Skip to content

Matrix Capital Management Company, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1410830, Portsmouth, NH

Matrix Capital Management Company, LP reported $347,213,639 across 4 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001886

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$347M
Holdings
4
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MAZEnew+2,486,184$27.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALTAIR ENGINEERING INCexited-12,430,000-$1.36B
GFSreduced-7,300,000-$269M
PRMexited-6,554,000-$83.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001886, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $347,213,639, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GFSGLOBALFOUNDRIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,514,952 shares; 2024Q4: 14,264,952 shares; 2025Q1: 6,964,952 shares 6,964,952$257M74.04%-7,300,000Timeline
AURAAURA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,922,870 shares; 2024Q4: 6,922,870 shares; 2025Q1: 6,922,870 shares 6,922,870$40.6M11.68%0Timeline
MAZEMAZE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,486,184 shares 2,486,184$27.4M7.88%newTimeline
ZNTLZENTALIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,959,973 shares; 2024Q4: 13,959,973 shares; 2025Q1: 13,959,973 shares 13,959,973$22.2M6.39%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ALTAIR ENGINEERING INCALTAIR ENGINEERING INC12,430,000$1.36Bshares
PRMPERIMETER SOLUTIONS INC6,554,000$83.8Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-25-001886 base2025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set