$8.25M4.31%newTimeline
SCHMSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,476 shares; 2024Q4: 162,189 shares; 2025Q1: 161,925 shares; 2025Q2: 160,615 shares; 2025Q3: 162,912 shares; 2025Q4: 214,138 shares 214,138$6.44M3.36%+51,226Timeline
IWFISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,094 shares; 2024Q4: 11,046 shares; 2025Q1: 10,987 shares; 2025Q2: 10,838 shares; 2025Q3: 10,794 shares; 2025Q4: 10,804 shares 10,804$5.11M2.67%+10Timeline
DFACDIMENSIONAL ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 186,742 shares; 2024Q4: 166,785 shares; 2025Q1: 163,668 shares; 2025Q2: 159,757 shares; 2025Q3: 159,061 shares; 2025Q4: 106,985 shares 106,985$4.24M2.21%-52,076Timeline
JPSTJ P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 379,152 shares; 2024Q4: 94,503 shares; 2025Q1: 91,866 shares; 2025Q2: 93,102 shares; 2025Q3: 91,310 shares; 2025Q4: 80,989 shares 80,989$4.1M2.14%-10,321Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,161 shares; 2024Q4: 11,164 shares; 2025Q1: 10,989 shares; 2025Q2: 10,992 shares; 2025Q3: 10,995 shares; 2025Q4: 10,928 shares 10,928$2.26M1.18%-67Timeline
IWBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,434 shares; 2024Q4: 3,911 shares; 2025Q1: 3,916 shares; 2025Q2: 3,916 shares; 2025Q3: 3,935 shares; 2025Q4: 3,930 shares 3,930$1.47M0.77%-5Timeline
SCHBSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 42,225 shares; 2024Q4: 102,506 shares; 2025Q1: 98,548 shares; 2025Q2: 88,061 shares; 2025Q3: 87,815 shares; 2025Q4: 44,647 shares 44,647$1.17M0.61%-43,168Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,228 shares; 2024Q4: 3,488 shares; 2025Q1: 3,490 shares; 2025Q2: 3,315 shares; 2025Q3: 3,307 shares; 2025Q4: 3,242 shares 3,242$881K0.46%-65Timeline
TSLATESLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,320 shares; 2024Q4: 1,320 shares; 2025Q1: 1,320 shares; 2025Q2: 1,320 shares; 2025Q3: 1,320 shares; 2025Q4: 1,320 shares 1,320$594K0.31%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,242 shares; 2024Q4: 1,231 shares; 2025Q1: 1,233 shares; 2025Q2: 1,233 shares; 2025Q3: 1,213 shares; 2025Q4: 1,045 shares 1,045$505K0.26%-168Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,029 shares; 2024Q4: 2,810 shares; 2025Q1: 1,566 shares; 2025Q2: 1,397 shares; 2025Q3: 1,547 shares; 2025Q4: 1,501 shares 1,501$471K0.25%-46Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,189 shares; 2024Q4: 2,629 shares; 2025Q1: 1,380 shares; 2025Q2: 1,381 shares; 2025Q3: 1,381 shares; 2025Q4: 1,327 shares 1,327$415K0.22%-54Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,480 shares; 2024Q4: 1,480 shares; 2025Q1: 1,480 shares; 2025Q2: 1,491 shares; 2025Q3: 1,491 shares; 2025Q4: 1,491 shares 1,491$344K0.18%0Timeline
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,154 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,159 shares; 2025Q3: 1,161 shares; 2025Q4: 1,162 shares 1,162$299K0.16%+1Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 667 shares; 2024Q4: 667 shares; 2025Q1: 661 shares; 2025Q2: 622 shares; 2025Q3: 609 shares; 2025Q4: 540 shares 540$271K0.14%-69Timeline
SLVISHARES SILVER TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 3,613 shares 3,613$233K0.12%newTimeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,449 shares; 2024Q4: 10,992 shares; 2025Q1: 10,535 shares; 2025Q2: 10,561 shares; 2025Q3: 10,590 shares; 2025Q4: 10,620 shares 10,620$175K0.09%+30Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPSBSPDR SERIES TRUST895,438$27.1Mshares
DFAXDIMENSIONAL ETF TRUST9,912$311Kshares
LARLITHIUM ARGENTINA AG19,490$65.1Kshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001843169-26-000001 base2026-02-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set